Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] the Black’s definition. The Code generally requires that the
institution accept deposits in order to be classified as a bank, in
addition to other permissible activities. 129 For instance, 12 U.S.C.
§ 24 explains that the business of banking includes “discounting
and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and
other evidences of debt; . . . receiving deposits; . . . buying and
selling exchange, coin, and bullion; . . . loaning money on
personal security; and . . . obtaining, issuing, and circulating
notes.” 130
Section 1813 of the U.S. Code defines “bank” as “any
national bank and State bank, and any Federal branch and
insured branch” and “includes any former savings association.” 131
The same section further states:
The term ‘State bank’ means any bank . . . , [or similar]
institution which—(A) is engaged in the business of
receiving deposits . . . ; and (B) is incorporated under the