Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] bitcoins is alternative currencies. 342 While local currencies are
simply any medium of exchange that is not a national currency, 343
a community currency provides the flexibility of paper
denominations to allow participants to make exchanges with
multiple parties. 344 Like bitcoins, the denominations in a
community currency system are issued by a nongovernmental

an instrument that states the amount payable in foreign money may be paid in
the foreign money or in an equivalent amount in dollars . . .”).
336
Id.
337
Id.
338
RICHARD A. LORD, WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS § 26:5 (4th ed. 1989).
339
U.C.C. § 2-304.
340
But see U.C.C. § 2-204 (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in
any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties
which recognizes the existence of such a contract”).
341
Id.
342
See supra Part II.D.2 and accompanying text for a discussion of
alternative currencies.
343
Solomon, Reflections, supra note 185, at 1230.
344
See Solomon, Local Currency, supra note 188, at 74 (illustrating the