Académique Documents
[…] demanded; and therefore Act Cong. Feb. 25, 1862, making treasury notes a
legal tender does not impair the obligation of contracts, although applied to
obligations existing before that time.”).
176
See Brief for the United States at 10, Nortz v. U.S., 55 S. Ct. 428 (1935)
(No. 531), 1996 WL 34303668 at *10 (explaining that Treasury notes have been
legal tender for all debts, public and private, except where otherwise expressly
stipulated in the contract.”).
Kaplanov Final (Do Not Delete) 11/29/2012 12:48 PM
177
U.C.C. § 3-107 (2002). For states that have not adopted the 2002
version of UCC Article 3, the 1990 version also provides “[a] promise or order
to pay a sum stated in a foreign currency is for a sum certain in money and,
unless a different medium of payment is specified in the instrument, may be
satisfied by payment of that [equivalent] number of dollars.” U.C.C. § 3-107
(1990).
178
FRED H. MILLER & ALVIN C. HARRELL, THE LAW OF MODERN
PAYMENT SYSTEMS AND NOTES 2-47 (2nd ed. 2002).
179
Id.
180
See Barter, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (9th ed. 2009) (defining barter