Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] - 25 -
18 SB 407/AP

871 (B) The criminal file, docket books, criminal minutes, final record, all other records of
872 the court, and the defendant's criminal history record information in the custody of the
873 clerk of court, including within any index, be sealed and unavailable to the public; and
874 (C) Law enforcement agencies, jails, or detention centers to restrict the defendant's
875 criminal history record information of arrest, including any fingerprints or photographs
876 taken in conjunction with such arrest."

877 SECTION 2-15.


878 Said title is further amended in Code Section 42-8-66, relating to a petition for exoneration
879 and discharge, hearing, and retroactive grant of first offender status, by revising subsection
880 (a) and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
881 "(a)(1) An individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article but who was
882 not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of
883 the prosecuting attorney, petition the superior court in the county in which he or she was
884 convicted for exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article.
885 (2) An individual who was sentenced between March 18, 1968, and October 31, 1982,
886 to a period of incarceration not exceeding one year but who would otherwise have
887 qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article may, with the consent of the prosecuting
888 attorney, petition the superior court in the county in which he or she was convicted for
889 exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article."
890 "(h) There shall be no filing fee charged for a petition filed pursuant to this Code section."

891 SECTION 2-16.


892 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 42-8-102, relating