Académique Documents
[…] services (including infertility services and services for adolescents),” and note that “[i]f
an organization offers only a single method of family planning, it may participate as part
of a project as long as the entire project offers a broad range of family planning services.”
42 CFR § 59.5(a)(1).
The current regulation, while worded differently than the statute, does not
override the statutory requirement that projects offer “a broad range of acceptable and
effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning
methods…).” 42 U.S.C. 300(a). Although the current regulations require that projects
they do not preclude the Department from requiring more, namely, as the statute
provides, “a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and
services (including natural family planning methods . . . ).” Moreover, the current
regulations do not define “medically approved,” and have not required that a family
53
Notice: This HHS-approved document is being submitted to the Office of the Federal Register (OFR) for publication and