Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 177
[…] or use of the shorelines.” RCW 90.58.020. But these
SMA provisions that S&G relies on do not mandate
that Master Programs must allow all industrial uses,
like mining, in every shoreline environment. RCW
90.58.020, .100(2)(a). To the contrary, they anticipate
Master Programs that allow, condition, or prohibit
various uses in different shoreline environments in
Appendix A-74

conformance with the order of preference in RCW


90.58.020, above.
In addition, SEPA requires that the laws of the State,
including the SMA, be interpreted and administered
in accordance with the policies of SEPA. RCW
43.21C.030. Among those policies is the recognition of
“the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of
the environment for succeeding generations,” RCW
43.21C.020(2)(a), and the recognition that “each
person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a
healthful environment and that each person has a
responsibility to contribute to the preservation and
enhancement of the environment.” RCW
43.21C.020(3). Accord Puget Soundkeeper All., 189
Wn. App. at 148. In Lands Council v. Washington
State Parks & Recreation Commission, 176 Wn. App.
787, 808, 309 P.3d 734 (2013), we recognized this
notion of trusteeship to be the “quickening principle”