Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 279
[…] how such a claim outweighs the presumption in favor of access. Metro must produce

all records without further delay, and a stay is not warranted.

5. Metro Is Not Likely to Prevail in its Appeal of the Costs


Order.
As set forth above, because it only involves the amount of fees and costs

Metro is entitled to demand from Petitioners for producing the records at issue, the

Costs Order cannot warrant a stay. In any case, Metro is not likely to prevail. The

NPRA sets specific limits on the fees a governmental entity may charge in relation

to a public records request. NRS 239.052(1) provides that “a governmental entity

may charge a fee for providing a copy of a public record.” (Emphasis added.) This

fee must also “not exceed the actual cost of the governmental entity to provide the

copy of a public record unless a specific statute or regulation sets a fee that the

governmental entity must charge for the copy.” Id. (emphasis added). NRS 239.055