Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 50

HEAVY DUTY

SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V

ILLUSTRATED PARTS LISTS


AND
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
Compiled by David Bird Issue No 7

Approved by Paul Aries (Technical Manager) Date 10/05/02


ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

TABLE OF CONTENTS
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUAL
HEAVY DUTY
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230 VOLTS

Preface Page 3

Illustrations and Parts Lists with


Recommended Spares Pages 4 – 16

CUTTING HEADS

Model 1350 S2, 3250 S2-4 and


3250 S2-6 Pages 4 - 6

Model 1350 S3, 3250 S3 Pages 7 - 8

Model 3250 S4 Pages 9 - 11

CABINETS

Models 1350, 3250 Pages 12 - 14

ELECTRICAL

Models 1350 Page 15

Models 3250 Page 16

Heavy Duty2 1
15/05/02
Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS Pages 17 – 48

Operational test procedures Page 17

1. Top Cover Pages 18 – 20

2. Cutting heads Page 21

3. Printed Circuit Boards Page 22

4. Auto-start Sensors Page 23

5. Drive Belts Page 24

6. Electric Motors Pages 25 – 27

7. Gears Pages 28 – 30

8. Tie Bars, Cutting Shafts, Paper Feed – Straight Cuts. Pages 31 – 32

9. Tie Bars, Cutters, Strippers, Shafts - Cross Cuts. Pages 33 – 36

10. LCD Operation Pages 37 – 39

WIRING DIAGRAM Pages 40 – 42

Model 1350 S2 and 1350 S3 Page 40

Model 3250 S2-4 and 3250 S2-6 Page 41

Model 3250 S3 and 3250 S4 Page 42

SPECIFICATIONS Pages 43 - 48

AMENDMENT SHEET Page 49

Heavy Duty2 2
15/05/02
Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

PREFACE

This manual provides the instructions for the replacement of all the components that may become worn
or damaged. Details of replacement parts and ordering information are given in associated illustrated
parts list. For operating instructions see OI-513-06-97 for 1350 range and OI-514-06-97 for 3250 range.

Illustrated Parts Lists

For each machine, these give full details of the replacement part numbers with supporting diagrams to
show the location of the components.

Service Instructions

For each machine, these give the recommended servicing procedure with supporting pictorial diagrams
for added clarity and applies from the following serial Nos

1350 S2 A631620 1350 S3 A640181


3250 S2-4 A646971 3250 S2-6 A629296
3250 S3 A630160 3250 S4 A630150

WARNING

1. Check the machine RATING PLATE DETAILS are compatible with the electrical mains supply.
2. Disconnect the electrical mains supply before removing any covers.
3. After removing the cover on single phase machines, DISCHARGE the capacitor by shorting out its
connections. (BEWARE: PAPER DUST IS A POTENTIAL FIRE HAZARD).
4. The machine MUST have a sound Electrical Earth connection.

NOTE: THE ELECTRIC MOTOR IS PROTECTED BY AN AUTOMATIC THERMAL


OVERLOAD CUT-OUT.

Heavy Duty2 3
15/05/02
Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

MODEL 1350 S2, 3250 S2-4 and 3250 S2-6 CUTTING HEAD

No Description Part 1350 S2 3250 S2-4 3250 S2-6 Comments


1 Side Frame (Motor) D54220 1
1 Side Frame (Motor) D54221 1 1
2 Pin, 20MM long, 5mm dia PEG77 2 2 2
3 1-1 Gear D53515 2 2 2
4 Circlip, 17MM ID TRU88 1 1 1
5 Lost Motion Collar D53790 1 1 1
6 Spur Gear Assembly A53650 1 1 1
7 Gearbox Spacer D53520 1 1 1
8 Dowel Pin PEG91 6 6 6
9 End Closing Plate D54111 1 1 1
10 Bolt, M5 x 70MM SCM151 5 5 5
11 Ball Bearing BR23 5 5 5
12 Ball Bearing BR28 2 2 2
13 Compound Gear Assembly A53547 1 1 1
14 Screw, M5 x 12 CSK Nyloc SCM152 2 2 2
15 Screw, M5 x 10 SCM9 4 4 4
16 Lockwasher, M5 SHK10 4 4 4
17 Locknut, M5 NM16 2 2 2
18 Torsion Spring (Motor Side) D53524 1 1 1
Torsion Spring Bearing Side D53525 1 1 1 Not Shown
19 Trigger Arm D53523 2 2 2
20 Bolt, M5 x 30 SCM140 2 2 2
21 Motor, 150W SL20-301 1
21 Motor, 550W SL20-307 1 1
22 Screw, M6 x 12 SCM38 6 6 6
23 Lockwasher, ¼” SHK11 6 6 6
24 Tie Bar (Top Motor) D54036 1 1 1
25 Motor Support Bracket D54119 1 1 1
26 Motor Fan 2 2 2 Supplied with Motor
27 Grommet, Blind SL18-140 5 5 5
28 Cover Brace D54062 1 1 1
29 Active Safety Flap A54023 1 1 1
30 Bin Full Flap D54114 1 1 1
31 Grommet SL18-333 2 2 2
32 Location Plate D54018 2 2 2
33 Side Frame (Bearing) D54083 1
33 Side Frame (Bearing) D54076 1 1
34 Grommet GRM22 2 2 2
35 Snap Bush SL18-369 2 2 2
36 Pop Rivet RTS68 4 4 4
37 Nut M6 NM5 8 8 8
38 Washer, ¼” Plain PLN4 8 8 8
39 Vibration Isolator SL18-305 4 4 4
40 Nut cover SL18-325 2 2 2
41 Cutter Shaft Driven D54000 1
41 Cutter Shaft Driven D54005 1 1
42 Tie Bar D54004 2 2 2
43 Key, 5X5X16 KEY32 2 2 2
44 Stripper Plate – Front D54016 1

