Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 20

CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE

CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

CONTENTS

1. Preface....................................................................................................2
2. Warning...................................................................................................3
Important Safety Precautions.............................................................3
3. Work Precautions....................................................................................4
4. Installation location..................................................................................6
5. JIGs ������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������7
6. Installation Procedures............................................................................8
CZ180................................................................................................8
CV1860............................................................................................10
Inkless Drum (CZ180)......................................................................13
Inkless Drum (CV1860)....................................................................14
RISORINC Printer Control Board.....................................................15
7. External Cover Removal........................................................................18
Front Cover......................................................................................18
Rear Cover.......................................................................................18
Master Removal Upper Cover.........................................................18
Scanner Unit Cover..........................................................................18
Master Removal Lower Cover.........................................................18
Master Making Unit Cover...............................................................18
Operation Panel Unit........................................................................18
8. PCB Bracket Open Procedure...............................................................19
9. Screws Which are NOT to be Loosened or Removed...........................20

CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8 1-


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

1. Preface
This manual provides Technical Service Information for the digital duplicator Model CZ180 and CV1860
series.
This manual provides procedures for removing and installing major components. Following these
procedures will minimize machine malfunctions. This information and format will also increase technical
representatives' awareness and experience regarding repairs necessary to insure end-user satisfaction.

1- CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

2. Warning

!! WARNING !!

Important Safety Precautions

1. Always disconnect electrical supply before placing hands in the machine.

I. To avoid injuries:
Be sure to disconnect the electrical power before disassembling, assembling, or when
making adjustments on the machine.

II. Protection of the machine:


Make sure to turn OFF the power to the machine before plugging or unplugging the electrical
connectors, or when connecting a Meter.

2. Always connect electrical connectors firmly.

I. To avoid electrical failure:


The connectors must be connected firmly together and onto the PCBs.
Press on the ends of the connectors and then on the middle to ensure a firm fit.

II. Protection of the electrical components:


The electrical components may be damaged due to short circuits caused by a loose
connector.

Wire harness connector

FIRST

Press the ends.

THEN

Press the center, firmly.

CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8 1-


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

3. Work Precautions
When conducting maintenance work, be careful to avoid injury caused by springs or the sharp edges
of sheet metal.

Inspection
If you discover any defects or problems during an inspection, fix the problems or if necessary take
steps such as replacing a part.

Removal
Check the problem area. At the same time, examine the cause of the problem and determine whether
the part needs to be removed or disassembled. Next proceed according to the procedures presented
in the Technical Manual. In cases where, for example, it is necessary to disassemble areas with large
numbers of parts, parts which are similar to each other, or parts which are the same on the left and
right, sort the parts so that you do not mix them up during reassembly.
(1) Carefully sort the removed parts.
(2) Distinguish between parts which are being replaced and those which will be reused.
(3) When replacing screws, etc., be sure to use the specified sizes.

Assembly and Installation


Unless specified otherwise, perform the removal procedures in reverse during assembly and
installation. In cases where protrusions or holes are provided to assist
in positioning parts, use them for accurate positioning and securing.

(Protrusions and holes for positioning parts Half pierced section)

Tools
Using tools other than those specified can lead to injury or damage
screws and parts. Have all the tools necessary for the work available.

Type Tip Shaft length, Type Remarks


size etc. Steel scale 150 mm
Phillips No. 2 (250 mm) Feeler gauge

screwdriver No. 2 (100 mm–150 Radial cutting pliers


Pliers
No. 2 mm)
Nipper
No. 1 (stubby type) Small flashlight
(75 mm–100 Multimeter

mm) Soldering iron 20 W–30 W


Standard 6 mm (100 mm–150 File Flat, round

screwdriver 3 mm mm)
1.8 (100 mm–150
mm mm)
(precision
type)

1- CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

Electrical system work


Wiring bundle bands
> After removing wire bundles, fasten them with
wire bundle bands (bar lock ties) so that they (bar lock ties)
will not sag.
> When installing parts, be careful to avoid
pinching or damaging the wire bundles.
> If a fuse blows, always replace it with one with
the specified capacity.
> Using a fuse with a larger capacity can not only
damage parts, but may cause fires.
> Be careful not to drop image scanners, thermal
print heads, and other sensors as they can be
easily damaged.

