Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] Act, they are reimbursable by Medicaid even if they are not
included in an approved state plan.
12

concluding that ,the assessments actually conducted were other


than educational assessments. Accordingly, we conclude that the
claims for these assessments were unallowable.

3. Claims for speech therapy services the OIG found were rendered
by unlicensed providers

The claims at issue here are for speech therapy services provided
in sample cases #20, #1, #27, #25, #21, and #7 (all in Texarkana
Independent School District (ISD» by one individual we identify
here as Ms. S. Section 440.110(c) (1) of 42 C.F.R. provides in
relevant part that " [s]ervices for individuals with speech,
hearing, and language disorders means diagnostic, screening,
preventive, or corrective services provided by or under the
direction of a speech pathologist or audiologist . . . . "
(Italics in original.) There is no dispute that Ms. S provided
the services under the direction of a speech pathologist. See
CMS Br. at 11. Nevertheless, the OIG questioned the claims on
the ground that Ms. S (and other providers no longer at issue)