Heavy Duty2 4
15/05/02
Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

No Description Part 1350 S2 3250S2-4 3250 S2-6 Comments


44 Stripper Plate – Front D54003 1 1
45 Deflector Tab D53641 2 2 2
46 Stripper Plate – Rear D54017 1
46 Stripper Plate – Rear D54002 1 1
47 Cutter Shaft – Drive D54001 1
47 Cutter Shaft Drive D54006 1 1
48 Key ‘Woodruff’ 5 x 9 x 22 KEY33 1 1 1
49 Safety Flap Location plate D54049 3 2 1
49 Safety Flap Location plate D54152 1 2
End Plate Assembly A54112SP 1 1 1 COMPRISES 9,11,12
Gearbox Spacer Assembly A53531SP 1 1 1 COMPRISES 7,8
Side Frame Assembly A54226SP 1 COMPRISES 1,11,32,12
(Motor)
Side Frame Assembly A54227SP 1 1 COMPRISES 1,11,32,12
(Motor)
Side Frame Assembly A54085SP 1 COMPRISES 33,32,11
(Bearing)
Side Frame Assembly A54078SP 1 1 COMPRISES 33,32,11
(Bearing)
Head Assembly A54029SP 1 COMPRISES ALL EXCEPT
21,25,26,34,35,14
Head Assembly A54031SP 1 COMPRISES ALL EXCEPT
21,25,26,34,35,14
Head Assembly A54032SP 1 COMPRISES ALL EXCEPT
21,25,26,34,35,14
Shredder Oil, 500 ML 40100 1 1 1

Heavy Duty2 5
15/05/02
Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

MODEL 1350 S2, 3250 S2-4 and 3250 S2-6 Cutting Head

Heavy Duty230v 6 16/08/99


Issue No 3
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

Model 1350 S3 and 3250 S3 Cutting Head

No Description Part 1350 S3 3250 S3 Comments


1 Driven Shaft D54139 1 1
5 Key KEY31 2 2
6 Front Infeed chute D54101 1 1
7 Deflector Tab D54137 2 2
8 Drive shaft D54138 1 1
9 Not used
10 Stripper location plate D54149 1 1
11 Gearcase 45509 1 1
12 33 tooth gear 26010 1 1
13 Side frame motor D54091 1
13 Side frame motor D54109 1
14 Compression Spring D54230 1 Not shown
15 Shoulder Spacer D54231 1 Not shown
16 Screw M8 x 35mm Hex SCM166 1 Not shown
17 Spring Actuating plate D54095 1
17 Spring Actuating plate D54133 1
18 Screw M8 x 30mm Hex SCM59 1
19 Spacing collar 45539BI 1
20 Plain washer PLN5/L 1
21 Shakeproof washer M8 SHK5 1
22 Nyloc Nut M8 NM22 1
23 Gearbox complete 45667 1 1
24 Drive belt SL22-82 1
24 Drive belt SL22-88 1
25 Gear casing circlip TRU84 1 1
26 Tie rod (Gearbox) D54129 1 1
27 Torsion Spring (Motor side) D53524 1 1
Torsion Spring (Bearing side) D53525 1 1 (Not shown)
28 Trigger Arm D53523 2 2
29 Bolt M5 x 30 SCM140 2 2
30 Motor support bush 45535 2
31 Tie Rod (short) D54161 2 2
32 M8 Screw (motor) – Hex SCM38 4
M5 Screw C’sunk nyloc SCM152 2
M5 screw Hex head SCM9 2
33 M8 Shakeproof washer SHK6 4
M5 Shakeproof washer SHK10 2
34 Motor pulley 45621 1
34 Motor pulley 44753 1
35 Socket set screw M5 SCM27 1 1
36 600W motor SL20-309 1
300W Motor SL20-305 1
37 M8 Screw Hex SCM38 12 12
38 M8 Shakeproof Washer SHK5 12 12

Heavy Duty230v 7 16/08/99


Issue No 3
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

No Description Part 1350 S3 3250 S3 Comments


39 Tie bar (Long) D54098 3 3
40 Motor support bracket D54119 1
41 M6 C’sunk socket head SCM156 2
42 M6 C’sunk shakeproof washer SHK13 2
43 Motor fan 2 1 Supplied with motor
44 Grommet, blind SL18-140 5 5
45 Cover bracing plate D54107 1 1
46 Active safety flap A54023 1 1
47 Bin full flap D54103 1 1
48 Grommet SL18-333 2 2
49 Rear infeed chute D54102 1 1
50 Ball bearing (modified) D54059 4 4
51 Safety flap location plate D54106 2 2 2 on RH side frame
52 Bearing side frame D54090 1 1
53 Grommet GRM22 1 1
54 Snap Bush SL18-369 2 2
55 Nut M6 NM5 8 8
56 Washer ¼ plain PLN4 8 8
Washer ¼ shakeproof SHK4 8 8
57 Vibration Isolator SL18-305 4 4
58 Nut cover SL18-325 2 2
59 Location plate D54094 1 1
60 Circlip TRU97 2 2
61 Stripper D54142 236 236
64 Paper chute D54100 1 1
Stripper location plate A54170SP 1 1 Comprises 10,11,50
assembly
Side frame assembly (Bearing) A54169SP 1 1 Comprises 50,52,59
Head Assembly A54033SP 1 Comprises all except
32,33,36,40,43,53,54
Head Assembly A54030SP 1 Comprises all except
32,33,36,40,43,53,54
Shredder oil 500ml 40100 1 1

