Académique Documents
[…] has not yet been placed on public display or published in the Federal Register. The document may vary slightly from the
published document if minor editorial changes are made during the OFR review process. The document published in
the Federal Register is the official HHS-approved document.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
A. Statutory Requirements of Title X of the Public Health Service Act and the Title
X Appropriations Acts
Title X of the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act or the Act), 42 U.S.C. 300
through 300a-6, was enacted in 1970 by Pub. L. 91-572. It authorizes the Secretary of
Health and Human Services, among other things, “to make grants to and enter into
contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and
operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of
acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family
planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents).” PHS Act sec.
and community health, family planning, and other private nonprofit agencies through
grants, supporting delivery of family planning services at almost 4,000 service sites.1 As
a program designed to provide voluntary family planning services, the Title X program