Académique Documents
[…] Probate Code. (Ibid.) The phrase “property recovered under this part”
indicates that an award of double damages under section 859 “comes only
after the property is recovered” pursuant to another section of Part 19.
(Ibid.) That means there can be an order that the property be restored to the
Trust under section 856 in addition to damages amounting to twice the
value of the recovered property under section 859. That’s exactly what
happened in this case. (Id. at pp. 21-22.)
Jerry’s position ignores the plain language of section 859 in another
way: The final sentence of section 859 provides that “[t]he [double
damages] remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other
remedies available in law . . . .” (Prob. Code, § 859, emphasis added.)
Jerry’s interpretation of section 859 would render this provision
meaningless by limiting a court to awarding either double damages or
another remedy (i.e., the return of property) but not both. That result would