Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 28
[…] the petition and panel process by removing the requirement in N.J.A.C. 8:64-5.3 that petitions for the addition of
debilitating conditions be referred to the Medicinal Marijuana Review Panel. This will allow for the Commissioner
to add debilitating conditions in extraordinary circumstances without a lengthy review process. These proposed
revisions will eliminate bureaucratic barriers for patients in need whose illnesses are not included in the current list
of debilitating conditions already covered by the program.

STATUTORY RECOMMENDATION: ALLOW USE OF MARIJUANA AS A FIRST-LINE TREATMENT


N.J.S.A. 24:6I-3 stipulates that “seizure disorder, including epilepsy; intractable skeletal muscular spasticity; post-
traumatic stress disorder; or glaucoma” must be “resistant to conventional medical therapy” to be considered a
debilitating medical condition. The Department recommends that this caveat be deleted to permit the use of
medicinal marijuana as a first-line treatment, rather than a last resort, for these conditions.