Académique Documents
[…] compliance with each provision. If the proposal is deemed compliant with the regulation,
then applicants would be subject to criteria for selection within the competitive grant
(1) The degree to which the applicant’s project plan adheres to the Title X
statutory purpose and goals for the “establishment and operation of voluntary family
planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning
methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and
services for adolescents,” (PHS Act Sec. 1001(a), 42 U.S.C. 300(a)), which meet all of the
statutory and regulatory requirements and restrictions, and where “none of the funds…shall
be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.” (PHS Act Sec.
(2) The degree to which “the relative need of the applicant” (PHS Act Sec 1001(b),
42 U.S.C. 300(b)) is demonstrated in the proposal and the applicant shows capacity to “make
rapid and effective use” (PHS Act Sec. 1001(b), 42 U.S.C. 300(b)) of grant funds,