Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] Bank & Trust, 731 F.
Supp. 57, 61 (D. Mass. 1990) (explaining that “the Transfer Act was primarily
created for the especial benefit of consumers” to “provid[e] a framework of law
regulating the rights of consumers as against financial institutions in electronic
funds transfers”).
297
See 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(i) (describing financial institution as “a bank,
savings association, credit union, or any other person that directly or indirectly
holds an account belonging to a consumer, or that issues an access device and
agrees with a consumer to provide electronic fund transfer services”).
298
See 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(b) (defining an “electronic fund transfer” as “any
transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone,
computer, or magnetic tape for purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing
a financial institution to debit or credit an account”).
299
See 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(b).
300
12 C.F.R. § 205.2(i). The bitcoin program itself is arguably an access
Kaplanov Final (Do Not Delete) 11/29/2012 12:48 PM

158 Loyola Consumer Law Review Vol. 25:1


neither it nor the bitcoin user “directly or indirectly hold an