Académique Documents
[…] that offence.
161
In a number of jurisdictions, offences dedicated to tying up accessory liability are also to be found in the
revenue and customs legislation. See e.g. 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2)
162
See e.g. section 239(1) of the Canadian Income Tax Act
163
See e.g. section 235(1) of the Tax Administration Act 28 of 2011
164
See e.g. section 106A of the Taxes Management Act 1970; sections 170 and 170B of the Customs and Excise
Management Act 1979
165
For a straightforward example of such an offence, see the offence provided for under 18 U.S.C. § 3
(Accessory after the fact) which reads as follows: "Whoever, knowing that an offence against the United States
has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his
apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact. Except as otherwise expressly provided by any
Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of
imprisonment or (notwithstanding section 3571) fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for
the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the principal is punishable by life imprisonment or death, the
accessory shall be imprisoned not more than 15 years.
166
See the American case of United States v Shortt Accountancy Corp 785 F.2d 1448 (9th Circuit 1986) where
the defendant company (an accounting firm) was charged with a contravention under 26 U.S.C. § 7206, the