Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 177
[…] and the people generally. To this end uses
shall be preferred which are consistent
with control of pollution and prevention of
damage to the natural environment, or are
unique to or dependent upon use of the
state’s shoreline.
(Emphasis added.)
This SMA policy is also informed by the State
Environmental Policy Act (SEPA), ch. 43.21C RCW,
which states that “to the fullest extent possible: (1)
Appendix A-14

[t]he policies, regulations, and laws of the state of


Washington shall be interpreted and administered in
accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter.”
RCW 43.21C.030. Among the SEPA policies
applicable to the SMA are the recognition of “the
responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the
environment for succeeding generations,” RCW
43.21C.020(2)(a), and the recognition that “each
person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a
healthful environment and that each person has a
responsibility to contribute to the preservation and
enhancement of the environment.” RCW
43.21C.020(3). Accord Puget Soundkeeper All. v.
Pollution Control Hr’gs Bd., 189 Wn. App. 127, 148,
356 P.3d 753 (2015).
The Master Program guidelines direct how the SMA
policy provision should be implemented. For example,
the Master Program guidelines state that single-