Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 106
[…] drugs by licensed pharmacists, “consistent with the approved labeling of the product, as an

approved use of the product” only “if conducted within the practice of pharmacy, i.e., filling

prescriptions for identified patients.” Id. (emphasis added). In any event, the FDA has noted

that repackaging approved drugs for resale is “beyond the practice of pharmacy and [is] thus

subject to the requirements of premarket approval,” with the only exception being repacking of

solid oral dosage forms of products already approved under section 505 of the FDCA. Id.

83. In addition, under 21 C.F.R. § 211.87, “[c]omponents, drug product containers,

and closures shall be retested or reexamined, as appropriate, for identity, strength, quality, and

purity and approved or rejected by the quality control unit in accordance with 211.84 as

necessary, e.g., after storage for long periods or after exposure to air, heat or other conditions

that might adversely affect the component, drug product container, or closure.”

84. The United States Pharmacopeial Convention is a scientific non-profit

organization that publishes the United States Pharmacopeia (“USP”), which establishes

professional standards for the identity, strength, quality, and purity of drugs. USP 797 sets forth