Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 14
[…] A.R.S. § 40-424(A) (“If any corporation or person
fails to observe or comply with any order, rule, or requirement of the commission or any
commissioner, the corporation or person shall be in contempt of the commission and shall, after
notice and hearing before the commission, be fined by the commission…”) (emphasis added).
This statute supports the position of the Companies and the Commission Defendants that the
Commission as a whole has authority to determine whether to compel compliance with an
investigatory subpoena to which an objection has been made.

Third, A.R.S. § 40-102 explicitly states that investigations undertaken by individual


members of the Commission are subject to the supervision and approval of the Commission as a
whole. See A.R.S. § 40-102(C) (“Any investigation, inquiry or hearing may be undertaken or
held by or before any commissioner designated by the commission for the purpose, and every
finding, order or decision made by a commissioner so designated, when approved and confirmed
by the commission…, shall be the finding, order or decision of the commission.”) (emphasis
added).

Fourth, to look to a court to resolve disputes among ACC members about the proper
scope of an investigation risks - - indeed, virtually guarantees - - undue judicial involvement in
the day-to-day affairs of a separate and co-equal branch of government.

5