Académique Documents
[…] or distribution of literature) that in any way tends to promote public support or opposition
to any legislative proposal or candidate for public office.”3 See, e.g., Consolidated
Appropriations Act, 2018, Pub. L. 115-141, Div. H, Title II, 132 Stat. 348, 716-717
(2018); Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2017, Pub. L. 115-31, Div. H, Title II, 131
Congress has given particular instructions for the services provided under Title X
to minors and other vulnerable populations. Congress specifically required that Title X
provide distinct services for adolescents. See PHS Act sec. 1001(a), 42 U.S.C. 300(a)
methods and services (including . . . services for adolescents)”). Congress also amended
Title X in 1981 to require that, “[t]o the extent practicable, entities which receive grants
or contracts under this subsection shall encourage familiy [sic] participation in projects
under this subsection.” Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97-35, sec.
931(b)(1), 95 Stat. 357, 570 (1981); PHS Act sec. 1001(a), 42 U.S.C. 300(a). Since
1997,4 Congress has included a rider in HHS’s annual appropriations act that provides