Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] institution.” 171

D. Other Potential Sources of Regulation

In addition to financial regulatory provisions, other legal

167
Shawmut Worcester Cnty. Bank v. First Am. Bank & Trust, 731 F.
Supp. 57, 61 (D. Mass. 1990).
168
Spain v. Union Trust, 674 F. Supp. 1496, 1500 (D. Conn. 1987).
169
15 U.S.C. § 1693(a)(6). The EFTA defines a “financial institution” as “a
State or National bank, a State or Federal savings and loan association, a
mutual savings bank, a State or Federal credit union, or any other person who,
directly or indirectly, holds an account belonging to a consumer.” Id.
§ 1693(a)(8). Regulation E, the Federal Reserve’s regulations for implementing
the statute, provides a definition of an EFT that mirrors the statute. 12 C.F.R.
§ 205.3(b) (2010) (defining an “electronic fund transfer” as “any transfer of
funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or
magnetic tape for purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial
institution to debit or credit an account”).
170
15 U.S.C. § 1693a.
171
12 C.F.R. § 205.2(i) (2010) (describing “financial institution” as “a bank,
savings association, credit union, or any other person that directly or indirectly
holds an account belonging to a consumer, or that issues an access device and