Académique Documents
[…] Section 27 which “is tied to the scope of preemption,” and applicable to “‘any loan . . .
However, while Avant’s “any loan . . . made” argument relies on isolating three
words from the statute, the language of § 1831d as a whole defeats Avant’s argument.
Initially, the statute states its purpose is to prevent discrimination “against State-
chartered insured depository institutions,” and does not, on its face, state any purpose
14
Congressional intent to broadly foreclose state law actions or to permit removal to
federal court.
Further, and significantly, the relevant text of § 1831d(a) states that “[a] State
preempted for the purposes of this section, . . . charge on any loan . . . or . . . note . . .
or other evidence of debt, interest at a rate of not more than . . . the rate allowed by the
laws of the State . . . where the bank is located.” 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a). 5 This language
5
The statute in its entirety reads as follows:
15
governs what charges a “State bank” may impose, but again, does not on its face
regulate interest or charges that may be imposed by a non-bank, including one which