Heavy Duty2 8
15/05/02
Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

Model 3250 S4 Cutting Head


No Description Part 3250 S4 Comments
1 Driven Shaft D54105 1
2 Stripper retaining collar D54045
3 Lock washer TAB1 2
4 Locknut NM20 2
5 Key KEY31 2
6 Front Infeed chute D54101 1
7 Deflector Tab D54137 2
8 Drive shaft D54104 1
9 Not used
10 Stripper location plate D54149 1
11 Gearcase 45509 1
12 33 tooth gear 26010 1
13 Side frame motor D54091 1
14 Compression Spring D54230 1 Not shown
15 Shoulder Spacer D54231 1 Not shown
16 Screw M8 x 35mm Hex SCM166 1 Not shown
17 Spring Actuating plate D54095 1
18 Screw M8 x 30mm Hex SCM59 1
19 Spacing collar 45539BI 1
20 Plain washer PLN5/L 1
21 Shakeproof washer M8 SHK11 1
22 Nyloc Nut M8 NM22 1
23 Gearbox complete 45667 1
24 Drive belt SL22-82 1
25 Gear casing circlip TRU84 1
26 Tie rod (Gearbox) D54129 1
27 Torsion Spring (Motor side) D53524 1
Torsion Spring (Bearing side) D53525 1 (Not shown)
28 Trigger Arm D53523 2
29 Bolt M5 x 30 SCM140 2
30 Motor support bush 45535 2
31 Tie Rod (short) D54099 2
32 M8 Screw (motor) – Hex SCM38 4
33 M8 Shakeproof washer SHK11 4
34 Motor pulley 45621 1
35 Socket set screw M5 SCM27 1
36 600W motor SL20-309 1
37 M8 Screw Hex SCM38 12
38 M8 Shakeproof Washer SHK5 12
39 Tie bar (Long) D54098 3
43 Motor fan 1 Supplied with motor
44 Grommet, blind SL18-140 5
45 Cover bracing plate D54107 1
46 Active safety flap A54023 1
47 Bin Full flap D54136 1
48 Grommet SL18-333 2
49 Rear infeed chute D54102 1
50 Ball bearing (modified) D54059 4
51 Safety flap location plate D54106 2 2 on RH side frame

Heavy Duty2 9
15/05/02
Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

No Description Part 3250 S4 Comments


52 Bearing side frame D54150 1
53 Grommet GRM22 1
54 Snap Bush SL18-369 2
55 Nut M6 NM5 8
56 Washer ¼ plain PLN4 8
Washer ¼ shakeproof SHK4 8
57 Vibration Isolator SL18-305 4
58 Nut cover SL18-325 2
59 Location plate D54094 1
60 Circlip TRU97 2
61 Stripper D54097 264
62 Cutter spacer 26012 266
63 Cutter D41620 268
64 Paper chute D54100 1
Stripper location plate assembly A54170SP 1 Comprises 10,11,50
Side frame assembly (bearing) A54171SP 1 Comprises 50, 52, 59
Head Assembly A54034SP 1 Comprises all except 32,33,36,40,41,42,43,53,54
Shredder oil 500ml 40100

Heavy Duty2 10
15/05/02
Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

MODEL 1350 S3, 3250 S3 and 3250 S4CUTTING HEAD

Heavy Duty230v 11 16/08/99


Issue No 3
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY
MODEL 1350 S2 AND 1350 S3 CABINET

No Description Part 1350 S2 1350 S3 Comments


1 Door Assembly A54184 1 1
2 Door Handle D54140 1 1
5 Cabinet Assembly D54188 1
5 Cabinet Assembly D54189 1
6 Screw M4 x 12 Csk SCM81 3 3
7 Top cover assembly A54153 1 LED Blank, decal and model number decal.
7a Top cover assembly A54154 1 LED Blank, decal and model number decal.
7b Decal Rexel D000402 1 1
8 LED Blank D53505 1 1
8a LED Decal D000396 1 1
9 Forward Button D53506 1 1
10 Reverse Button D53504 1 1
11 Stop button D53503 1 1
12 Screw No 8 Pozi Pan SCR707 3 3
Plas No 8
13 Plastic Bin Panel D54229 1 1
13a Plastic Bin Handle D53820C 2 2
14 Door Catch, Magnetic SL23-12 1 1
15 Washer, M8 Flat PLN5/L 4 4
16 Washer M8 Shakeproof SHK11 4 4
17 Not used
18 Castor SL18-259 4 4
19 Door spacer SL18-245 1 1
20 Door Hinge (Bottom) D53540 1 1
Bracket
21 Screw, M4 x 25 SCM25 2 2
22 Washer M4 Shakeproof SHK2 2 2
23 Hinge support plate 45610BI 1 1
24 Fused Inlet Socket. SL12-51 1 1
25 Fuse SL15-22 1 1 Not shown
26 Front castor restraint. D54135 2 2 Not shown
27 Power Bulge D54113 1
28 Screw No 6 x ¼ SCR543 4 Not shown
Door Assy (spares) A54184SP 1 1
Cabinet Assy (spares) A54188SP 1
Cabinet Assy (spares) A54189SP 1
29 Cable Inlet Plate D54176 1 1
Rivet RTS72 4 4
30 Door Switch See Electrics

Heavy Duty230v 12 16/08/99


Issue No 3
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

MODELS 3250 CABINET

No Description Part 3250 S2-4 3250 S2-6 3250 S3 3250 S4 Comments


1 Door Assembly A54184 1 1 1 1
2 Door Handle D54140 1 1 1 1
5 Cabinet Assembly A54188 1 1
5 Cabinet Assembly A54189 1 1
6 Screw M4 x 12 Csk SCM81 3 3 3 3
7 Top cover assembly A54155 1 1 Including LCD Lens and Gasket
7a Top cover assembly A54156 1 1 Including LCD Lens and Gasket
7b Decal Rexel D000403 1 1 1 1
8 LCD Lens D53507 1 1 1 1
8a LCD Gasket D53640 1 1 1 1
9 Forward Button D53506 1 1 1 1
10 Reverse Button D53504 1 1 1 1
11 Stop button D53503 1 1 1 1
12 Screw No 8 Pozi Pan SCR707 3 3 3 3
Plas No 8
13 Plastic Bin Panel D54229 1 1 1 1
13a Plastic Bin Handle D53820C 2 2 2 2
14 Door Catch, Magnetic SL23-12 1 1 1 1
15 Washer, M8 Flat PLN5/L 4 4 4 4
16 Washer M8 Shakeproof SHK11 4 4 4 4
17 Not used
18 Castor SL18-259 4 4 4 4
19 Door spacer SL18-245 1 1 1 1
20 Door Hinge (Bottom) D53540 1 1 1 1
Bracket
21 Screw, M4 x 25 SCM25 2 2 2 2
22 Washer M4 Shakeproof SHK2 2 2 2 2
23 Hinge support plate 45610BI 1 1 1 1
24 Fused inlet socket SL12-51 1 1 1 1
24 Inlet Socket SL12-47 1 1
26 Castor restraint D54135 2 2 2 2 Not shown
27 Power Bulge D54113 1 1
28 Screw No 6 x ¼ SCR543 4 4 Not shown
Door Assy (spares) A54184SP 1 1 1 1
Cabinet Assy (spares) A54188SP 1 1
Cabinet Assy (spares) A54189SP 1 1
29 Cable Inlet Plate D54176 1 1 1 1
29 Cable Inlet Plate D54215 1 1
30 Door Switch See Electrical

