Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 279
[…] electronic data. Rather, the per page fee limitation the Court relied on conforms to LVMPD's

interpretation of the statute whereby copying costs of documents must not exceed $0.50.
Electronic data is nevertheless encompassed within NRS 239.055 as it explicitly allows a
governmental entity to recover the reasonable cost it actually incurs when extraordinary use of

personnel or technological resources is required. In reaching its conclusion, the Court essentially

determined that electronic data is not subject to the NPRA. To be sure, NRS 239.052 references

similar language as NRS 239.055. Specifically, NRS 239.052 provides in part:


[A] governmental entity may charge a fee for providing a copy of a public record.
Such a fee must not exceed the actual cost to the governmental entity to provide a
copy of the public record. . .
In comparison, the reasonable cost provision within NRS 239.055 reads:

Page 18 of 25
MAC:14687-102 3347266_2 3/16/2018 10:39 AM
1 . . . The fee charged by the governmental entity must be reasonable and must be