Académique Documents
[…] 719, 722 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1998) (“A person whose claim against the debtor
Each customer is entitled to share in the fund of customer property pro rata
to the extent of his “net equity.” “Net equity” is defined in relevant part as
follows:
The term ‘net equity’ means the dollar amount of the account or
accounts of a customer, to be determined by –
(A) calculating the sum which would have been owed by the debtor to
such customer if the debtor had liquidated, by sale or purchase on the
filing date, all securities positions of such customer . . . ; minus
SIPA § 78lll(11). Section 78fff-2(b) of SIPA further provides that a SIPA trustee
must discharge net equity claims only “insofar as such obligations are ascertainable
from the books and records of the debtor or . . . otherwise established to the
SIPA also provides for the establishment of a SIPC fund to advance money
to the SIPA trustee for prompt payment of valid net equity claims. See SIPA
20
Case: 10-2378 Document: 283 Page: 29 09/20/2010 109548 70