Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] 1110 eligibility for assistance and services. Such agreement shall require the public institution
1111 or medical institution providing services to such inmate to provide the Department of

S. B. 407
- 32 -
18 SB 407/AP

1112 Community Health with the required monetary payment to match the federal matching
1113 funds as set forth in federal law for the services received."

1114 PART IV
1115 SECTION 4-1.

1116 Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is
1117 amended by revising subparagraph (a)(6)(B) of Code Section 16-8-12, relating to penalties
1118 for theft in violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9, as follows:
1119 "(B) If the property which was the subject of the theft offense was a destructive device,
1120 explosive, or firearm, by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten
1121 years; provided, however, that upon a second or subsequent conviction, by
1122 imprisonment for not less than five nor more than ten years;"

1123 SECTION 4-2.


1124 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-70, relating to criminal use of
1125 an article with an altered identification mark, as follows:
1126 "16-9-70.
1127 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'firearm' shall have the same meaning as set forth