Académique Documents
[…] supply-chain. At the operational level, the goods will often pass hands more than once before
it reaches the target destination. Various individuals and groups may thus at some point in
time be in possession of the goods. As those goods may well undergo varying levels of
processing at various stages, the form and character of the goods may obviously change along
its journey. As is the case with ‘inward smuggling’, the goods can also be taken out by either
‘bypassing the customs’ or ‘the passing of false papers’ through the Customs.
336
See e.g. 18 U.S.C, sections 554 and 546. Section 554 (18 U.S.C. 554) reads as follows: "§ 554. Smuggling
goods from the United States - (a) In General.— Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the
United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary
to any law or regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the
transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the
same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, shall be fined under
this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. (b) Definition. - In this section, the term “United States”
has the meaning given that term in section 545." Section 546 reads as follows: "§ 546. Smuggling goods into
foreign countries - Any person owning in whole or in part any vessel of the United States who employs, or