Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] accompanying text.
293
See supra notes 23-40 and accompanying text for a discussion on the
publicly available information on the bitcoin peer-to-peer network.
294
Electronic Fund Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. §§1601–1693 (2006).
295
12 C.F.R. §§ 205.1–205.20 (2010).
296
Shawmut Worcester Cnty. Bank v. First Am. Bank & Trust, 731 F.
Supp. 57, 61 (D. Mass. 1990) (explaining that “the Transfer Act was primarily
created for the especial benefit of consumers” to “provid[e] a framework of law
regulating the rights of consumers as against financial institutions in electronic
funds transfers”).
297
See 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(i) (describing financial institution as “a bank,
savings association, credit union, or any other person that directly or indirectly
holds an account belonging to a consumer, or that issues an access device and
agrees with a consumer to provide electronic fund transfer services”).
298
See 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(b) (defining an “electronic fund transfer” as “any
transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone,
computer, or magnetic tape for purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing
a financial institution to debit or credit an account”).