Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 177
[…] Program’s no-net-loss compliance and what the
impact of the buffer imposition would be on existing
structures.
The Master Program’s buffer requirement is amply
supported by the scientific evidence.
Appendix A-27

b. THE MASTER PROGRAM’S BUFFER


PROVISION DOES NOT VIOLATE THE
SMA OR MASTER PROGRAM
GUIDELINES
OSF next asserts that under GMA provision RCW
36.70A.480(6) and Master Program guideline WAC
173-26-090, protection measures, like the buffers, that
differ from an existing Master Program can be
implemented only if the County proves such measures
are necessary. We disagree.
RCW 36.70A.480(6) states that if a local Master
Program does not include “land necessary for buffers
for critical areas that occur within shorelines of the
state,” then local governments should continue to
regulate critical areas and buffers pursuant to the
GMA. (Emphasis added.) The Master Program
guideline states that local governments should amend
Master Programs when “deemed necessary to reflect
changing local circumstances, new information or