Académique Documents
[…] confusion, and avoid future confusion, among clients and the general public.
40
Notice: This HHS-approved document is being submitted to the Office of the Federal Register (OFR) for publication and
has not yet been placed on public display or published in the Federal Register. The document may vary slightly from the
published document if minor editorial changes are made during the OFR review process. The document published in
the Federal Register is the official HHS-approved document.
requirements applicable to projects for family planning services under section 1006 of the
Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 300a-4. Section 1006 of the Act states that “[g]rants
and contracts made under this title shall be made in accordance with such regulations as
the Secretary may promulgate.” The Department has repeatedly exercised that authority
the proposed rule would clarify, require compliance with, and provide for the
enforcement of, statutory limitations and requirements placed on Title X projects and
grantees.