Académique Documents
[…] that might potentially fit within the affirmative defense box. But here, there were no such express payments in exchange
for referrals. It is the CFPB's burden to prove that the payments for reinsurance were more than reasonable market value
and were disguised payments for referrals.
28 Similarly, for actions the CFPB brings in court under any of the 18 pre-existing consumer protection statutes, the CFPB
may only “commence, defend, or intervene in the action in accordance with the requirements of that provision of law,
as applicable.” 12 U.S.C. § 5564(g)(2)(B).
29 In full, Section 2614 provides: “Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may
be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the
property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation
of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of
the occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the Bureau, the Secretary, the Attorney General of any
State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the
violation.” 12 U.S.C. § 2614. Note that the referenced Section 2607 of Title 12 is Section 8 of the Real Estate Settlement
Procedures Act.
30 We do not here decide whether each alleged above-reasonable-market value payment from the mortgage insurer to