Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 27
[…] grants but, instead, left the decision whether to make such grants, and to what specific “voluntary

agencies,” to executive discretion.

II. Unaccompanied Refugee Minors

Plaintiffs also challenge the administration of ORR grants made under the URM program.

That program arises from the Refugee Act of 1980, under which ORR is authorized to issue grants

to, and contract with, State and local governments and private non-profit agencies to manage the

initial resettlement of, and provide resettlement assistance to, refugees admitted to the United

States. 8 U.S.C. § 1522. Under this program, in relevant part, the Director of ORR is authorized

to issue “grants to and contracts with public and private nonprofit agencies, for the provision of

child welfare services, including foster care maintenance payments and services and health care”

to refugee children. Id. § 1522(d)(2)(A). For those refugee children “unaccompanied by a parent

or other close adult relative,” the Director generally may fund services provided “until the month

after the child attains eighteen years of age.” Id. § 1522(d)(2)(B)(i). As with the UAC program,