Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 32
[…] (“FDUTPA”), Fla. Stat. § 501.201 et seq.,
On Behalf of Plaintiff and the Class against Defendants

78. Plaintiff incorporates the above paragraphs by reference as if set forth fully

herein.

79. This cause of action is brought pursuant to the Florida Deceptive and Unfair

Trade Practices Act, Fla. Stat. §501.201, et seq. (“FDUTPA” or the “Act”). The stated purpose

of the Act is to “protect the consuming public . . . from those who engage in unfair methods of

competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade

or commerce.” Fla. Stat. §501.202(2).

80. By its own terms, the Act is to be “construed liberally” to promote certain pubic

policies, including “[t]o protect the consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from

those who engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts

or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Fla. Stat. § 501.202(2).

81. Plaintiff and Class members are “consumers” as defined by Fla. Stat. §

501.203(7).

82. Monat is a “person” within the meaning of the Act and was subject, at all relevant