Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 106
[…] of units of the eleven-digit NDC sold for each NDC assigned to the billing and payment code,

and then divides this total by the sum of the product of the number of units of the eleven-digit

NDC sold and the number of billing units in that NDC for each NDC assigned to the billing and

payment code. CMS weighs the ASP for an NDC by the number of billing units sold for that

NDC. An example applying this calculation is included infra.

4. Reimbursement for Covered Drugs

130. To qualify as reimbursable, or “covered outpatient” drugs, drugs must be

approved by the FDA. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–8(k)(2)(A)(i) (defining “covered outpatient drug”

with respect to prescribed drugs, as a drug that may only be dispensed upon prescription and that

is “approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505 or 507 of the

[FDCA]” or is a licensed biological product) (Medicaid); see also id. § 1395w–102(e)(1)(A)

(defining “covered part D drug” as “a drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and