Académique Documents
[…] manufacturer.
d. Recall
95. When a drug is found to be defective or potentially harmful, the drug should be
recalled from the marketplace to protect consumers. The FDA often assists pharmaceutical
28
e. Storage and Handling of Prescription Drugs
96. Federal regulations further include certain minimum requirements for the storage
and handling of prescription drugs, and for the establishment and maintenance of prescription
drug distribution records by wholesale drug distributors and their officers, agents,
97. These regulations provide that “[a]ll facilities at which prescription drugs are
Id. § 205.50(a).
98. With respect to security, the regulations provide, in part, that “[e]ntry into areas
where prescription drugs are held shall be limited to authorized personnel.” Id.
§ 205.50(b)(1)(iii).
99. With respect to storage, the regulations provide that “[a]ll prescription drugs shall
requirements, if any, in the labeling of such drugs, or with requirements in the current edition of
(USP/NF).” Id. § 205.50(c). If there are no established storage requirements, “the drug may be
held at ‘controlled’ room temperature, as defined in an official compendium, to help ensure that
its identity, strength, quality, and purity are not adversely effected.” Id. § 205.50(c)(1).
29
Moreover, appropriate equipment must be utilized, and precise recordkeeping requirements must
100. “If the conditions under which a prescription drug has been returned cast doubt on
the drug’s safety, identity, strength, quality, or purity, then the drug shall be destroyed, or
returned to the supplier,” unless some investigation provides that the drug meets the appropriate
correct components in sterile drug products are especially dangerous when the drugs are
102. Thus, injectable drugs are often manufactured, packaged, and sold in single-use