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Electronic Control Module (ECM) Powerdown Error Page 1 of 13

FAULT CODE 346


Electronic Control Module (ECM) Powerdown Error
Overview

CODE REASON EFFECT


Fault Code: 346 ECM powerdown Powerdown data are lost. Powerdown data include
PID: S253 internal data store maintenance monitoring, present ECM and engine delta
SPN: 630 error. times, and past fault data.
FMI: 12
LAMP: Yellow
SRT: 00-366

Battery Power and Ground Circuit

Circuit Description

The ECM is a computer that is responsible for engine control, diagnostics, and user features.

Component Location

The ECM is bolted to the control valve body on the left side of the engine.

Shop Talk

l This is a fault with the internal memory of the ECM. This fault can be caused by a power interruption
to the ECM or a total loss of battery power.
l Fault Code 346 can be caused by not following the correct engine shutdown procedure. If a master
disconnect switch is being used, you must turn the keyswitch OFF, wait 30 seconds, then disconnect
the batteries using the master disconnect switch. If the operator does not wait 30 seconds before
disconnecting the batteries, Fault Code 346 will be logged.
l If Fault Code 346 is active, turn the keyswitch ON, then turn it to OFF and wait 30 seconds. Repeat
this step three times with a 30-second delay between each key cycle.

Cautions and Warnings

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault codes must
be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

CAUTION

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To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test lead
when taking a
measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Troubleshooting Steps

STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check the equipment battery system.
STEP 1A. Inspect the battery cable No damaged connections
connections.
STEP 1B. Check the battery voltage. 17.3 to 34.7 VDC (24-VDC system)
STEP 2. Check the OEM harness. (The following
steps have been constructed for generic
OEM troubleshooting of the OEM circuit.
Refer to the OEM manual for more
details.)
STEP 2A. Inspect the OEM harness No damaged connections
fuse connections.
STEP 2B. Check the OEM harness Less than 10 ohms
fuse.
STEP 2C. Inspect the OEM harness and No damaged pins
ECM connector pins.
STEP 2D. Check for an open circuit in Less than 10 ohms
the unswitched battery supply circuit.
STEP 2E. Check for a short circuit from More than 100k ohms
pin to pin in the unswitched battery
supply circuit.
STEP 3. Check the engine harness.
STEP 3A. Check the engine harness No damaged connections
ground connection.
STEP 3B. Inspect the engine harness No damaged pins
and ECM connector pins.
STEP 3C. Check for an open circuit in Less than 10 ohms
the block ground circuit.
STEP 4. Clear the fault codes.
STEP 4A. Disable the fault code. Fault Code 346 inactive
STEP 4B. Clear the inactive fault codes. All fault codes cleared
STEP 5. Download calibration.
STEP 5A. Download calibration. Download successful
STEP 5B. Cycle keyswitch three times. Fault Code 346 inactive
STEP 5C. Clear the inactive fault codes. All fault codes cleared

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Guided Step 1 - Check the equipment battery system.

Guided Step 1A - Inspect the battery cable connections.

Conditions

l Turn keyswitch OFF.


Action

inspect the battery cable connections for the


following:

l Corrosion
l Loose connection.

OK NOT OK
No damaged connections Repair the damaged connections. Refer to the
OEM manual.
Go to 1B Go to 4A

Guided Step 1B - Check the battery voltage.

Conditions

l Turn keyswitch OFF.


Action

check the battery voltage as follows:

l Measure the battery voltage with a


multimeter.

OK NOT OK
17.3 to 34.7 VDC (24-VDC system) Refer to Procedure 019-087 the Battery Voltage
Low symptom tree in the Troubleshooting and
Repair Manual, QSK19 Series Engines, Bulletin
3666098, the Troubleshooting and Repair Manual,
QSK23 Series Engines, Bulletin 4021375,the
Troubleshooting and Repair Manual, QSK45 and
QSK60 Series Engines, Bulletin 3666261, or the
Troubleshooting and Repair Manual, QSK78
Series Engines, Bulletin 3666727.
Go to 2A Go to 4A

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Guided Step 2 - Check the OEM harness. (The following steps have
been constructed for generic OEM troubleshooting of the OEM
circuit. Refer to the OEM manual for more details.)

Guided Step 2A - Inspect the OEM harness fuse connections.

Conditions

l Turn keyswitch OFF.


l Disconnect the two 10-amp fuses from the
OEM interface harness.
Action

inspect the oem harness fuse connections for


the following:

l Corroded fuses
l Loose fuses.

