Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 177
[…] OSF next argues that the Board erred when it upheld
the Master Program “no-net-loss” requirement for
permit applicants because that requirement conflicts
with the SMA by improperly restricting development.
OSF further argues that the SMA “minimization
standard” must control instead, otherwise all new
development will be prohibited. OSF’s arguments do
not persuade us.
A. APPLICABLE LAW
The SMA’s stated policy and use preference provision
states, “[T]hat unrestricted construction on the
privately owned or publicly owned shorelines of the
state is not in the best public interest.” RCW
90.58.020. Thus, the policy notes, “Permitted uses in
the shorelines of the state shall be designed and
conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar as
practical, any resultant damage to the ecology and
environment of the shoreline area and any interference
with the public’s use of the water.” RCW 90.58.020
(emphasis added). The SMA states that amended
Master Programs approved after September 2011
may include provisions authorizing changes in “(b) . . .
occupancy, or replacement of the residential structure
if it is consistent with the master program, including
Appendix A-30