Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 4
[…] directing the parties to attend an in-person settlement hearing on April 12, 2018, “and place the

terms and conditions of the settlement on the record.” The Parties hereby request that the Court

vacate or continue the hearing, as they have executed a confidential settlement agreement for

which no further action by this Court is required.

First, under the relevant New York statute, a court is authorized to approve a wrongful-

death settlement only upon “the application of an administrator . . . or a personal representative.”

N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5-4.6(a). Here, no such application is pending. Moreover,

Plaintiffs have already initiated the Surrogate’s Court process for approval, as authorized by New

York law. Id. § 5-4.6(e) (“Nothing in this section shall be deemed to preclude the attorney for

the personal administrator or personal representative from petitioning the surrogate’s court for

approval of a compromise and for allocation and distribution thereof.”).


Case 7:15-cv-01023-DNH-TWD Document 110 Filed 04/10/18 Page 2 of 4

Second, Local Rule 41.1 authorizes this Court to approve a settlement only in a case

where “required by statute” to “apportion the proceeds of the action.” Here, the Court is not