Académique Documents
[…] conceptualize the new technology that bitcoins employ. Further, should
Congress or state legislatures choose, the provisions explored in Part III.A,
supra, could be modified to specifically include cybercurrencies like bitcoin.
335
See U.C.C. § 3-107 (2011) (“Unless the instrument otherwise provides,
Kaplanov Final (Do Not Delete) 11/29/2012 12:48 PM
an instrument that states the amount payable in foreign money may be paid in
the foreign money or in an equivalent amount in dollars . . .”).
336
Id.
337
Id.
338
RICHARD A. LORD, WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS § 26:5 (4th ed. 1989).
339
U.C.C. § 2-304.
340
But see U.C.C. § 2-204 (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in
any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties
which recognizes the existence of such a contract”).
341
Id.
342
See supra Part II.D.2 and accompanying text for a discussion of
alternative currencies.
343
Solomon, Reflections, supra note 185, at 1230.
344
See Solomon, Local Currency, supra note 188, at 74 (illustrating the