Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] 1068 disability; or
1069 (B) Has been diagnosed as having tuberculosis or being mentally ill or
1070 developmentally disabled and is a patient in a medical institution as a result thereof.
1071 (3) 'Medical institution' means an institution that is organized to provide medical,
1072 nursing, or convalescent care."
1073 "(6) 'Public institution' means an institution that is the responsibility of a governmental
1074 unit or over which a governmental unit exercises administrative control."

1075 SECTION 3-6.


1076 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4-52, relating
1077 to eligibility for assistance under this article, as follows:

S. B. 407
- 31 -
18 SB 407/AP

1078 "(b) All assistance under this article shall be suspended in the event of and during the
1079 period of confinement in any public penal institution after final conviction of a crime
1080 against the laws of this state or any political subdivision thereof Inmates of any public
1081 institution meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section may be granted
1082 assistance, provided such public institution has entered into an agreement with the
1083 Department of Community Health to determine an inmate's eligibility for assistance and