Académique Documents
[…] 47 OSF also cites to the county CAO to show that the Master
Program requires that “as a mandatory condition on all new
permit approvals” a buffer must be designated by legally binding
document or easement and to show that the buffer areas must be
retained in their natural condition. Br. of Appellant (OSF) at 45.
See JCC 18.22.270, (5)(a); JCC 18.25.100(3)(t).
Appendix A-93
A. PRINCIPLES OF LAW
Constitutional issues are questions of law that we
review de novo. Ass’n of Wash. Spirits, 182 Wn.2d at
350. Challenges to a Master Program are governed by
the SMA and are adjudicated by the Board. RCW
90.58.l 90(2)(a). The Board reviews Master Programs
for compliance with the SMA and the Master Program
guidelines. RCW 90.58.190(2), .200, .060; WAC 173-
26-171 to -251; RCW 36.70A.280.
Where a provision regulating SSWS is challenged,
“the board shall uphold the decision by the [DOE]
unless the board, by clear and convincing evidence,
determines that the decision of the [DOE] is
noncompliant with the policy of RCW 90.58.020 or the
applicable guidelines, or chapter 43.21C RCW as it
relates to the adoption of master programs.” RCW
90.58.190(2)(c). And where a challenge is to provisions
regulating shorelines, the Board shall review the
proposed Master Program “solely for compliance with
the requirements,” the applicable guidelines, and
other internal consistency provisions. RCW
90.58.190(2)(b) (emphasis added).