Académique Documents
[…] school grounds? In Hoyem v. Manhattan Beach City School District, they argued the very same
thing. Though the circumstances are slightly different, the premise is still the same- whether or
not schools are liable for damages obtained off of school property. In Hoyem v. Manhattan, the
student was able to sneak off of campus, without knowledge of teachers or administrators, and
was subsequently hit by a motorist. Though the administrators were negligent in supervising the
student, they are not accountable for the injuries he incurred while off campus. They quoted
Education code section 44808 which states, "No school district... shall be responsible or in any
way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such
pupil is not on school property, unless such district, ... has undertaken to provide transportation
for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off
the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or
has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances...." (Hoyem v. Manhattan Beach
City Sch. Dist., 2013). In Ray’s case, although his parents should have known that he had been
suspended, it is not the school’s responsibility to ensure his safety once he is no longer on school
grounds.
A similar case reinforces this assertion. In Kerwin v.