Académique Documents
[…] note 48, at 521; Scott Phillips, Racial Disparities in the Capital of Capital Punishment, 45 Hous.
L. Rev. 807, 811–12 (2008) (asserting that the death penalty is more likely to be imposed
on black defendants than white defendants); see, e.g., Ronald J. Tabak, Capital Punishment,
in The State of Criminal Justice 213, 219 (Myrna S. Raeder ed., 2010).
62 See Michael Hewlett, Disparity Seen in Death Penalty, Winston-Salem J., July 23, 2010,
at A1.
63 See Bright, supra note 61, at 436, 443.
64 N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-2010 to -2012 (2009) (“No person shall be subject to or
given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought
or obtained on the basis of race.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 532.300-.309 (LexisNexis 2008)
(“No person shall be subject to or given a sentence of death that was sought on the basis of
race.”); see Seth Kotch & Robert P. Mosteller, The Racial Justice Act and the Long Struggle with
Race and the Death Penalty in North Carolina, 88 N.C. L. Rev. 2031, 2115 n.377 (2010); Gen-
naro F. Vito, The Racial Justice Act in Kentucky, 37 N. Ky. L. Rev. 273, 277 (2010); see also