Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] a caricature of the Court’s opinion. Our cases simply require courts to decide whether a
treaty’s terms reflect a determination by the President who negotiated it and the Senate
that confirmed it that the treaty has domestic effect.

In addition, Congress is up to the task of implementing non-self-executing treaties,


even those involving complex commercial disputes. Cf. post, at 24 (Breyer, J.,
dissenting). The judgments of a number of international tribunals enjoy a different
status because of implementing legislation enacted by Congress. See, e.g., 22 U. S. C.
§1650a(a) (“An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the
[Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes] shall create a right arising under
a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall
be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final
judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States”); 9 U. S.C.
§§201–208 (“The [U. N.] Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign
Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, shall be enforced in United States courts in
accordance with this chapter,” §201). Such language demonstrates that Congress knows