Académique Documents
[…] dispositive judicial admission.
5 A “reasonable quantity” of a compounded drug “does not exceed the amount a practitioner anticipates may be used in the
practitioner's office before the expiration date,” “is reasonable considering the intended use of the compounded drug and
the nature of the practitioner's practice,” and does not exceed “an amount the pharmacy is capable of compounding in
compliance with [applicable] pharmaceutical standards for identity, strength, quality, and purity” of the drug. TEX. OCC.
CODE § 562.151(3).
6 “Office use” is defined in pertinent part as the “administration of a compounded drug to a patient by a practitioner in the
practitioner's office or by the practitioner in a health care facility or treatment setting.” Id. § 562.151(1); 22 TEX. ADMIN.
CODE § 291.133(b)(32).
7 The U.S. Pharmacopoeia is “an independent compendium of drug standards.” Med. Ctr. Pharmacy v. Mukasey, 536 F.3d
383, 388 (5th Cir.2008).