Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 487
[…] As pointed out by Mr. Justice Florenz D. Regalado
during the oral arguments of these cases and during the initial deliberations thereon by the Court, Flint involves a
Senate amendment to a revenue bill which, under the United States Constitution, should originate from the House of
Representatives. The amendment consisted of the substitution of a corporation tax in lieu of the plan of inheritance
taxation contained in a general bill for the collection of revenue as it came from the House of Representatives where
the bill originated. The constitutional provision in question is Section 7, Article I of the United States Constitution
which reads:
Sec. 7. Bills and Resolutions. — All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of
Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with Amendments, as on other Bills.
This provision, contrary to the misleading claim of the Solicitor General, is not similar to Section 24, Article VI of our
Constitution, which for easy comparison is hereunder quoted again:
All appropriation, revenue or tariff bills, bills authorizing increase of the public debt, bills of local
application, and private bills shall originate exclusively in the House of Representatives, but the
Senate may propose or concur with amendments.
Note that in the former the word exclusively does not appear. And, in the latter, the phrase "as on other Bill," which is
found in the former, does not appear. These are very significant in determining the authority of the upper chamber