Heavy Duty2 13 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

MODEL 1350/3250 CABINET

Heavy Duty2 14 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

MODELS 1350 ELECTRICS

No Description Part 1350 S2 1350 S3 Comments


Capacitor 12 µFD SL6-41 1 For motor start
Capacitor 15 µFD SL6-53 1 For motor start
Cord Set UK SL4-88 1 1
Cord Set – Euro SL4-90 1 1
Fuse 10A SL15-22 1 1 For Inlet socket
Screw Brass 2Ba SCR686B 1 1 Earth stud
Locknut, Brass Nut42B 2 2 For earth stud
Lockwasher SHK2 2 2 For earth stud
Washer Brass 2 Ba Plain PLN3B 2 2 For earth stud
Micro switch SL8-167 1 1 Bin Full switch
Micro switch SL8-164 2 2 For safety flap
Micro switch SL8-165 2 2 Door switch (Spares use A53548SP)
Microswitch Insulation D53545 1 1 For Bin Full Switch
Nut M3 Nyloc NM14 8 8 For limit switches & sensors
Control PCB assembly SL17-305 1 1 For 1350S3 model. Change JP1 setting from J1 to
with Auto start sensors J2
Screw M3 x 16 SCM78 6 6 For limit switches
Screw M3 x 8 Pozi pan SCR713 7 7 To fix PCB assembly
plasform
Washer M3 plain PLN31 8 8 For limit switches & sensors
Wiring Loom A54222 1 1 Main Loom
Wiring Loom A54223 1 1 Link Loom
Wiring Loom A53835 1 1 Safety Circuit Loom
Wiring Loom D53760 1 1 Earth Wire
Wiring Loom D53776 1 1 Door Switch
Wiring Loom D53832 1 1 General Interconnection

Heavy Duty2 15 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

MODELS 3250 ELECTRICS

No Description Part 3250 3250 3250 3250 Comments


S2-4 S2-6 S3 S4
Capacitor 30 µFD SL6-57 1 1 For motor start
Capacitor 15 µFD SL6-53 1 1
Cord Set UK SL4-88 1 1 1 1
Cord Set Euro SL4-90 1 1 1 1
Fuse 10A SL15-22 1 1 For Inlet Socket
Circuit Breaker SL5-110 1 1 10A re-settable
Screw Brass 2Ba SCR686B 1 1 1 1 Earth stud
Locknut, Brass Nut42B 2 2 2 2 For earth stud
Lockwasher SHK3 2 2 2 2 For earth stud
Washer Brass 2 Ba Plain PLN3B 2 2 2 2 For earth stud
Micro switch SL8-167 1 1 1 1 Bin Full
Micro switch SL8-165 2 2 2 2 Door switch
Micro switch SL8-164 2 2 2 2 For Safety Flap
Microswitch Insulation D53545 1 1 1 1 For Bin Full Switch
Nut M3 Nyloc NM14 8 8 8 8 Limit switch & sensors
Power display PCB SL17-304 1 1 1 1
assembly
Screw M3 x 16 SCM78 8 8 8 8 For limit switches
Screw M3 x 16 SCM78 6 6 6 6 For limit switches
Screw M3 x 8 Pozi pan SCR713 7 7 7 7 To fix PCB assembly
plasform
Washer M3 plain PLN31 8 8 8 8 For limit switches & sensors
Wiring Loom A54222 1 1 1 1 Main Loom
Wiring Loom A54223 1 1 Link Loom
Wiring Loom A53822 1 1 1 1 Safety Circuit Loom
Wiring Loom D53760 1 1 1 1 Earth Wire
Wiring Loom D53776 1 1 1 1 Door Switch
Wiring Loom D53828 1 1 1 1

Heavy Duty2 16 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

OPERATIONAL TEST PROCEDURES

ITEM 1350 3250

Auto Start sensor assembly operates when using


single sheet of paper
Max. number of sheets S2-4 14 25
S2-6 N/A 30
S3 16 20
S4 N/A 14
Reverse operation switch working correctly
Stop switch working correctly
Bin Full Flap S2-4
S2-6
S3
S4
Door Switch S2-4
S2-6
S3
S4
Safety Flap S2-4
S2-6
S3
S4
Quality of cut

Heavy Duty2 17 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

IMPORTANT NOTE

ALWAYS:-

DISCONNECT FROM MAINS SUPPLY BEFORE WORK STARTS


DISCHARGE MAINS CAPACITOR BY SHORTING TERMINALS
SECURE COMPONENTS WITH NEW GRIP RINGS
REPLACE WIRE STRAPS AS REQUIRED, TO HOLD WIRE FIRMLY IN
PLACE AND TO PREVENT FOULING MOVING PARTS AND SHARP
EDGES.
ALWAYS THOROUGHLY TEST MACHINE BEFORE PLACING BACK
INTO SERVICE

Section 1 – Top Cover – All Models


Removal for VISUAL INSPECTION ONLY

1. Locate and unscrew top cover fixing screws – two under front flange (open door first), three
at rear.

2. Lift cover, sliding forward over safety flap and place to the side on non-abrasive material.
Take care not to stretch or twist internal wiring.

