Académique Documents
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 550 S.W.2d
663, 666 (Tex.1977) (holding insurer waived contractual right to consent to settlement by denying liability under policy).
96 See Prima Paint Corp. v. Flood & Conklin Mfg. Co., 388 U.S. 395, 404 n. 12, 87 S.Ct. 1801, 18 L.Ed.2d 1270 (1967) (“[T]he
purpose of Congress in 1925 was to make arbitration agreements as enforceable as other contracts, but not more so.”).
97 W. Wendell Hall, Standards of Review in Texas, 38 ST. MARY'S L.J . 43, 67 (2006).
98 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 37.009 (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and
reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just.” (emphasis added)).
99 See TEX.R. EVID. 801–806.
100 See Nat'l Liab. and Fire Ins. Co. v. Allen, 15 S.W.3d 525, 529 (Tex.2000) (hearsay); Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d
19, 21 (Tex.1998) (declaratory fee award).
101 In re Serv. Corp.