Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 274
[…] FOIA Requests 1-3, AND issued a written notice of denial in response to FOIA Request 4.

20. Defendant's blanket denial of plaintiff's 1/27/2017 FOIA Request #4 did not require any

research, separation of records or efforts to locate records.

21. However,defendant did not issue a written notice of this partial denial until 2/16/2017

and did not provide notice that request #4 had been denied until after plaintiff had paid $128.16

for the disclosure of documents responsive to request #1-3.

COUNT 2: Violation of MCL 15.244


(failure to separate exempt from nonexempt material)

22. Plaintiff incorporates herein by reference all preceding paragraphs.

23. MCL 15.244 Sec. 14 states in pertinent part(emphasis added):


(1) If a public record contains material which is not exempt under section 13,
as well as material which is exempt from disclosure under section 13, the
public body shall separate the exempt and nonexempt material and make the
nonexempt material availablefor examination and copying.
(2) When designing a public record, a public body shall, to the extent
practicable, facilitate a separation of exempt from nonexempt information. If
the separation is readily apparent to a person requesting to inspect or receive
copies of the form, the public body shall generally describe the material
exempted unless that description 32 would reveal the contents of the exempt
information and thus defeat the purpose of the exemption.

Rudd v. Norton Shores 17-004334-CZ 14Ih Circuit Court, Michigan


4
RECEIVED by MSC 6/1/2018 4:09:55 PM
24. Citizen complaints, are submitted on a form which is provided by (and presumably