Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] 397 specified in the citation, shall issue a warrant ordering the apprehension of the accused and
398 commanding that he or she be brought before the court to answer the charge contained
399 within the citation and the charge of his or her failure to appear as required. The accused
400 shall then be allowed to make a reasonable bond to appear on a given date before the
401 court."

402 SECTION 2-4.


403 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) and subsections (e),
404 (f), and (i) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses are bailable, procedure, bail
405 schedules, and appeal bonds, as follows:
406 "(b)(1) All offenses not included in subsection (a) of this Code section, inclusive of
407 offenses that are violations of local ordinances, are bailable by a court of inquiry. Except
408 as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section, at no time, either before a court of
409 inquiry, when indicted or accused, after a motion for new trial is made, or while an appeal
410 is pending, shall any person charged with a misdemeanor be refused bail. When
411 determining bail for a person charged with a misdemeanor, courts shall not impose
412 excessive bail and shall impose only the conditions reasonably necessary to ensure such
413 person attends court appearances and to protect the safety of any person or the public
414 given the circumstances of the alleged offense and the totality of circumstances."

S. B. 407
- 12 -
18 SB 407/AP

415 "(e)(1) A court shall be authorized to release a person on bail if the court finds that the
416 person:
417 (1)(A) Poses no significant risk of fleeing from the jurisdiction of the court or failing
418 to appear in court when required;