Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 487
[…] This power to amend is not confined to the
elimination of provisions contained in the original act, but embraces as well the addition of such
provisions thereto as may render the original act satisfactory to the body which is called upon to
support it. It has, in fact, been held that the substitution of an entirely new measure for the one
originally proposed can be supported as a valid amendment.
xxx xxx xxx
It is contended in the first place that this section of the act is unconstitutional, because it is a revenue
measure, and originated in the Senate in violation of Section 7 of article 1 of the Constitution,
providing that "all bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives, but the
Senate may propose or concur with the amendments, as on other bills."
The first part is not a statement of the Court, but a summary of the arguments of counsel in one of the companion
cases (No. 425, entitled, "Gay vs. Baltic Mining Co."). The second part is the second paragraph of the opinion of the
Court delivered by Mr.