Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] mutual savings bank, a State or Federal credit union, or any other person who,
directly or indirectly, holds an account belonging to a consumer.” Id.
§ 1693(a)(8). Regulation E, the Federal Reserve’s regulations for implementing
the statute, provides a definition of an EFT that mirrors the statute. 12 C.F.R.
§ 205.3(b) (2010) (defining an “electronic fund transfer” as “any transfer of
funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or
magnetic tape for purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial
institution to debit or credit an account”).
170
15 U.S.C. § 1693a.
171
12 C.F.R. § 205.2(i) (2010) (describing “financial institution” as “a bank,
savings association, credit union, or any other person that directly or indirectly
holds an account belonging to a consumer, or that issues an access device and
agrees with a consumer to provide electronic fund transfer services”).
Kaplanov Final (Do Not Delete) 11/29/2012 12:48 PM

2012 Nerdy Money: Bitcoin 139


concerns exist as to whether the use of bitcoins causes any
contractual problems, whether bitcoins are akin to
complementary currencies under the law, and if securities
provisions prohibit the use of bitcoins.