Académique Documents
[…] third parties in this suit. The architects later settled and resolved all claims asserted by and against them.
5 See Act of May 4, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 136, § 1, sec. 33.004(e), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 971, 973, amended by Act
of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 4.04, sec. 33.004(e), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 856, repealed by Act of May
24, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 203, § 5.02, sec. 33.004(e), 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 757, 759.
6 456 S.W.3d 570.
7 Although we generally lack jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals, see TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.225(b)(3), we have
jurisdiction to review a court of appeals' interlocutory judgment when its holding creates an inconsistency with prior
precedent “that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.” Id. §
22.225(c), (e); see also Richmont Holdings, Inc. v. Superior Recharge Sys., L.L.C., 392 S.W.3d 633, 635 n.3 (Tex.2013)
(per curiam) (“We have jurisdiction to hear an appeal from an interlocutory order denying arbitration when the court of