Académique Documents
[…] We again disagree. Section 2614 supplies the
limitations purposes. The CFPB says that the Dodd– appropriate statute of limitations period not only for
Frank “provision that authorizes court actions includes CFPB actions to enforce Section 8 that are brought in
a statute of limitations,” but the “provision authorizing
court, but also for CFPB actions to enforce Section 8 that administrative action has *53 been instituted by or
are brought administratively. 29 on behalf of the Bureau....”); id. § 5565(c) (subsection
entitled “Civil money penalty in court and administrative
The first part of Section 2614 specifies a general one-year actions”). The same can be said for various provisions
statute of limitations for any “action pursuant to” Section scattered throughout the U.S. Code. See, e.g., 7
8 “brought in the United States district court or in any U.S.C. § 2279d (“Such liability shall apply to any
other court of competent jurisdiction.” Id. § 2614. administrative action brought before October 21, 1998,
but only if the action is brought within the applicable