Removal for WORK INSIDE MACHINE

MODELS 1350

1. Remove cover as above.

2. Disconnect 3 push fit connectors from PCB.

3. Place cover to one side on non-abrasive material.

Heavy Duty2 18 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

View of 1350 series - plug for auto sensors (A), terminal block/plug in connector (B)
Plug for limit switches (C)

MODELS 3250

1. Remove cover as above.

2. Disconnect 3 push fit connectors from PCB.

3. Place cover to one side on non-abrasive material.

View of 3250 S2-4, 3250 S2-6, 3250 S3 and 3250 S4, Plug for auto sensors (A)
Terminal Block/plug in connector (B), Plug for limit switches (C)

Heavy Duty2 19 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

REPLACEMENT OF TOP COVER (ALL MODELS)

1. Refit all push fit connectors.

2. Fit lid, down at front initially carefully sliding over safety flap, then ease over rear flange,
ensuring wiring loom is not trapped between flanges.

3. Replace cover fixing screws front and rear.

4. Test operation.

Heavy Duty2 20 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

SECTION 2 – CUTTING HEAD (ALL MODELS)


Removal

1. Remove top cover away from machine, as described in Section 1.

2. Remove power bulge on cross cut models by removing four screws.

3. Disconnect mains wires from plug inlet and two wires from capacitor.

4. Disconnect motor earth lead from the earthings stud.

5. Mark wires to prove their locations, then remove push fit connectors from bin full switch and
safety switches. Separate wires from the head assembly. Leave wires at door switch
connected and in place.

6. Open the cabinet door to access four nuts , two forward ones with nuts covers, on screws
under the vibration pads. Remove the covers and four nuts.

7. Lift out the cutting head and place it on the workbench, supported so as not to place load on
the bin full flap.

Replacement

1. Refit cutting head on its four fixings, replace lock washers, tighten nuts, and replace nut
covers.

2. Re-attach all wires securely referring to wiring diagram, including capacitor wires/mains
wires and earth wire from motor to earth wire stud and all plug in connectors for micro-
switches.

3. Refit power bulge.

4. Replace cover as described in section 1

5. Test operation

Heavy Duty2 21 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

SECTION 3 – PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD IN TOP COVER (ALL


MODELS)
Removal

1. Remove top cover away from machine as described in section 1.

2. Remove seven pozi-drive screws holding PCB to top cover. Lift out the circuit board.

3. Note that removing the PCB exposes three switch mechanisms; take care that these do not
become displaced or lost. Positions are as follows:-
rear…………………….green (start)
central………………….blue (reverse)
nearest front of lid……..red (stop)

Replacement

1. Ensuring that the three switch actuators are positioned


correctly, place the PCB in position and fit screws.

View of control buttons


2. Replace top cover.

3. Test operation.

Heavy Duty2 22 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

SECTION 4 – AUTO START SENSORS (ALL MODELS)


Removal

1. Remove top cover as Section 1

2. Find the two sensors in their positions on the top and


bottom stripper plates (straight cut models) or in-feed
chutes (cross cut models).

3. Using a suitable tool (tube spanner), sufficiently loosen


the small nut fixing the sensor so that it may be moved
out of its location in the stripper place or infeed chute View of One Half of the Paper Feed Sensor
and away from the M3 stud. Repeat for the other
sensor.

4. Cut away cable ties as required, and remove sensors from the machine.

Replacement

1. Fit sensor assemblies into their correct locations on the stripper plates/in-feed chutes,
and under the flat and lock washers. Tighten nuts.

2. Re-route wires and replace cable ties.

3. Refit all push-fit connectors.

4. Replace top cover (section 1).

5. Test operation.

Heavy Duty2 23 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

SECTION 5 – DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT

1. Remove top cover as section 1.

2. Remove power bulge by unscrewing four screws.

3. Note: the gearbox and motor pulleys are on fixed centres. To remove belt slacken
socket set screw securing motor pulley and wind belt off gearbox pulley.

4. To fit replacement belt, position motor pulley half-way onto motor shaft. Fit belt and
wind onto gearbox pulley.

5. Align motor pulley with gearbox pulley and secure using socket set screw.

6. Replace power bulge.

7. Replace cover as section 1.

Heavy Duty2 24 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

SECTION 6 – ELECTRIC MOTORS

1350 S2, 3250 S2-4 and 3250 S2-6 MODELS

Removal

1. Remove top cover and cutting head as described in Sections 1 and 2.

2. Unplug motor wires connector from side frame, and remove all cable ties.

3. Extract 5 long bolts fixing gearbox cover to side assembly and bolt to top (rear) tie
bar.

4. Remove the cover

A
A
View of Cutting Head, 1350 Series with Cover
Removed. Note cover fixing bolt (A) and longer top tie View with Main Gears removed. Note motor
bar (B) fasteners (A)

5. Take out the large gear ( the lost motion hub may remain on the shaft).

6. Pull out the compound gear on its shaft from its bearing in the side plate.

7. Remove top (rear) tie bar, by unscrewing on fixing bolt at ‘bearing end’, and sliding it
out of the ‘motor’ side plate.

8. Unfasten four motor bolts (note – two, under the compound gear, are countersunk
self-locking type).

Note angular position of the motors wires, then pull the motor out of its location in the
side frame and lift it out of the assembly.

Heavy Duty2 25 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

Replacement

1. Fit motor, on its spigot, into the side frame, with rear support bracket resting on the
lower tie bar and wires in their correct angular position.

2. Insert motor fasteners ‘finger-tight’ (NB countersunk screws to be under the


compound gear).

3. Refit top tie bar, motor bracket properly located, and fit bolt at bearing end.

4. Tighten motor fasteners, and plug in motor wire connector into side frame or link
loom as necessary, and cable tie in positions.

