Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] 287
See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1960(b)(1)(A) (2006); see also U.S. v. Dimitrov, 546
F.3d 409, 411 (7th Cir. 2008) (finding §1960 liability since the operation of an
unlicensed money transmission business is a felony under Illinois law).
288
See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 560.103 (2002) (defining “Money Transmitter”
as any “entity qualified to do business in [Florida] which receives currency,
monetary value, or payment instruments for the purpose of transmitting the
same by any means . . . that facilitate such transfer within this country, or to or
from this country”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 53-208.2(a)(11) (2005) (defining
“Monetary transmission” as “[t]he act of engaging in the business of receiving
money or monetary value for transmission within the United States or to
locations abroad by any and all means”).
289
31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(ff)(5)(ii) (2010).
290
See U.S. v. Velastegui, 199 F.3d 590, 593 (2d Cir. 1999) (explaining that
§1960 was passed to limit the use of money transmission business in unlawful
purposes).
291
Chen, Drugs, supra note 105.
292