Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 497
[…] 158
Ordering soldiers to work directly for the JVA runs afoul of fiscal controls and government standards of
conduct. First, a commander cannot obligate and expend funds without affirmative congressional
authority. See, e.g., United States v. MacCollum, 426 U.S. 317, 321 (1976) ("The established rule is that
the expenditure of public funds is proper only when authorized by Congress . . . ."). Second, a commander
cannot ethically force a subordinate to perform a nonofficial duty. See Standards of Ethical Conduct for
Employees of the Executive Branch, 5 C.F.R. § 2635.705(b) (2001) ("An employee shall not encourage,
direct, coerce, or request a subordinate to use official time to perform activities other than those required in
the performance of official duties or authorized in accordance with law or regulation.").

207
CENTER FOR LAW AND MILITARY OPERATIONS

volunteer, however, to work during their off-duty time. The JTF SJA further
advised that volunteers must be true volunteers and that it would be wise to
require them to perform their duties in civilian clothes to avoid the