Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 4

Girls group

Sidra MCQ
1. The tool and techniques which support the principle are not converted in detail in guid more
information on these can be found in the companion guide
a) Lean
b) Just in time
c) Total quality management
d) Six sigma

Ans: D

2. Quality is a dynamic state associated with product, service, people, processes and environments
that meets or exceeds expections and helps produce superior value
a) Defoe and Juran(2010)
b) British standard institution(1991)
c) Goetsch and Davis(2010)
d) Feigenbaum(1961)

Ans: C

3. __________ definition can be contracted to be often to the often-held belief that a


product/service that meet specification can be regarded as a quality item
a) Crosby’s
b) Kaizen
c) Feigenbaum
d) Goetsch and Davis

Ans: A

4. Defination of quality according to the Concise Oxford Dictionary


a) Conformance to requirement
b) A degree of excellence
c) Fitness for purpose
d) None of these

Ans: B

5. Create synergies between the elements of the thinking and deliever a whole which is much
greater than the sum of the parts.
a) Scientific Focus
b) People Focus
c) Customer Focus
d) System Focus

Ans: D
6. Quality management based on the scientific method
a) Plan
b) Do
c) Study
d) Act
e) All of the above

Ans: E

7: Which was the first to express the view that quality was not just about manufacturing but could be
applied to department such as

a) Total quality control


b) Total quality management
c) SPS
d) Quality circle

Ans: A

8: Total quality control Which was the first to express the view that quality was not just about
manufacturing but could be applied to department such as

a) Engineering
b) Development
c) Sale and Service
d) All Of the Above

Ans: D

9: Total quality management (TQM) Era

a) 1950-1970
b) 1960-1970
c) 1970-1980
d) 1980-2000

Ans: A

10: Industrialisation, Scientific management, unskilled labour, 100% inspection

a) Initiative Era
b) Standard And Awards
c) Standardisation, mass production and quality assurance
d) Craft era

Ans: C
Mcq Zahra Karim

1. Lean production involves

A. Elimination of cost only


B. Improvement of quality only
C. Improvement of speed only
D. Elimination of all types of waste

2. Total Quality Management emphasizes

A. the responsibility of the Quality Control staff to identify and solve all quality-related
problems
B. a commitment to quality that goes beyond internal company issues to suppliers and
customers
C. a system where strong managers are the only decision makers a process where mostly
statisticians get involved

3. The goal of Total Quality Management is

A. Customer satisfaction
B. Product differentiation
C. Brand equity
D. Acting globally

4. A company's channel decisions directly affect every

A. customer's choices
B. employee in the channel
C. channel member
D. Marketing decision.

5. Quality is both quantitative and

A. Supportive
B. Qualitative
C. Measurable
D. Conclusive

6. A successful TQM program incorporates all of the following except

A. Continuous improvement
B. employment involvement
C. benchmarking
D. centralized decision making authority

7. During which centuries the manufacturing being to include quality process and quality
practices

A. 17th century
B. 18th century
C. 19th century
D. 20th century

8. Which of the following was developed by Motorola to improved is process by minimizing the
defect

A. ISO 9000
B. SIX sigma
C. TQM
D. SO 9000

9. "Quality is defined by the customer" is

A. An unrealistic definition of quality


B. A user-based definition of quality
C. A manufacturing-based definition of quality
D. A product-based definition of quality

10. Which of the following statements is true of LEAN?

A. Lean principles focus on advanced statistical methods


B. Lean principles are separate body of knowledge
C. Lean principles have been developed over a lengthy period of time.
D. Lean principles include reducing waste.