Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 14
[…] provision thereof.”).4

4
The use of the word “several” in Article XV, § 4 does not, as the Companies contend, see
Companies’ Motion at p. 20, presuppose only collective action by Commission members. On the
contrary, as Commissioner Burns persuasively argues, “[p]recedent near the time of Arizona
statehood” establishes that the term “several” was “commonly used by legal writers” when
discussing the “application of a concept, claim or rule” to individual members of a group. Response
Docket Code 926 Form V000A Page 8
SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA
MARICOPA COUNTY

CV 2017-001831 02/15/2018

A.R.S. § 40-241(A) similarly authorizes “each commissioner” to “inspect” the financial


affairs “of any public service corporation.” Subsection B of that statute provides that “[a]ny
person other than a commissioner or an officer of the commission demanding such inspection
shall produce under the hand and seal of the commission his authority to make the inspection,”
A.R.S. § 40-241(B) (emphasis added), thus making clear that a commissioner needs no authority
to conduct an inspection of a public service corporation’s financial affairs other than the
authority conferred by virtue of the office he or she holds.