Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 106
[…] Medicare ASP payment limits are based on the amount of product in the
vial or container as reflected on the FDA-approved label. We also
propose our regulations at Subpart J to clearly state the payment for
amounts of free product, or product in excess of the amount reflected on
the FDA-approved label will not be made under Medicare. . . .

Id. at 73466–67.

122. CMS promulgated upgraded regulations, which state that “the manufacturer’s

average sales price must be calculated based on the amount of product in a vial or other container

as conspicuously reflected on the FDA-approved label,” 42 C.F.R. § 414.804(a)(6); that “CMS

calculates an average sales price payment limit based on the amount of product included in a vial

or other container as reflected on the FDA-approved label,” id. § 414.904(a)(3)(i); that

“additional product contained in the vial or other container does not represent a cost to providers

and is not incorporated into the ASP payment limit,” id. § 14.904(a)(3)(ii); and that “no payment

is made for amounts of product in excess of that reflected on the FDA-approved label,” id.

§ 414.904(a)(3)(iii).

123. These regulations were specifically highlighted not to be new or substantive

changes to previous Medicare policies, but rather clarifications of existing CMS policies.