Académique Documents
[…] note is exchanged to facilitate the purchase and sale of minor asset or
consumer good, to correct for the seller’s cash-flow difficulties, or to advance
some other commercial or consumer purpose . . . the note is less sensibly
described as a ‘security.’” Id.
224
Id. (quoting SEC v. C.M. Joiner Leasing Corp., 320 U.S. 344, 353
(1943)).
225
Id.
226
Id. at 67.
Kaplanov Final (Do Not Delete) 11/29/2012 12:48 PM
b. Commodities
227
An Exhaustive Guide to Commodities Trading, COMMODITY
TRADING, (last visited Oct. 25, 2012), http://www.commoditytrading.net; see
also, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 1a (Supp. 2011) (defining a commodity as: “wheat, cotton,
rice, corn, oats, barley, rye, flaxseed, grain sorghums, mill feeds, butter, eggs,
Solanum tuberosum (Irish potatoes), wool, wool tops, fats and oils (including
lard, tallow, cottonseed oil, peanut oil, soybean oil, and all other fats and oils),
cottonseed meal, cottonseed, peanuts, soybeans, soybean meal, livestock,
livestock products, and frozen concentrated orange juice, and all other goods
and articles, except onions . . . motion picture box office receipts . . . , and all
services, rights, and interests . . . in which contracts for future delivery are
presently or in the future dealt in.”).
228
See Commodity, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 712 (9th ed. 2009)
(defining “commodity” as “[a]n article of trade or commerce”).
229
7 U.S.C.§ 2(a)(1)(A) (2006).
230
7 U.S.C. §§ 1-50.
231
Elizabeth D. Lauzon, What are “Contracts of Sale of a Commodity for