Académique Documents
[…] mutual savings bank, a State or Federal credit union, or any other person who,
directly or indirectly, holds an account belonging to a consumer.” Id.
§ 1693(a)(8). Regulation E, the Federal Reserve’s regulations for implementing
the statute, provides a definition of an EFT that mirrors the statute. 12 C.F.R.
§ 205.3(b) (2010) (defining an “electronic fund transfer” as “any transfer of
funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or
magnetic tape for purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial
institution to debit or credit an account”).
170
15 U.S.C. § 1693a.
171
12 C.F.R. § 205.2(i) (2010) (describing “financial institution” as “a bank,
savings association, credit union, or any other person that directly or indirectly
holds an account belonging to a consumer, or that issues an access device and
agrees with a consumer to provide electronic fund transfer services”).
Kaplanov Final (Do Not Delete) 11/29/2012 12:48 PM
172
The Tuesday Podcast: Bitcoin, supra note 59 (quoting Ronald Mann,
Columbia Law School).
173
$1 Note Diagram, BUREAU OF ENGRAVING AND PRINTING,
http://moneyfactory.gov/images/1noteid.pdf (last visited Mar. 31, 2012).
174