Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] The statute of frauds provision under Section 2-201 182 requires
the inclusion of a price within a contract, and where the price
“consists of goods rather than money, the quantity of goods must
be stated.” 183 Further, Section 2-304 provides that “[t]he price
may be made payable in money or otherwise. If it is payable in
whole or in part in goods, each party is a seller of the goods which
he is to transfer.” 184 Thus, even in a barter contract, an agreement
for the exchange of bitcoins would still be valid and would
receive the full force of state contract law.

177
U.C.C. § 3-107 (2002). For states that have not adopted the 2002
version of UCC Article 3, the 1990 version also provides “[a] promise or order
to pay a sum stated in a foreign currency is for a sum certain in money and,
unless a different medium of payment is specified in the instrument, may be
satisfied by payment of that [equivalent] number of dollars.” U.C.C. § 3-107
(1990).
178
FRED H. MILLER & ALVIN C. HARRELL, THE LAW OF MODERN
PAYMENT SYSTEMS AND NOTES 2-47 (2nd ed. 2002).
179
Id.
180
See Barter, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (9th ed. 2009) (defining barter