Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 206
[…] INVESTIGATION REPORT – Page 137


about whether to believe a student’s version of an incident of sexual conduct or

abuse over a teacher’s account of the incident. The individual who interviewed the

student should be part of the team that makes any credibility decisions. The team

should document its reasoning in support of its credibility determinations.

For purposes of substantiated sexual conduct, investigations must also

determine whether the conduct has met all four elements of the statutory

definition of “sexual conduct” under ORS 339.370(9). ORS 339.370(9) defines

“sexual conduct” as “any verbal or physical conduct by a school employee that

(A) Is sexual in nature; (B) Is directed towards a kindergarten through grade 12

student; (C) Has the effect of unreasonably interfering with a student’s education

performance; and (D) Creates an intimidating, hostile or offensive educational

environment.” All four parts of the definition must be met before this law’s

procedural requirements for disclosing the conduct to other education providers

are triggered.

However, finding that an employee did not engage in “substantiated sexual