Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 14
[…] methods, and affairs of any corporation whose stock shall be offered for sale to the public and of any
public service corporation doing business within the state, and for the purpose of the commission,
and of the several members thereof, shall have the power of a court of general jurisdiction to enforce
the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence by subpoena, attachment, and
punishment, which said power shall extend throughout the state. Said commission shall have power
to take testimony under commission or deposition either within or without the state.”
2
A.R.S. § 40-241(A) provides, “The commission, each commissioner and person employed by the
commission may, at any time, inspect the accounts, books, papers and documents of any public
service corporation, and any of such persons who are authorized to administer oaths may examine
under oath any officer, agent or employee of such corporation in relation to the business and affairs
of the corporation.”
Docket Code 926 Form V000A Page 4
SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA
MARICOPA COUNTY

CV 2017-001831 02/15/2018

The Commission Defendants assert, next, that the FAC should be dismissed because
Commissioner Burns “lacks legal capacity to file this lawsuit,” arguing that “[n]o statute and no