5. Replace compound gear on its shaft.

6. Refit large gear.

7. Refit gearbox cover assembly correctly on its locating pins.

8. Replace and tighten all gearbox covers and tie bar fixing bolts.

9. Replace cutting head into cabinet (Section 2)

10. Fit top cover (Section 1)

11. Test operation.

1350 S3, 3250 S3 and 3250 S4 Models

Removal

1. Remove top cover and cutting head as described in sections 1 & 2.

2. Remove drive belt as described in section 5.

3. Unplug motor wire connector from side frame or link loom as necessary.

4. (1350 S3 only) Remove top motor tie bar.

5. Remove screws securing motor to sideframe.

6. Lift out motor noting wire orientation.

Replacement

1. Fit motor, on its spigot, into the side frame, resting new support bracket on
lower tie bar (1350 S3) or resting motor on support bushes for 3250 S3/4. Have
motor wires in their correct angular position.

Heavy Duty2 26 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

2. 1350 S3 only: insert motor bolts finger tight and refit top motor tie bar ensuring motor
support bracket is properly located. Fit and tighten tie bar screws.

3. Tighten motor securing screws.

4. Plug in motor wire connector into side frame or link loom as necessary, and cable tie
in position.

5. Refit drive belt as section 5.

6. Refit cutting head in cabinet as section 2.

7. Refit cover as section 1.

Heavy Duty2 27 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

SECTION 7

GEARS 1350 S2, 3250 S2-4 and 3250 S2-6 MODELS

Removal

1. Remove top cover, cutting head and gearbox cover as described in Sections 1,2.

2. Remove 5 long bolts fixing gearbox end plate and cover to side frame assembly.
Remove bolt to top (rear) tie bar.

3. Remove gearbox end plate and cover.

4. Take out the large gear with its collar and ‘Woodruff’ Key.

5. Pull out the compound gear on its shaft from its bearing in the side plate.

6. Slide the rear 1:1 gear off the shaft, checking that any loose keys are not lost!!

7. Undo the circlip on the front 1:1 gear and slide it off its shaft.

Replacement

1. Slide the 1:1 gears into place on their keys; and replace the circlip.

2. Install the large gear on its key and collar and fit to rear shaft.

3. Refit the compound gear.

4. Replace gearbox cover correctly on its locating pins and fit gearbox end plate
retaining both with five long bolts.

5. Replace bolt to top (rear) tie bar and tie wrap motor wires securely in place.

6. Replace cutting head in cabinet as section 2.

7. Replace top covers as section 1.

8. Test machine operations.

1350 S3, 3250 S3 and 3250 S4

Removal

1. Remove cutting head as section 2. Note lifting holes are available. Place cutting head
on work – surface with LH side frame and gearbox overhanging.

Heavy Duty2 28 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

2. Remove drive belt as section 5.

3. Remove motor as section 6.

4. Remove bottom motor tie bar(s).

5. Remove the screws securing the spring actuating plate and gearbox cover, a
compression spring is fitted. (3250 S3 and S3 only), which has to be removed prior to
the gearbox cover screws removal.

6. Remove side frame.

7. Remove circlip securing gearbox and withdraw gearbox from side frame.

8. On separation of the gearbox from cover part of the gear train may remain in the
gearbox cover. Remove gears and clean gearbox cover.

Note: Examine bearings for wear and replace if required – the upper bearing is
retained by a circlip.

9. For assembly of gearbox components – see diagram. Should gears become dislodged
from replacement gearbox proceed as diagram. Position centre dowel gear into drive
pulley, locate centre dowel and engage assembled 1st stage planet gear carrier with
centre dowel gear. At this stage pack with LM2 grease and engage assembled 2nd
stage planet gear carrier with 1st stage drive gear. Restrain 2nd stage gear carrier and
rotate drive pulley to seat gears.

Heavy Duty2 29 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

Replacement

1. Align spring actuating plate with gear casing and secure with new circlip to side
frame.

2. Offer side frame assembly to gearbox cover and rotate drive pulley to locate gears.

3. Locate spring actuating plate with gearbox mounting holes and secure, compression
spring. (3250 S3 and S4 only).

4. Reassemble remaining components as items 1 to 4 reversed.

Heavy Duty2 30 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

SECTION 8 – Tie bars, cutter shafts, stripper plates and safety flap –
Models 1350 S2, 3250 S2-4 and 3250S2-6.

Removal

1. Remove top cover, cutting head, auto-start sensors, motors and gears as described in
sections 1,2,4,6 and 7.

2. Remove rear, lower, tie bar.

3. Remove all pop-rivets from the side frame assemblies.

4. Support the assembly on its end, bearing side down.

5. Remove all bolts securing tie bars.

6. Remove motor end side frame (with bearings and location plate) from its locations on
the bin full flap, safety flap and stripper plates. Remove side frame from cutter shafts
tapping with a soft hammer as necessary.

7. Remove bin full flap and plastic safety flap.

8. Turn the assembly onto its base and remove the bearing end side frame.

9. Extract cutters from their slots in the stripper plates.

10. If it is necessary to separate the stripper plates untwist the tabs on the two paper
guides.

Replacement

1. If removed, refit new paper guides, twisting the tabs to fix the stripper plates.

2. Hold the two cutter shafts into position in the slots of the stripper plates, so that their
‘bearing end’ extensions are equal (NB shaft with the longer ‘motor end’ extension is
the rear shaft, nearest the motor).

3. Slide ‘bearing end’ side assembly over the cutting shafts and on to the stripper plates
tabs.

4. Insert one end of the safety flap into its location hole, and with the micro-switch
operating cams properly engaged.

5. Holding the sub-assembly together, locate the ‘motor end’ side plate onto the stripper
plate/safety flap tabs and ends of the cutting shafts. Tap gently into position. Before
closing completely, fit the bin full flap, blade angled toward the rear.

