Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] 334 for which the accused is charged and as the record of the disposition of the matter by the
335 court before which the accused is brought, and shall contain such other matter as the
336 council shall provide. Each such form shall have a unique identifying number which shall
337 serve as the docket number for the court having jurisdiction of the accused. The Judicial
338 Council of Georgia shall promulgate rules for each class of court for the use of such
339 citations."

340 SECTION 2-2.


341 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-7-42, relating to hearing on merits
342 in open court and proceedings allowed in chambers, as follows:
343 "15-7-42.

S. B. 407
- 10 -
18 SB 407/AP

344 (a) The prosecution of misdemeanors may proceed by accusation as provided in Code
345 Section 17-7-71, citation or citation and arrest as provided for by law, or summons.
346 (b) All trials on the merits shall be conducted in open court and, so far as convenient, in
347 a regular courtroom.
348 (c) All other proceedings, hearings, and acts not included in subsection (b) of this Code
349 section may be done or conducted by a judge in chambers and in the absence of the clerk
350 or other court officials. The judge of the court may hear motions and enter interlocutory
351 orders, in all cases pending in the court over which he or she presides, in open court or in
352 chambers."

353 SECTION 2-3.


354 Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is
355 amended by revising Code Section 17-4-23, relating to the procedure for arrests by citation