Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] 473 such victim's family or household.
474 (5) For offenses involving violations of Code Section 40-6-393, bail or other release
475 from custody shall be set by a judge on an individual basis and not a schedule of bails
476 pursuant to this Code section."
477 "(i) As used in this Code section, the term 'bail' shall include the releasing of a person on
478 such person's own recognizance, except as limited by the provisions of Code Section
479 17-6-12."

480 SECTION 2-5.


481 Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (d) of Code Section 17-6-12,
482 relating to discretion of court to release person charged with crime on own recognizance only
483 and the failure of such person to appear for trial, as follows:
484 "(b) A person charged with a bail restricted offense shall not be released on bail on his or
485 her own recognizance for the purpose of entering a pretrial release program, a pretrial
486 release and diversion program as provided for in Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 42, or a

S. B. 407
- 14 -
18 SB 407/AP

487 pretrial intervention and diversion program as provided for in Article 4 of Chapter 18 of
488 Title 15, or Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or pursuant to Uniform Superior Court
489 Rule 27, unless an elected magistrate, elected state or superior court judge, or other judge
490 sitting by designation under the express written authority of such elected judge, enters a
491 written order to the contrary specifying the reasons why such person should be released
492 upon his or her own recognizance."
493 "(d) Upon the failure of a person released on his or her own recognizance only to appear
494 for trial, if the release is not otherwise conditioned by the court, absent a finding of
495 sufficient excuse to appear, the court may shall summarily issue an order for his or her