Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6

BUSINESS RESEARCH

METHODS
DATA ANALYSIS

Submitted By: -

Group J
Rahul Sharma

Rajit Das

Rajat Jain

Nimish Joshi

Prashant Maurya

IIM ROHTAK
BRM DR. GOPAL DAS
SAMPLE PROFILE

The sample profile of this study was as following –

Male respondents were 66%, female respondents were 34%.

Age group varied from 18-40 years with-

77% within 18-26,

9% within 26-32 and

14% in 32-40 age group

62% of the sample were students while rest were employed.

Mix of vegetarian and non-vegetarian preferring candidates was taken and observed that 65% of the
sample were vegetarian.

Descriptive statistics

Awareness :

Mean- 4.18
Median- 4.00

Mode- 4.00

Pricing:

Mean- 5.11

Median- 5.25

Mode- 4.00

standard deviation- .871.

Customer preferences

Mean- 5.11

Standard deviation stood at 1.261

Statistics –

Note –

AW stands for awareness which has three factors AW1, AW2 and AW3

P denotes pricing and

PR denotes consumer preference

Awareness -

AW1 AW2 AW3


N Valid 77 77 77
Missing 0 0 0
Mean .99 .83 .49
Median 1.00 1.00 .00
Mode 1 1 0

Statistics
P
N Valid 77
Missing 0
Mean 4.186147186000
000
Median 4.000000000000
000
Mode 4.000000000000
000

Pricing -
Cumulative
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Percent
Valid 1.000000000000000 1 1.3 1.3 1.3
3.000000000000000 7 9.1 9.1 10.4
3.333333333000000 2 2.6 2.6 13.0
3.666666667000000 14 18.2 18.2 31.2
4.000000000000000 20 26.0 26.0 57.1
4.333333333000001 13 16.9 16.9 74.0
4.666666667000000 3 3.9 3.9 77.9
5.000000000000000 9 11.7 11.7 89.6
5.333333333000001 1 1.3 1.3 90.9
5.666666667000000 5 6.5 6.5 97.4
6.333333333000001 1 1.3 1.3 98.7
7.000000000000000 1 1.3 1.3 100.0
Total 77 100.0 100.0

Statistics
PR
N Valid 76
Missing 1
Mean 5.1118
Median 5.2500
Mode 4.00a
a. Multiple modes exist. The
smallest value is shown
Consumer Preference –

Cumulative
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Percent
Valid 1.75 1 1.3 1.3 1.3
2.00 1 1.3 1.3 2.6
2.25 2 2.6 2.6 5.3
2.50 1 1.3 1.3 6.6
2.75 1 1.3 1.3 7.9
3.50 1 1.3 1.3 9.2
3.75 1 1.3 1.3 10.5
4.00 10 13.0 13.2 23.7
4.25 2 2.6 2.6 26.3
4.50 1 1.3 1.3 27.6
4.75 10 13.0 13.2 40.8
5.00 4 5.2 5.3 46.1
5.25 5 6.5 6.6 52.6
5.50 9 11.7 11.8 64.5
5.75 6 7.8 7.9 72.4
6.00 5 6.5 6.6 78.9
6.25 5 6.5 6.6 85.5
6.50 2 2.6 2.6 88.2
6.75 1 1.3 1.3 89.5
7.00 8 10.4 10.5 100.0
Total 76 98.7 100.0
Missing System 1 1.3
Total 77 100.0