OK NOT OK
No damaged connections Repair damaged connections

l Repair the OEM interface harness. Refer to


Procedure 019-195 in the Troubleshooting
and Repair Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19
Series Engines, Bulletin 3666113.
l Replace the OEM interface harness. Refer to
Procedure 019-072 in the Troubleshooting
and Repair Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19
Series Engines, Bulletin 3666113.
Go to 2B Go to 4A

Guided Step 2B - Check the OEM harness fuse.

Conditions

l Turn keyswitch OFF.


l Disconnect the two 10-amp fuses from the
OEM interface harness.

Action

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check the oem interface harness fuses.

l Measure the resistance of the fuses.

OK NOT OK
Less than 10 ohms Replace the fuses. Refer to Procedure 019-198 in
the Troubleshooting and Repair Manual, QSK Fuel
System QSK19 Series Engines, Bulletin 3666113.
Go to 2C Go to 4A

Guided Step 2C - Inspect the OEM harness and the ECM connector pins.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault codes must
be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

Conditions

l Turn keyswitch OFF.


l Disconnect the OEM interface harness from
the ECM.
Action

inspect the oem interface harness and ecm


connector pins for the following:

l Corroded pins
l Bent or broken pins
l Pushed back or expanded pins
l Moisture in or on the connector
l Missing or damaged connector seals
l Dirt or debris in or on the connector pins.

OK NOT OK
No damaged pins Repair the damaged pins. Flush the dirt, debris, or
moisture from the connector pins. Repair or
replace the OEM interface harness, or replace the
ECM, whichever has the damaged pins.

l Flush the dirt, debris, or moisture from the


connector pins using electronic contact
cleaner, Part Number 3824510.
l Install the appropriate connector seal if it is

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missing or damaged.
l Repair the OEM interface harness. Refer to
Procedure 019-204 in the Troubleshooting
and Repair Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19
Series Engines, Bulletin 3666113.
l Replace the OEM interface harness. Refer to
Procedure 019-072 in the Troubleshooting
and Repair Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19
Series Engines, Bulletin 3666113.
l Replace the ECM. Refer to Procedure 019-
031 in the Troubleshooting and Repair
Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19 Series
Engines, Bulletin 3666113.
Go to 2D Go to 4A

Guided Step 2D - Check for an open circuit in the unswitched battery supply circuit.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test lead
when taking a
measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Conditions

l Turn keyswitch OFF.


l Disconnect the OEM interface harness
from the ECM.
l Disconnect the OEM harness from the
battery.
Action

check for an open circuit in the unswitched


battery supply circuit.

l Measure the resistance from pin 3 of


the OEM interface harness ECM
connector to the battery connection
(ring terminal) on the OEM harness.
l Measure the resistance from pin 4 of
the OEM interface harness ECM
connector to the battery connection
(ring terminal) on the OEM harness.
l Measure the resistance from pin 5 of
the OEM interface harness ECM
connector to the battery connection
(ring terminal) on the OEM harness.

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OK NOT OK
Less than 10 ohms Repair or replace the OEM interface harness

l Repair the OEM interface harness. Refer to


Procedure 019-204 in the Troubleshooting and
Repair Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19 Series
Engines, Bulletin 3666113.
l Replace the OEM interface harness. Refer to
Procedure 019-072 in the Troubleshooting and
Repair Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19 Series
Engines, Bulletin 3666113.
Go to 2E Go to 4A

Guided Step 2E - Check for a short circuit from pin to pin in the unswitched battery
supply circuit.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test lead
when taking a
measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Conditions

l Turn keyswitch OFF.


l Disconnect the OEM interface harness from
the ECM.
l Disconnect the OEM harness from the
battery.
Action

check for a short circuit from pin to pin in the


unswitched battery supply as follows:

l Measure the resistance from pin 3 of the


OEM interface harness ECM connector to
all other pins in the connector, except pins
4 and 5.
l Measure the resistance from pin 4 of the
OEM interface harness ECM connector to
all other pins in the connector, except pins
3 and 5.
l Measure the resistance from pin 5 of the
OEM interface harness ECM connector to
all other pins in the connector, except pins
3 and 4.

OK NOT OK

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More than 100k ohms Repair or replace the OEM harness or OEM
interface harness

l Repair the OEM interface harness. Refer to


Procedure 019-204 in the Troubleshooting
and Repair Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19
Series Engines, Bulletin 3666113.
l Replace the OEM interface harness. Refer to
Procedure 019-072 in the Troubleshooting
and Repair Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19
Series Engines, Bulletin 3666113.
l Repair the OEM harness. Refer to the OEM
manual.
l Replace the OEM harness. Refer to the OEM
manual.
Go to 3A Go to 4A

Guided Step 3 - Check the engine harness.

