Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 279
[…] The
21 Nevada Rules of Appellate Procedure actually contemplate the Nevada Supreme Court

22 dismissing a premature Notice of Appeal, such as the one in this case. See Nev. R. App. P.
23 4(a)(6) ("A premature notice of appeal does not divest the district court of jurisdiction. The court
24 may dismiss as premature a notice of appeal filed. . . before entry of the written disposition of

25
6 Additionally, Metro's failure to comply with this Court's order constitutes a contempt of court.
26
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 22.010 (3) includes "[d]isobedience or resistance to any lawful writ, order, rule,
27 or process issued by the court or judge at chambers." Though Petitioners do not seek criminal
contempt sanctions against Metro, the Court should use Metro's contempt of this Court's
28 authority as a basis for denying the Motion.

DMEAST #34067232 v3 7
the last-remaining timely motion listed in Rule 4(a)(4).") Rather than allowing this tension to