Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] Amend OCSLA to create a
rebuttable presumption that BOEM’s actions trigger consultation under both the
Endangered Species Act and the Marine Mammal Protection Act for Stages 1 through 4.

The role and expected outcomes for consultation between BOEM and other expert agencies is
not clear. While OCSLA requires consultation with the Attorney General and Governors of
affected states, the statute lacks any requirement for BOEM to consult with expert federal
agencies charged with marine resource protection (“federal trustee agencies”), such as National

46
43 U.S.C. § 1332(3) (emphasis added).
47
§ 1332(5) (“[t]he rights and responsibilities of all States and, where appropriate, local governments, to preserve
and protect their marine, human, and coastal environments through such means as regulation of land, air, and water
uses, of safety, and of related development and activity should be considered and recognized.”).
48
COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY (CEQ), FINAL RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE INTERAGENCY OCEAN POLICY
TASK FORCE 1 (2010), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/files/documents/OPTF_FinalRecs.pdf.

10
Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) -National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS),