Académique Documents
[…] personalities”).
280
31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(ff)(5)(i)(A).
281
See Reason TV, supra note 252 (explaining that within the bitcoin
system “every user contributes their computing capacity to the network, while
the ledger is in everybody’s computer”).
282
Category: Mining, BITCOIN (last visited Mar. 31, 2012),
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Category:Mining.
283
See id.; see also Greenberg, Crypto Currency, supra note 55, at 40.
284
About Bitcoin Mining, WEUSECOINS (last visited Mar. 31, 2012),
http://www.weusecoins.com/mining-guide.php.
285
But see 31 U.S.C. § 5330(a) (2001) (requiring a “person who owns or
controls a money transmitting business” to register with the U.S. Treasury
“whether or not the business is licensed as a money transmitting business in
any State”).
Kaplanov Final (Do Not Delete) 11/29/2012 12:48 PM
286
See United States v. Talebnejad, 460 F.3d 563, 571 (4th Cir. 2006)
(agreeing that if a money transmission business is not required to be licensed
under state law, then there is no §1960 liability).
287