Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 487
[…] same after second and third readings.
(b) The Senate exceeded its authority to "propose or concur with amendments" when it submitted its own bill, S.B.
No. 1630, recommending its approval "in substitution of S.B. No. 1129, taking into consideration P.S. Res. No. 734
and H.B. No. 11197."
(c) H.B. No. 11197 was not deliberated upon by the Senate. Neither was it voted upon by the Senate on second and
third readings, as what was voted upon was S.B. No. 1630.
Article VI, Section 24 is taken word for word from Article VI, Section 18 of the 1935 Constitution which was, in turn,
patterned after Article I, Section 7 (1) of the Constitution of the United States, which states:
All bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives, but the Senate may
propose or concur with amendments as on other bills.
The historical precedent for requiring revenue bills to originate in Congress is explained in the U.S. case ofMorgan v.
Murray. 24
The constitutional requirement that all bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of
Representatives stemmed from a remedial outgrowth of the historic conflict between Parliament (i.e.,
Commons) and the Crown, whose ability to dominate the monarchially appointive and hereditary
Lords was patent. See 1 Story, Constitution, S 875 et seq., 5th Ed.; 1 Cooley, Constitutional