Sensor types Interrupt types Actuator types


> Photoelectric sensors may be broadly divided
Receiver
into the following four types: interrupt types
(U-shaped), actuator types, reflective types, Receiver
and transmitting types.
Sender
> Magnetic sensors use Hall ICs, which react to Sender
the magnetic force in magnets.
> Always turn off the power before plugging or Reflective types Transmitting types
unplugging sensor connectors. Sender
Sender
Receiver

Receiver
Switch types
> Micro-switches may be divided between
normally open (N.O.) types and normally
closed (N.C.) types.
> With an (N.O.) connection, an internal contact
is connected when the switch actuator is N.C. N.C.
pressed. N.O. N.O.
> With an (N.C.) connection, an internal contact COM COM
is disconnected when the switch actuator is
pressed.

Note
The machine is comprised of many gears. When inspecting or replacing parts, apply grease to the gears.
If they are not properly greased, the gears may make abnormal sounds, and malfunctions or mechanical
problems may occur.

CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8 1-


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

4. Installation location

Do not install the machine in any of the following locations.


(1) Those subject to direct sunlight or any bright location such as by a window (If you must install in
such a location, put a curtain or the like over the window.).
(2) Those where the temperature changes drastically.
(3) Those that are too hot, cold, humid, or dry.
RECOMMENDED:
Temperature range: 15 degrees Celsius - 30 degrees Celsius
Humidity range: 40% - 70% No condensation allowed
(4) Those with radiant heat sources and any locations in the direct path of air from air conditioners or
heaters.
(5) Any poorly ventilated location.
(6) Dusty atmosphere.
(7) Any tilted location.
(Installation height difference: 10 mm max. front - rear, 10 mm max. left - right).

Electrical connection
> Plug the plug securely into the socket so that there is no problem with the contact in the power
supply plug section.
> Do not use any triplets or extension cords.
> Do not allow any other machine to stand on or crush the power cord.

Ground connection
> Always ground this machine to prevent electrical shock in case of an electrical leakage.

1- CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

5. JIGs

021-16007-005 Spring; Screen (2 pieces required)


Cut the ring end to make into hook, as shown on the
photograph, and attach wire tie bar on the other end.

015-26128-008
Drum Shaft JIG

CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8 1-


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

6. Installation Procedures

CZ180

RISO CZ Installation Procedure


The following procedures are required Equipment
before turning on the printer.
Caution Be sure not to turn the power ON Use the following pieces of equipment in the package.
without removing shock absorbing 1. Noise absorber.......................................... 1 pc.
sheets. Otherwise, it may cause 2. Stabilizer...................................................
2 pcs.
damage to the printer.
3. Double-washered screw ............................
2 pcs.

Nobody but Riso-authorized service


representatives is allowed to install this unit.

1. Place the Noise absorber on a stand.

2. Mount the printer on the position illustrated in the left.


(The Noise absorber is squashed between the stand
and the printer )
1 The absorber is aligned to the Bottom .stay
2 The absorber is between the Rubber feet.

Noise absorber

1 2

Bottom stay Rubber foot


Noise absorber Noise absorber

3. Secure the Stabilizers on the bottom of the Paper


feed tray. (Double-washered screw M3 x 8, 2pcs.)

Stabilizer

For the stand type CR For the other stands

042-36102-209 1

1- CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

4. Remove the Shock absorbing sheet from the CCD


Shock absorbing sheet
unit.

5. Remove the Shock absorbing sheet from the TPH


unit.
Shock absorbing
sheet

6. Remove the Tapes on the Paper ejection wing.

Tapes

7. Remove the Shock absorbing sheet from the


Disposal unit.
Shock absorbing sheet

When pulling out the Drum after the above installation procedure, always turn on
CAUTION! the POWER and press the DRUM RELEASE key [ ] on the control panel.
Otherwise, the machine may be damaged.

CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8 1-


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

CV1860

1 - 10 CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8 1 - 11


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

1 - 12 CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

Inkless Drum (CZ180)

Installation Procedure for The CZ Series


Inkless Print Cylinder (Drum)
Types of Applicable Printers Packing List
The following printer models are the intended basic This package contains the following items.
units for installing the CZ series inkless Print cylinder 1. Print cylinder (drum) ................................... 1 unit
(drum). 2. Ink color indication label ...................... 1 sheet
3. Installation guide (This manual) ................ 1 copy
RISO KAGAKU CORPORATION Models
RISO CZ series

Nobody but Riso-authorized service


representatives is allowed to install this unit.