6. Refit rear tie bars and tighten bolts with lock-washers under heads.

Heavy Duty2 31 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

7. Check operation of safety flap on its cams.

8. Refit all pop rivets.

9. Refit motor along with the top tie bar as section 6.

10. Replace gears and gearbox cover as section 7.

11. Fit cutting head into cabinet as section 2.

12. Replace top cover as section 1.

13. Test operation.

Heavy Duty2 32 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

Section 9 – Tie bars, cutters, strippers, shafts and infeed chute


1350 S3, 3250 S3 and 3250 S4.

1350 S3 and 3250 S3

Removal

1. Remove top cover, cutting head, power PCB, sensors, drive belt, motor and gearbox
as sections 1 – 7.

2. Remove retaining screws from front and rear infeed chutes and lift out.

3. Stand assembly on bearing side frame. Remove retaining screws from stripper bars,
1:1 gears from inside the gearbox cover and pull location plate (with gearbox cover
attached) from the cutter shafts. (Mark mesh position of 1:1 gears before removed).

4. Remove bin full flap and safety flap.

5. Place remaining assembly horizontal and remove tie bar screws. Holding cutter shaft
assemblies together, remove bearing end side frame from the cutter shafts.

6. If needed for access to damaged parts, carefully split the two cutter shafts apart,
maintaining strippers in their grooves.

Replacement of damaged strippers:-

1. Slide out stripper support bars to the extent necessary.

2. Lift out damaged strippers.

3. Fit new strippers (2 per shaft groove).

4. Replace stripper bars.

In the event that driven and drive cutter shafts become separated:-

1. Pull out the stripper bars.

2. Arrange the cutting shafts such that the motor end is to your left, and therefore the
nearer shaft to you is the one towards the front of the machine.

3. Place one pair of strippers in the first groove of its cutter such that support bar holes
are to the front (for nearer cutter) or the back (for rear cutter), and the semi-circular
cut out of the stripper faces downwards over the cutter inner diameter.

Heavy Duty2 33 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

4. In the same way, fit strippers to all grooves and repeat for the other cutter if
necessary.

5. Slide in the stripper bars.

Replacement of cutter shaft assembly into frames

1. Carefully engage the two cutters, blades of one in the grooves of the other, with shaft
ends aligned for correct assembly to side frames.

2. Firmly holding the cutters into each other, rotate the stripper support bar sets (and
therefore the strippers) upwards towards each other to bring shafts and bars into the
correct arrangement to suit the drillings in the bearing retaining plates.

3. Support the assembly, so that the ‘bearing end’ side frame assembly may be pushed
into place over the ends of the cutter shafts, and the stripper bars located into the
holes in the bearing retaining plates.

4. Rebuilding is then a reverse of removal sections

Heavy Duty2 34 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

3250 S4

1. Remove top cover, cutting head, sensors, drive belt, motor and gearbox as sections 1-
7.

2. Remove retaining screws from front and rear infeed chutes and lift out.

3. Stand assembly on bearing side frame. Remoe 1:1 gears from inside the gearbox
cover and pull location plate (with gearbox cover attached) from the cutter shafts.
[ Mark mesh position of 1:1 gears before removal].

4. Release notch nuts from tag washers and remove nuts using ‘c’ spanner.

5. Remove shaft collars.


Stripper

Spacer

Cutter

Shows cutter, stripper and stripper spacer

Shows Assembled Cutter shafts

Shows locknuts and tab washers

Heavy Duty2 35 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

Replacement

1. Replace parts as necessary.

2. Rebuild in reverse order refitting 1:1 gears in correct position as previously marked.

3. Should timing positions be lost then 1:1 gears should be refitted with cutter shafts
orientated as shown.

Diagram to show position of cutters when timed. Should the paper chip be irregular
the cutter shafts should be adjusted in relationship to each other. Disengage 1:1 gear
from 2nd stage gear carrier by sliding out of mesh whilst retaining engagement with key in shaft. Rotate gear 1
tooth and remesh. Test for cut. If not improved repeat rotation of 1:1 gear.

Heavy Duty2 36 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

Section10 LCD OPERATION

a) Flow chart to Illustrate Safety Features.

*** WARNING ***


The
*** SAFETY SAFETY Reset
COVERS OPEN! BARRIER Barrier
PRESS DOWN has lifted up
TO RESET ***

*** WARNING ***


The
*** DOOR IS DOOR Close
OPEN! is Door
PLEASE CLOSE OPEN
TO CONTINUE ***

*** WARNING ***


The
*** WASTE BIN BIN Empty *** STANDBY ***
FULL - PLEASE is the Bin (Model No.)
EMPTY AND FULL
CONTINUE ***

*** WARNING ***


*** PAPER You have Press
OVERLOAD - loaded Reverse
PRESS TO too much Button
REMOVE paper
PAPER ***

The
POWER SUPPLY Check Shredder resets to
is Connection last language code used
interruped

Heavy Duty2 37 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

b. Flow chart to illustrate operator controls

Plug into *** Stand-by *** Insert *** Stand-by *** No


mains (MODEL NO.) paper (MODEL NO.) operation

reverse forward

Press Press
Hold fward
Reverse Forward button 3
Button Button secs

= ACTION

*** Auto *** Continuous


*** Reversing *** Caution keep
long hair/ ties
*** Caution Keep clear of entry. = LCD
*** Reduce quantity clear of entry -
and re-feed *** Feed paper to
start ***
= GUIDANCE

Shredder
Shredder Shredder Runs
stops when is ready continuously
button is for Press stop
button to
released paper exit
continous

*** Run *** Motor *** Auto ***


runs until 3
*** Stand-by *** Insert *** Caution! - Keep seconds after *** Caution Keep
(MODEL NO.) paper long hair/ties clear paper has passed clear of entry -
of entry *** infeed sensors Feed paper to
start ***

Press
2 second Reverse
delay Button

ANY *** Stop! ***


SHREDDER Press Shredder
OPERATION MAY Stop *** Press to reverts to *** Stand-by ***
BE STOPPED AT Button reverse or Stand-by (MODEL NO.)
ANY TIME to continue
shredding ***

Heavy Duty2 38 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

c) Flow chart to illustrate other features

5 second message: After 5 seconds:


