Académique Documents
[…] review.”); see also In re D. Wilson Constr. Co., 196 S.W.3d 774, 781 (Tex.2006).
10 Prudential Sec. Inc. v. Marshall, 909 S.W.2d 896, 898 (Tex.1995); see also In re FirstMerit Bank, N.A., 52 S.W.3d 749,
753 (Tex.2001). Whether a case is governed by the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) or the TAA, many of the underlying
substantive principles are the same; where appropriate, this opinion relies interchangeably on cases that discuss the
FAA and TAA.
11 In re D. Wilson Constr. Co., 196 S.W.3d at 781; Webster, 128 S.W.3d at 227.
12 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 171.001(b) (“A party may revoke the agreement only on a ground that exists at law
or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”); see also Doctor's Assocs., Inc. v. Casarotto, 517 U.S. 681, 687, 116 S.Ct.
1652, 134 L.Ed.2d 902 (1996); In re Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc., 166 S.W.3d 732, 738 (Tex.2005).
13 See Prima Paint Corp. v. Flood & Conklin Mfg. Co., 388 U.S. 395, 403–04, 87 S.Ct. 1801, 18 L.Ed.2d 1270 (1967). If a