Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] provided for in either the Commodity Exchange Act 230 (“CEA”)
or in CFTC regulations. 231 The CEA does, however, negatively
define the term “future delivery” to “not include any sale of any
cash commodity for deferred shipment or delivery.” 232 In Dunn v.
Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the U.S. Supreme
Court held that futures contracts are “agreements to buy or sell a
specified quantity of a commodity at a particular price for

227
An Exhaustive Guide to Commodities Trading, COMMODITY
TRADING, (last visited Oct. 25, 2012), http://www.commoditytrading.net; see
also, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 1a (Supp. 2011) (defining a commodity as: “wheat, cotton,
rice, corn, oats, barley, rye, flaxseed, grain sorghums, mill feeds, butter, eggs,
Solanum tuberosum (Irish potatoes), wool, wool tops, fats and oils (including
lard, tallow, cottonseed oil, peanut oil, soybean oil, and all other fats and oils),
cottonseed meal, cottonseed, peanuts, soybeans, soybean meal, livestock,
livestock products, and frozen concentrated orange juice, and all other goods
and articles, except onions . . . motion picture box office receipts . . . , and all
services, rights, and interests . . . in which contracts for future delivery are
presently or in the future dealt in.”).
228
See Commodity, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 712 (9th ed. 2009)
(defining “commodity” as “[a]n article of trade or commerce”).
229
7 U.S.C.§ 2(a)(1)(A) (2006).
230
7 U.S.C. §§ 1-50.
231
Elizabeth D. Lauzon, What are “Contracts of Sale of a Commodity for