Académique Documents
[…] The TCJA amendment to Section 529 (c) further specifies that "Any reference in this
subsection to the term 'qualified higher education expense' shall include a reference to
. . ." (Emphasis added). This means that the change to the definition of "qualified
higher education expense" only applies to subsection (c) and not to any other
subsections found in Section 529. Consequently, the TCJA amendments affirmatively
apply to Section 529 (c) and by omission do not apply to Sections 529 (b) or 529 (e),
the subsections specifically referred to in Colorado's definitions section for purposes of
section 39-22-104 (4)(i), C.R.S.
Section 39-22-104 (4)(i)(II), C.R.S., which allows the Colorado income tax deduction
for 529 contributions, refers generally to a "qualified tuition program . . . that is
established and maintained pursuant to section 529 of the internal revenue code or
any successor section." (Emphasis added). This could be read to mean that the TCJA
amendments to Section 529 (c) apply to the Colorado income tax deduction for
s:\lls\research\kb\emok-awdsnn.docx
3
contributions, thereby allowing a taxpayer to claim an income tax deduction for