Académique Documents
[…] full and fair opportunity to brief the issue decided by the Court of Appeal.
Jerry’s section 68081 claim relates to the Court of Appeal’s review
of the damages award entered against him. Based on beneficiary Eva
Groves’s “Petition for Recovery of Property Taken in Bad Faith And
Double Damages,” the probate court (1) ordered Jerry to sell the collectibles
purchased with joint account funds and return the $656,000 that he spent on
them to the Trust, and (2) adjudged Jerry liable for twice the value of the
property recovered, i.e., $1,312,000, pursuant to Probate Code section 859.
(3 AA 421.) Probate Code section 859 provides that if a court finds that a
person has “in bad faith wrongfully taken” trust property, “the person shall
be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under
this part.” (Prob. Code, § 859.) Section 859 is not an exclusive remedy.
(Ibid. [this remedy “shall be in addition to any other remedies available in
law”].)
Jerry challenged the award on appeal, arguing that section 859 only
allows an award of double the value of the property recoverable and that it