1. Print Cylinder (Drum) Preparation Bottle SW cover


Important: When installing a black ink cartridge, this procedure is not necessary.
Please skip to the procedure 2.
1) Remove the Print cylinder (drum) cover, the Bottle SW cover, and the Bottle guide.
Note: Disconnect the connecter of the Bottle Set SW wireharness from the Bottle guide.
2) Depending on the ink color, cut off the corresponding Jumper wireharness referring to
the table below. Bottle guide
Important: Be sure to cut off the Jumper wireharness from the joint and remove
completely.
Print cylinder (drum) cover
Connecter of the Bottle Set
SW wireharness

3) Fix the Bottle guide, the Bottle SW cover, and the Print cylinder (drum) cover.
Important: Be sure to connect the connecter of the Bottle Set SW wireharness Jumper wireharness
to the Bottle guide.

2. Insert an Ink cartridge


1) Set an ink cartridge to the Print cylinder (drum).
Be sure to lead ink to the nozzle of the cartridge in advance.
Important: Be sure that the Print Cylinder (drum) temperature is above 59 °F (10 °C).
2) Install the Print cylinder (drum) in the printer.
3) Start the test mode.
Note: If the error code No. d04-534 appears on the control panel, remove the Print
cylinder (drum) and then check the ink cartridge and the Jumper wireharness.
4) Input the test item code No.887 and press the start key .

3. Operation Check
1) Make a master with Riso test chart No.15 and print 200 copies at speed 2.
2) Check density balance.
/ RED
4. Labeling
Ink color indication label
Affix an ink color indication label on the Print cylinder (drum) cover as illustrated.

042-36201-002

CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8 1 - 13


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

Inkless Drum (CV1860)

1 - 14 CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

RISORINC Printer Control Board

CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8 1 - 15


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

1 - 16 CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8 1 - 17


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

7. External Cover Removal

Front Cover
1. Remove the Drum.
2. Turn OFF the machine power and detach the Front Cover. (M3x8 screws; 6 pcs)

Rear Cover
1. Turn OFF the machine power and detach the Rear Cover. (M3x8 screws; 5 pcs)

Master Removal Upper Cover


1. Turn OFF machine power and detach the Master Removal Upper Cover. (M3x8 screws; 2 pcs)

Scanner Unit Cover


1. Turn OFF machine power and detach the Master Removal Upper Cover. (M3x8 screws; 2 pcs)
2. Detach the Scanner Upper Frame Cover. (M3x8 screws; 4 pcs)
3. Detach the Scanner Unit Cover. (M3x8 screws; 4 pcs)

Master Removal Lower Cover


1. Turn OFF the machine cover and remove the Master Disposal Box.
2. Detach the Master Removal Lower Cover. (M3x8 screws; 4 pcs)

Master Making Unit Cover


1. Turn OFF the machine power and detach the grip handle. (M3x6 screw; 1 pc)
2. Detach the Master Making Unit Cover. (M3x8 screws; 2 pcs)

Operation Panel Unit


1. Turn OFF the machine power and detach the Front Cover. (M3x8 screws; 6 pcs)
2. Detach the Operation Panel Unit. (M3x8 screws; 2 pcs)

Scanner Unit Cover


Operation Panel Unit

Master Removal Upper Cover

Rear Cover

Master Making Unit Cover


Front Cover
Master Removal Lower Cover

1 - 18 CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

8. PCB Bracket Open Procedure


1. Turn OFF the machine power and detach the Rear Cover. (M3x8 screws; 5 pcs)
2. Remove the mounting screws (M3x8 screws; 4 pcs) and swing open the PCB Bracket.

Precaution in Assembly:
1) To prevent the wire harness from getting damaged, place the wire harness from the Copy
Counter on top of the Master Counter to prevent the wire harness from dropping onto the wire
harness clamper located on the top portion of the PCB Bracket. Otherwise the Copy Counter
wire harness will be damaged when the PCB Bracket is opened.

Copy Counter Master Counter Rear Upper Wire Harness This is NOT good.

2) To prevent the Power Switch Wire Harness from being pinched or cut by the Pressure Spring
when the PCB Bracket is closed, the Power Switch Wire Harness should be placed under the
rear bottom wire harness and main motor relay wire harness when leading the Power Switch Wire
Harness out through the Handle Mounting Bracket-B.

Main Motor Relay Wire Harness

Rear Bottom Wire Harness

Power Switch Wire Harness

Handle Mounting Bracket-B

CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8 1 - 19


CHAPTER 1: MAINTENANCE
RISO KAGAKU CORP. WEB VERSION

9. Screws Which are NOT to be Loosened or Removed

The Master-Making Unit Side Frame and the Rear Stay are both mounted on the machine using JIGs
at the factory, using screws which cannot be loosened or removed using regular screw drivers.
These special screws should never be loosened or removed.

Master-Making Unit Side Frame Rear Stay

1 - 20 CZ180 / CV1860 Rev. 0.8