Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 32
[…] 94. Plaintiff and members of the Class are entitled to recover actual damages to the

extent permitted by law, in an amount to be proven at trial, and are further entitled to equitable

relief to enjoin Defendants on terms that the Court considers reasonable and appropriate.

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION


Violation of the Florida False Advertising Statute, Fla. Stat. § 817.41
On Behalf of Plaintiff and the Class against Defendants

95. Plaintiff incorporates the above paragraphs by reference as if set forth fully

herein.

96. Florida’s prohibition on misleading advertising, Fla. Stat. § 817.41 (1), states that

“[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or

disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading

advertisement. Such marketing or dissemination of misleading advertising shall constitute and is

hereby declared to be fraudulent and unlawful, designed and intended for obtaining money or

property under false pretenses.”


26
Case 1:18-cv-20624-MGC Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/16/2018 Page 27 of 32

97. Defendants’ misrepresentations regarding the hair strengthening and anti-aging

characteristics of their hair care products, and Defendants’ omission of any statements