Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 177
[…] DOE acknowledges that S&G did raise the issue before the
Board, but that it did so inadequately. We hold that this issue is
not waived.
61 Notably, the Board did not address whether the Master

Program violated the GMA generally. The Board found that the
Master Program did not violate the GMA provisions requiring
Master Programs to be consistent with GMA Comprehensive
Plans. And the Board found that S&G had abandoned an
argument that the Master Program was inconsistent with two
GMA definition sections for lack of legal argument.
Appendix A-118

amendments under chapter 90.58 RCW


[SMA].
RCW 90.58.190(2)(b) (emphasis added). If the appeal
to the Board concerns a SSWS, the Board shall uphold
the DOE’s decision unless the Board, “by clear and
convincing evidence, determines that the decision of
the [DOE] is noncompliant with the policy of [SMA]
RCW 90.58.020 or the applicable guidelines, or
chapter 43.21C RCW [SEPA] as it relates to the
adoption of master programs and amendments under
this chapter.” RCW 90.58.190(2)(c).
The County has some shorelines that are reviewable
under RCW 90.58.190(2)(b) and others that are
reviewable under RCW 90.58.190(2)(c). The Board
thus examined the County’s Master Program under
both SSWS and shoreline scopes of review and