Académique Documents
[…] in the employment of, or the extension of staff privileges to, any health care professional
because she refused, because of her religious beliefs or moral convictions, to perform or
assist in the performance of any lawful sterilization or abortion procedures. They also
prohibit individuals from being required to perform or assist in the performance of any
health service program or research activity funded in whole or in part under a program
administered by the Secretary contrary to her religious beliefs or moral convictions.43 The
43
In addition, section 300a-7(c)(1) provides that “[n]o entity which receives a grant, contract, loan, or loan
guarantee under the [Act] . . . may (A) discriminate in the employment, promotion, or termination of
employment of any physician or other health care personnel, or (B) . . . in the extension of staff or other
privileges to any physician or other health care personnel . . . because he refused to perform or assist in the
performance of . . . [an] abortion” on the grounds that doing so “would be contrary to his religious beliefs
or moral convictions….” 42 U.S.C. 300a-7(c)(1). Section 300a-7(c)(2) provides that “[n]o entity which
receives . . . a grant or contract for biomedical or behavioral research under any program administered by
[HHS]” may discriminate in the employment of or the extension of staff privileges to any health care
professional “because he refused to perform or assist in the performance of” “any lawful health service”
based on religious belief or moral conviction. 42 U.S.C. 300a-7(c)(2). Section 300a-7(d) provides that “[n]o
individual [may] be required to perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service program
43
Notice: This HHS-approved document is being submitted to the Office of the Federal Register (OFR) for publication and
has not yet been placed on public display or published in the Federal Register. The document may vary slightly from the