Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 274
[…] writing,(3) partly grant the request and partly deny it in writing, or (4) issue an extension

notice giving the public body 10 extra business days to respond. A failure to respond in one

of the four ways set forth constitutes the public body's final determination to deny the

request, MCL 15.235(3).

Plaintiff admits he sent his FOIA request on Friday, January 27, 2017. (Am.

Complaint, ¶ 6). The request was made by Plaintiff via email. Exhibit C. Pursuant to the

applicable FOIA provision, it was deemed received on Monday, January 30, 2017. MCL

15.235(1) ("A written request made by facsimile, electronic mail, or other electronic

transmission is not received by a public body's FOIA coordinator until 1 business day after

the electronic transmission is made."). Thus, the City had 5 business days to respond,

which would have required a response on or before February 6, 2017. However, contrary

to Plaintiffs allegations, the City immediately responded on January 30, 2017 via email to