*** OIL
***Oil Prompt
REQUIRED
required*** Lift*** appears
Prompt after
appears Use oil Display reverts to
safety flap to oil given number Reset
at next request for Use action selected,
cutter for of door Barrier
*** OIL CUTTERS operation after 30
openings Oil ie. Auto, Forward
optimum
FOR OPTIMUM mins total running or Reverse
performance. determined by
PERFORMANCE *** timeno/type
model

LSB = Lif t Saf ety Barrier

To LSB. *** SERVICE


*** SERVICE remove the Press INFO 1 ***
DUE *** message and Stop + Reverse Reset
(MODEL NO.) Display Total for 2 seconds or *** LIFETIME RUN Barrier
Hours Run more XX,XXX
HRS ***

LSB = Lif t Saf ety Barrier

To LSB. *** SERVICE


remove the Press INFO 2 ***
message and Stop + Reverse, Reset
Display Hours Run then Stop only *** LAST SERVICE Barrier
Since Last once XX,XXX
Service HRS ***
*** STAND-BY ***
(MODEL NO.)

To Press
reset hours and release
to zero Stop + Reverse

Reset
Barrier
LSB = Lif t Saf ety Barrier

To LSB.

remove the Press SERVICE Press


message and Stop + Reverse, PROMPT Forward to
Modify Service then Stop only PERIOD increase, Stop
Prompt twice to move
Period on

Press
Reverse to
decrease, Stop
to move
on

To Lift Press
set the correct Safety MODEL Forward or *** STAND-BY ***
model Barrier NUMBER(S) Reverse. Reset (MODEL NO.)
number Barrier

To Open Press
change the door. Hold Stop PRESET Forward to find *** STAND-BY ***
language of the + Reverse for >2 LANGUAGE(S) language. Close (MODEL NO.)
display seconds Door

Heavy Duty2 39 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

Heavy Duty230v 40 16/08/99


Issue No 3
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

Heavy Duty2 41 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

Heavy Duty2 42 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

MODEL 1350 S2 (4mm)

Power Supply 230V 50Hz

Height 875mm
Width 650mm

Depth 480mm

Machine weight 53.5 Kg


Entry Width 420mm

Shred Size Nominal 3.8mm

Cutting Capacity 14 sheets of 70 gsm

Motor Power 150w

Feed Rate 7.2 m/min

Operator/safety Indication Power on - Red LED


Auto on - Green LED
Door open/Bin full – Amber LED
Auto Start/Stop Yes

Dimensions of Waste Container 562x435x600mm


(HxWxD)
Waste Container Capacity 136 Litres To A419147
147 Litres From A419148

Heavy Duty230v 43 16/08/99


Issue No 3
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

MODEL 1350 S3

Power Supply 230V 50Hz

Height 875mm
Width 650mm

Depth 480mm

Machine weight 77 Kg
Entry Width 420mm

Shred Size Nominal 3.8x60mm

Cutting Capacity 16 sheets of 70 gsm

Motor Power 300w

Feed Rate 6.6 m/min

Operator/safety Indication Power on - Red LED


Auto on - Green LED
Door open/Bin full – Amber LED
Auto Start/Stop Yes

Dimensions of Waste Container 562x435x600mm


(HxWxD)
Waste Container Capacity 147 Litres

Heavy Duty2 44 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

MODEL 3250 S2-4

Power Supply 230V 50Hz

Height 875mm

Width 650mm

Depth 480mm

Machine weight 60 Kg

Entry Width 420mm

Shred Size Nominal 3.8mm

Cutting Capacity 25 sheets of 70 gsm

Motor Power 550w

Feed Rate 9.1 m/min

Operator/safety Indication LCD (Multi function)

Auto Start/Stop Yes

Dimensions of Waste Container 562 x 435 x 600mm


(HxWxD)
Waste Container Capacity 147 litres

Heavy Duty2 45 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

MODEL 3250 S2-6

Power Supply 230V 50Hz

Height 875 mm

Width 650 mm

Depth 480 mm

Machine weight 58.5 Kg

Entry Width 420mm

Shred Size Nominal 5.8mm

Cutting Capacity 30 sheets of 70 gsm

Motor Power 550w

Feed Rate 9.1 m/min

Operator/safety Indication LCD (Multi function)

Auto Start/Stop Yes

Dimensions of Waste Container 562 x 435 x 600mm


(HxWxD)
Waste Container Capacity 147 litres

Heavy Duty2 46 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

MODEL 3250 S3

Power Supply 230V 50Hz

Height 875 mm

Width 650 mm

Depth 480 mm

Machine weight 83 Kg

Entry Width 420mm

Shred Size Nominal 5.8mm

Cutting Capacity 20 sheets of 70 gsm

Motor Power 750w

Feed Rate 6.6 m/min

Operator/safety Indication LCD (Multi function)

Auto Start/Stop Yes

Dimensions of Waste Container 562 x 435 x 600mm


(HxWxD)
Waste Container Capacity 147 litres

Heavy Duty2 47 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

MODEL 3250 S4

Power Supply 230V 50Hz

Height 875 mm

Width 650 mm

Depth 480 mm

Machine weight 84.4 Kg

Entry Width 420mm

Shred Size Nominal 1.9 x 15mm

Cutting Capacity 14 sheets of 70 gsm

Motor Power 750w

Feed Rate 6.6 m/min

Operator/safety Indication LCD (Multi function)

Auto Start/Stop Yes

Dimensions of Waste Container 562 x 435 x 600mm


(HxWxD)
Waste Container Capacity 147 litres

Heavy Duty2 48 15/05/02


Issue No 7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS
SERIES 7 SHREDDERS – 230V
HEAVY DUTY

AMENDMENT RECORD SHEET

ISSUE NO DECRIPTION CARO No


1 Original -
2-6 Not recorded -
7 Amendment record sheet added. Page 15 –
Part No SL17-305 – Control PCB assembly,
default setting of JP1 at position J1 changed to
J2 for model no 1350 S3 only

Heavy Duty2 49 15/05/02


Issue No 7