Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] 1082 assistance, provided such public institution has entered into an agreement with the
1083 Department of Community Health to determine an inmate's eligibility for assistance and
1084 services. Such agreement shall require the public institution or medical institution
1085 providing services to such inmate to provide the Department of Community Health with
1086 the required monetary payment to match the federal matching funds as set forth in federal
1087 law for the services received."

1088 SECTION 3-7.


1089 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 49-4-80, relating to definitions for aid to the
1090 disabled, by revising paragraph (2), by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs
1091 (5) and (6), respectively, and by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
1092 "(2) 'Assistance' means money payments to, or hospital care in behalf of, needy
1093 individuals who are totally and permanently disabled but does not include any such
1094 payments to or care in behalf of any such individual who is an inmate of a public
1095 institution (except as a patient in a medical institution) or any individual:
1096 (A) Who is a patient in an institution for tuberculosis or mental illness or
1097 developmental disability; or
1098 (B) Who has been diagnosed as having tuberculosis or being mentally ill or
1099 developmentally disabled and is a patient in a medical institution as a result thereof.
1100 (3) 'Medical institution' means an institution that is organized to provide medical,
1101 nursing, or convalescent care.
1102 (4) 'Public institution' means an institution that is the responsibility of a governmental