Académique Documents
[…] 129. Beginning April 1, 2008, CMS began using a new weighting methodology to
determine the payment limit. CMS sums the product of the manufacturer’s ASP and the number
of units of the eleven-digit NDC sold for each NDC assigned to the billing and payment code,
and then divides this total by the sum of the product of the number of units of the eleven-digit
NDC sold and the number of billing units in that NDC for each NDC assigned to the billing and
payment code. CMS weighs the ASP for an NDC by the number of billing units sold for that
approved by the FDA. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–8(k)(2)(A)(i) (defining “covered outpatient drug”
with respect to prescribed drugs, as a drug that may only be dispensed upon prescription and that
is “approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505 or 507 of the
(defining “covered part D drug” as “a drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and
that is described in subparagraph (A)(i), (A)(ii), or (A)(iii) of section 1396r–8(k)(2) of this title”)