Académique Documents
[…] 2011] School Exclusion Laws in Massachusetts 345
12 See § 37H½(2).
13 Id.
14 See id. The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) protects the educa-
tional opportunities of special education students even when they are expelled for misbe-
havior. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A) (2006); Antonucci, supra note 10. IDEA does not simi-
larly protect the educational opportunities of general education students. See Antonucci,
supra note 10. There are also educational opportunities for students incarcerated with the
Department of Youth Services (DYS) in Massachusetts. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 18A, § 2
(2008) (“The department shall provide . . . services and facilities for the . . . education,
training and rehabilitation of all children and youth referred or committed [to the de-
partment by the courts].”). Although 37H½ affects special education students and those
who are ultimately committed to DYS, this Note focuses on general education students
who are “expelled to nowhere” and are not guaranteed alternative education after expul-
sion from school.