Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 39
[…] § 1536(c)(1); see 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(c).

35. If USFWS determines that listed species may be present, the action agency must

conduct a “biological assessment” that identifies “any endangered species or threatened species

which is likely to be affected” by the proposed action. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1). The biological

assessment must “evaluate the potential effects of the action on listed and proposed species and

designated and proposed critical habitat and determine whether any such species or habitat are

likely to be adversely affected by the action.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(a).

36. Once complete, the action agency must submit the biological assessment to

USFWS for review. Id. § 402.12(j). If the biological assessment shows that “there are no listed

species or critical habitat present that are likely to be adversely affected by the action and

[USFWS] concurs . . . then formal consultation is not required.” Id. § 402.12(k)(1).

37. The second major step in the ESA consultation process, if necessary, is formal

consultation. An agency may not take any action that might affect any listed species or critical

habitat without first consulting with USFWS. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1536(a)(2), 1536(b); 50 C.F.R.