Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] If a hearing is requested, such hearing shall be held
649 within 90 days of the filing of the petition. The court shall hear evidence and shall
650 determine whether granting an order restricting such criminal history record
651 information is appropriate, giving due consideration to the individual's conduct and the
652 public's interest in the criminal history record information being publicly available."

653 SECTION 2-9.


654 Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses,
655 is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 40-5-22, relating to persons not to
656 licensed, minimum ages for licensees, school enrollment requirements, driving training
657 requirements, and limited driving permits, to read as follows:
658 "(e) The department may issue a probationary license, limited driving permit, or ignition
659 interlock device limited driving permit to any individual whose driver's license is expired;
660 provided, however, that he or she is otherwise eligible for such probationary license,
661 limited driving permit, or ignition interlock device limited driving permit pursuant to Code
662 Section 40-5-58, 40-5-64, 40-5-64.1, 40-5-75, or 40-5-76."

S. B. 407
- 19 -
18 SB 407/AP

663 SECTION 2-10.


664 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-76, relating to reinstatement
665 or suspension of defendant's driver's license or issuance of ignition interlock device limited
666 driving permit, as follows:
667 "40-5-76.