Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] TX Ex. 1, at 8. As
indicated above, the approved State Medicaid plan required that a
qualified provider meet the State education agency licensing
requirements applicable to the SHRS provided. CMS takes the
position that Ms. S was required by State law to have an "intern
license" since she "was acquiring supervised work experience
(internship) during the period in question." CMS Br. at 11,
citing section 401.301 of the Texas occupations Code, section
741.62 of the Texas Administrative Code, and 1999 Texas Medicaid
Provider Procedures Manual, Chapter 38-7 (TX Ex. 7, at 7

(unnumbered) ) .

Section 401.301 of the Texas Occupations Code states that "[a]


person may not practice speech-language pathology or audiology or
represent that the person is a speech-language pathologist or
audiologist in this state unless the person holds a license under
this chapter." Texas argues that Ms. S was exempt from this
requirement since section 401.054 of the Code contains an
. exception for persons certified in speech-language pathology by
the Texas Education Agency "if the person only performs speech­