Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 28
[…] dexterity issues or who have difficulty following dosage instructions would benefit from the use of edibles.

ALLOW PATIENT TO REGISTER AT MORE THAN ONE ATC


N.J.S.A. 24:6I-10(d) states that patients “shall be registered to purchase usable marijuana from only one ATC at a
given time.” This limits patient access to product. The Department recommends that the statute be amended to
allow patients to obtain product from any State ATC dispensary.

ALLOW USE OF MARIJUANA AS A FIRST-LINE TREATMENT


N.J.S.A. 24:6I-3 stipulates that “seizure disorder, including epilepsy; intractable skeletal muscular spasticity; post-
traumatic stress disorder; or glaucoma” must be “resistant to conventional medical therapy” to be considered a
debilitating medical condition. The Department recommends that this caveat be deleted to permit the use of
medicinal marijuana as a first-line treatment, rather than a last resort, for these conditions.