Guided Step 3A - Check the engine harness ground connection.

Conditions

l Turn keyswitch OFF.


l Disconnect the engine harness from the
engine block at the ground connection.
Action

check the engine harness ground connection for


the following:

l Broken connections
l Corroded connections
l Loose connections
l Excessive paint, oil, or dirt.

OK NOT OK
No damaged connections Repair or replace engine harness

l Repair the engine harness. Refer to


Procedure 019-197 in the Troubleshooting
and Repair Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19
Series Engines, Bulletin 3666113.
l Replace the engine harness. Refer to
Procedure 019-043 in the Troubleshooting
and Repair Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19
Series Engines, Bulletin 3666113.

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Go to 3B Go to 4A

Guided Step 3B - Inspect the engine harness and ECM connector pins.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault codes must
be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

Conditions

l Turn keyswitch OFF.


l Disconnect the engine harness from the
ECM.
Action

inspect the engine harness and ecm connector


pins for the following:

l Corroded pins
l Bent or broken pins
l Pushed back or expanded pins
l Moisture in or on the connector
l Missing or damaged connector seals
l Dirt or debris in or on the connector pins.

OK NOT OK
No damaged pins Repair the damaged pins. Flush the dirt, debris, or
moisture from the connector pins. Repair or
replace the engine harness, or replace the ECM,
whichever has the damaged pins.

l Flush the dirt, debris, or moisture from the


connector pins using electronic contact
cleaner, Part Number 3824510.
l Install the appropriate connector seal if it is
missing or damaged.
l Repair the engine harness. Refer to
Procedure 019-204 in the Troubleshooting
and Repair Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19
Series Engines, Bulletin 3666113.
l Replace the engine harness. Refer to
Procedure 019-043 in the Troubleshooting
and Repair Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19
Series Engines, Bulletin 3666113.
l Replace the ECM. Refer to Procedure 019-
031 in the Troubleshooting and Repair
Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19 Series
Engines, Bulletin 3666113.

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Go to 3C Go to 4A

Guided Step 3C - Check for an open circuit in the block ground circuit.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test lead
when taking a
measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Conditions

l Turn keyswitch OFF.


l Disconnect the engine harness from the
ECM.
l Disconnect the engine harness from the
battery.
Action

check for an open circuit in the block ground


circuit.

l Measure the resistance from pin 7 of the


engine harness ECM connector to the
engine block ground connection on the
engine harness.
l Measure the resistance from pin 8 of the
engine harness ECM connector to the
engine block ground connection on the
engine harness.

OK NOT OK
Less than 10 ohms Repair or replace the engine harness

l Repair the engine harness. Refer to


Procedure 019-197 or 019-204 in the
Troubleshooting and Repair Manual, QSK
Fuel System QSK19 Series Engines, Bulletin
3666113.
l Replace the engine harness. Refer to
Procedure 019-043 in the Troubleshooting
and Repair Manual, QSK Fuel System QSK19
Series Engines, Bulletin 3666113.
Go to 4A Go to 4A

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Guided Step 4 - Clear the fault codes.

Guided Step 4A - Disable the fault code.

Conditions

l Connect all components.


l Turn keyswitch ON.
Action

disable the fault code.

l Cycle the keyswitch three times.


l Start engine and let it idle for 1 minute.
l Verify that Fault Code 346 is inactive.

OK NOT OK
Fault Code 346 inactive Download the correct calibration.
Go to 4B Go to 5A

Guided Step 4B - Clear the inactive fault codes.

Conditions

l Connect all components.


l Turn keyswitch ON.
Action

clear the inactive fault codes.

l Erase the inactive fault codes using


INSITE .

OK NOT OK
All fault codes cleared Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes.
Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting charts

Guided Step 5 - Download calibration.

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Guided Step 5A - Download calibration.

Conditions

l Connect all components.


Action

download calibration.

Refer to Procedure 019-032.

OK NOT OK
Download successful Check communication connections and retry
download
Repair complete Go to 5B

Guided Step 5B - Cycle keyswitch three times.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault codes must
be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

Conditions

l Connect all components.


Action

cycle keyswitch three times.

Cycle keyswitch three times.

OK NOT OK
Fault Code 346 inactive Replace the ECM. Refer to Procedure 019-031.
Go to 5C Go to 5A

Guided Step 5C - Clear the inactive fault codes.

Conditions

l Connect all components.


l Turn keyswitch ON.

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Action

clear the inactive fault codes.

l Erase inactive fault codes with INSITE .

OK NOT OK
All fault codes cleared Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes.
Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting chart

Last Modified: 19-Nov-2003

Copyright© 2003
Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved

11:45:18 PM 2/09/2006

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