Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 177
[…] A. SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF
IDENTIFIED HARM TO SHORELINES
CAPR argues that the Board erred in approving the
Master Program because the County and the DOE
failed to show evidence of actual, demonstrated harm
to the shorelines from residential development, which
is necessary to justify restricting citizens’ private
property rights. We disagree.
1. APPLICABLE LAW
As noted, Master Programs must comply with the
provisions of the SMA, ch. 90.58 RCW, the policy of
the SMA articulated in RCW 90.58.020, the Master
Program guidelines codified in ch. 173-26 WAC, and
certain other statutory provisions. RCW 90.58.
190(2)(b). Master Programs are also subject to the
grant of general police power of article XI, section 11
of the Washington Constitution. Section 11 states that
“[a]ny county, city, town or township may make and
enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary
and other regulations as are not in conflict with
general laws.” (Emphasis added.) Regulations are
consistent with article XI, section 11 unless “(l) the
Ordinance conflicts with some general law; (2) the
Ordinance is not a reasonable exercise of the County’s
police power; or (3) the subject matter of the
Ordinance is not local.” Weden v. San Juan County,