Académique Documents
[…] * J.B. Stombock Professor of Law, Washington and Lee University. The author is grateful to Lyman
Johnson, David Partlett, Kip Pirkle, Adam Scales, and Bob Thompson for advice and constructive criticism
and to the Frances Lewis Law Center for financial support.
1306 EMORY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 56
ABSTRACT
INTRODUCTION
1 See, e.g., MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 6.22(b) (2002) (“[A] shareholder of a corporation is not personally
liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own
acts or conduct.”).
2 See, e.g., REV. UNIF. LTD. P’SHIP ACT § 303(a) (amended 1985) (“[A] limited partner is not liable for
the obligations of the partnership unless he is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of his rights
and powers as a limited partner, he participates in the control of the business.”).
3 See, e.g., UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 303(a) (1995) (“[T]he debts, obligations, and liabilities of a
limited liability company . . . are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company.”).