Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 279
[…] NRS 239.052(1) provides that “a governmental entity

may charge a fee for providing a copy of a public record.” (Emphasis added.) This

fee must also “not exceed the actual cost of the governmental entity to provide the

copy of a public record unless a specific statute or regulation sets a fee that the

governmental entity must charge for the copy.” Id. (emphasis added). NRS 239.055

does also provide that a governmental entity may charge a fee not to exceed 50 cents

per page if a request for a public record would require “extraordinary use” of its

personnel or technological resources.

40
Even assuming Metro had properly asserted a claim regarding the Body Cam
Records, the claim would have to be applied narrowly. See NRS 239.001(3) (“Any...
balancing of interests which limits or restricts access to public books and records by
members of the public must be construed narrowly.”)

27
However, interpreting NRS 239.055 to limit public access by requiring

requesters to pay public entities “extraordinary use” fees for responding to good faith

NPRA requests (as Metro has urged in this matter) is inconsistent with the plain