Académique Documents
[…] payment code. CMS weighs the ASP for an NDC by the number of billing units sold for that
approved by the FDA. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–8(k)(2)(A)(i) (defining “covered outpatient drug”
with respect to prescribed drugs, as a drug that may only be dispensed upon prescription and that
is “approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505 or 507 of the
(defining “covered part D drug” as “a drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and
that is described in subparagraph (A)(i), (A)(ii), or (A)(iii) of section 1396r–8(k)(2) of this title”)
(Medicare Part D); 42 C.F.R. § 423.100 (defining an applicable Part D drug as a drug that is
“[a]pproved under a new drug application under section 505(b) of the [FDCA]” or is a licensed
biological product).
21 U.S.C. § 331(a), (c). A drug is “adulterated” if “the methods used in, or the facilities or
controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not
37