Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 177
[…] this provision as required by the SMA provisions RCW
90.58.100(1)(a) and (d). 30 CAPR’s contentions are
unavailing.
1. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE
LAW
We review this challenge for substantial evidence.
Spokane County, 176 Wn. App. at 565. The SMA
requires that “to the extent feasible,” the DOE should
“(a) [u]tilize a systematic interdisciplinary approach

30 CAPR cites to RCW 90.59.100(1)(a) and (d), but we assume

they mean chapter 90.58 RCW.


Appendix A-64

which will insure the integrated use of the natural


and social sciences and the environmental design
arts.” RCW 90.58.100(1). And “to the extent feasible,”
the DOE should “(d) [c]onduct or support such further
research, studies, surveys, and interviews as are
deemed necessary.” RCW 90.58.100(1).
2. BOARD DECISION
The Board concluded that counter to CAPR’s assertion
that there is no scientific justification in the record for
the 150-foot buffer, the SI includes “summary
references to numerous scientific studies which
address varying buffer width recommendations.” AR