Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] 892 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 42-8-102, relating
893 to probation and supervision, determination of fees, fines, and restitution, converting moneys
894 owed to community service, continuing jurisdiction, revocation, and transfer, as follows:
895 "(d) The court may convert fines, statutory surcharges, and probation supervision fees to
896 community service or educational advancement on the same basis as it allows a defendant
897 to pay a fine through community service or educational advancement as set forth in
898 subsection (d) of Code Section 17-10-1."

899 SECTION 2-17.


900 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-103, relating
901 to pay-only probation and discharge or termination of probation, as follows:
902 "(b) When pay-only probation is imposed, the probation supervision fees total maximum
903 fee collected shall be capped so as not to exceed three months of ordinary probation
904 supervision fees at a monthly rate not to exceed the rate set forth in the contract between

S. B. 407
- 26 -
18 SB 407/AP

905 the court and the provider of services, notwithstanding the number of cases for which a fine
906 and statutory surcharge were imposed or that the defendant was sentenced to serve
907 consecutive sentences; provided, however, that collection of any probation supervision
908 such fee shall terminate as soon as all court imposed fines and statutory surcharges are paid
909 in full; and provided, further, that when all such fines and statutory surcharges are paid in
910 full, the probation officer or private probation officer, as the case may be, shall submit an
911 order to the court terminating the probated sentence within 30 days of fulfillment of such
912 conditions. The Within 90 days of receiving such order, the court shall terminate issue an
913 order terminating such probated sentence or issue an order stating why such probated
914 sentence shall continue."

915 SECTION 2-18.


916 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section
917 42-8-105, relating to a probationer's obligation to keep officer informed of certain