Académique Documents
[…] treatment for Gender Dysphoria does not pass under rational basis review.
129
RACI, 675 N.W.2d at 7, n.3.
130
RACI, 675 N.W.2d at 13-15.
Page | 33
E-FILED 2018 JUN 06 3:14 PM POLK - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT
Accordingly, the Court concludes under either heightened scrutiny or the rational basis
test, the DHS decision to exclude coverage for medically necessary sex reassignment surgery for
Good and Beal based solely on the Regulation violated the Equal Protection Clause of the Iowa
Petitioners assert the third basis for the Court to reverse DHS’s decision is Iowa Code §
17A.19(10)(k), which states that the Court can reverse an agency action when the action is “[n]ot
required by law and its negative impact on the private rights affected is so grossly
disproportionate to the benefits accruing to the public interest from that action that it must
Petitioners argue this claim is fairly simply. First, they point out that a regulation that is
either unlawful or unconstitutional is clearly “not required” by law. Second, they argue that, by
medically necessary surgical treatment of gender dysphoria,” the Regulation clearly causes a