Académique Documents
[…] See 42 U.S.C.
238n(a). And the Weldon Amendment prohibits funds made available in HHS’s annual
institutional or individual health care entity to discrimination on the basis that the health
care entity does not provide, pay for, provide coverage of, or refer for abortions.” It
provides that “health care entity’ includes an individual physician or other health care
. . . funded in whole or in part under a program administered by the Secretary of Health and Human
Services” if doing so “would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.” 42 U.S.C. 300a-
7(d). Section 300a-7(e) prohibits any entity that receives funding under the PHS Act from denying
admission to, or otherwise discriminating against, “any applicant (including for internships and residencies)
for training or study because of the applicant’s reluctance . . . to counsel, suggest, recommend, assist, or in
any way participate in the performance of abortions . . . contrary to or consistent with the applicant’s
religious beliefs or moral convictions.” 42 U.S.C. 300a-7(e). In addition, section 300a-7(b) provides in part
that “[t]he receipt of any grant, contract, loan, or loan guarantee under the [PHS Act] . . . by any individual
or entity does not authorize any court or any public official or other public authority to require” (1) the
individual to perform or assist in an abortion if it would be contrary to his/her religious beliefs or moral
convictions; or (2) the entity to make its facilities available for abortions, if the performance of abortions in