Académique Documents
[…] certify to the Secretary that it “provides counseling to minors on how to resist attempts to
coerce minors into engaging in sexual activities.” Id. By means of another rider, Congress
under Title X of the PHS Act shall be exempt from any State law requiring notification or
the reporting of child abuse, child molestation, sexual abuse, rape, or incest.”
Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018, Pub. L. 115-141, Div. H, sec. 208, 132 Stat. 348,
736 (2018).
B. Title X Regulations
Since 1971, the Department has repeatedly exercised rulemaking authority with
respect to the Title X program. Section 1006(a) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 300a-4, grants
rulemaking power to the Department: It provides that “[g]rants and contracts made under
this subchapter shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may
implementing section 1008 in 1971. See 36 FR 18465 (Sept. 15, 1971). Although those
regulations, and revised regulations issued in 1980 (45 FR 37436 (June 3, 1980)), as well
a method of family planning, they did not provide further guidance on the application of
that prohibition.