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GROUP 13A
MULTIPORT FUEL
INJECTION (MFI)
<4G1>
CONTENTS
GENERAL INFORMATION
M1131000100949
The Multipoint Fuel Injection System consists of engine is idling, the idle speed control motor
sensors which detect the engine conditions, the operates to adjust the throttle valve bypass air
engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> which amount in accordance with the engine load
controls the system based on signals from these conditions in order to avoid fluctuations in the engine
sensors, and actuators which operate under the speed.
control of the engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU
<A/T>. The engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU IGNITION TIMING CONTROL
<A/T> carries out activities such as fuel injection The power transistor located in the ignition primary
control, idle speed control and ignition timing control. circuit turns ON and OFF to control the primary
In addition, the engine-ECU <M/T> or current flow to the ignition coil. This controls the
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> is equipped with several ignition timing in order to provide the optimum
diagnosis modes which simplify troubleshooting ignition timing with respect to the engine operating
when a problem develops. conditions. The ignition timing is determined by the
FUEL INJECTION CONTROL engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> from
The injector drive times and injection timing are the engine speed, intake air volume, engine coolant
controlled so that the optimum air/fuel mixture is temperature and atmospheric pressure.
supplied to the engine to correspond to the SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
continually-changing engine operation conditions. • When an abnormality is detected in one of the
A single injector is mounted at the intake port of each sensors or actuators related to emission control,
cylinder. Fuel is sent under pressure from the fuel the engine warning lamp (check engine lamp)
tank by the fuel pump, with the pressure being illuminates as a warning to the driver.
regulated by the fuel pressure regulator. The fuel • When an abnormality is detected in one of the
thus regulated is distributed to each of the injectors. sensors or actuators, a diagnosis code
Fuel injection is normally carried out once for each corresponding to the abnormality is output.
cylinder for every two rotations of the crankshaft. The • The RAM data inside the engine-ECU <M/T> or
firing order is 1-3-4-2. This is called sequential fuel engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> that is related to the
injection. The engine-ECU <M/T> or sensors and actuators can be read by means of
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> provides a richer air/fuel the MUT-II/III. In addition, the actuators can be
mixture by carrying out "open-loop" control when the force-driven under certain circumstances.
engine is cold or operating under high load
conditions in order to maintain engine performance. OTHER CONTROL FUNCTIONS
In addition, when the engine is warm or operating 1. Fuel Pump Control
under normal conditions, the engine-ECU <M/T> or Turns the fuel pump relay ON so that current is
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> controls the air/fuel mixture supplied to the fuel pump while the engine is
by using the oxygen sensor signal to carry out cranking or running.
"closed-loop" control in order to obtain the theoretical 2. A/C Relay Control
air/fuel mixture ratio that provides the maximum Turns the compressor clutch of the A/C ON and OFF.
cleaning performance from the three way catalyst. 3. Fan Motor Control
The revolutions of the radiator fan and condenser fan
IDLE AIR CONTROL are controlled in response to the engine coolant
The idle speed is kept at the optimum speed by temperature and vehicle speed.
controlling the amount of air that bypasses the 4. Purge Control Solenoid Valve Control
throttle valve in accordance with changes in idling (Refer to P.17-10, GROUP 17 − Engine And
conditions and engine load during idling. The Emission Control − Evaporative Emission Control
engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> drives System).
the idle speed control motor to keep the engine 5. EGR Control Solenoid Valve Control
running at the pre-set idle target speed in [Refer to P.17-14, GROUP 17 − Engine And
accordance with the engine coolant temperature and Emission Control − Exhaust Gas Recirculation
air conditioner load. In addition, when the air (EGR) System].
conditioner switch is turned off and on while the
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
GENERAL INFORMATION
13A-3
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Items Specifications
Throttle body Throttle bore mm 45 <4G13>
50 <4G18>
Throttle position sensor Variable resistor type
Idle speed control servo Stepper motor type
Engine-ECU Identification No. E6T41771 <4G13>
<M/T> E6T41772 <4G18>
Engine-A/T-E Identification No. E6T37783
CU <A/T>
Sensors Manifold absolute pressure sensor Semiconductor type
Intake air temperature sensor Thermistor type
Engine coolant temperature Thermistor type
Oxygen sensor Zirconia type
Inhibitor switch <A/T> Contact switch type
Vehicle speed sensor <M/T> Magnetic resistive element type
Camshaft position sensor Hall element type
Crank angle sensor Hall element type
Detonation sensor Piezoelectric type
Power steering fluid pressure switch Contact switch type
Actuators Engine control relay Contact switch type
Fuel pump relay Contact switch type
Injector type and number Electromagnetic type, 4
Injector identification mark CDH 166 <4G13>
CDH 210 <4G18>
EGR control solenoid valve Duty cycle type solenoid valve
Purge control solenoid valve Duty cycle type solenoid valve
Fuel pressure Regulator pressure kPa 329
regulator
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-4 GENERAL INFORMATION
1 Oxygen sensor (front) Power supply Engine- 1 Injector Engine control relay
2 Intake air temperature Ignition switch-IG ECU 2 Idle speed control Fuel pump relay
sensor Ignition switch-ST <M/T> servo (Stepper A/C compressor relay
3 Throttle position or motor)
A/C switch Ignition coil
sensor Engine- 3 EGR control
A/C load signal A/T-ECU Fan controller
4 Camshaft position solenoid valve
Power steering <A/T> Engine warning lamp
sensor fluid pressure 4 Purge control
solenoid valve Diagnosis output
5 Crank angle sensor switch Alternator G terminal
6 Manifold absolute Alternator FR
pressure sensor Oxygen sensor heater
terminal
7 Engine coolant Tachometer
Vehicle speed
temperature sensor sensor <M/T>
8 Detonation sensor Inhibitor switch
9 Oxygen sensor (rear) <A/T>
To From
fuel tank fuel pump
EGR
valve
Canister
1 Oxygen sensor
(front)
7 Engine coolant
temperature sensor
Catalytic
converter 3 EGR control solenoid
8 Detonation sensor valve
4 Purge control solenoid
5 Crank angle sensor valve
9 Oxygen sensor (rear)
Catalytic converter
AK300962 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS
13A-5
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS
M1131000300590
Items Specifications
Basic idle speed r/min 750 ± 50
Throttle position sensor adjusting voltage mV 335 − 935
Throttle position sensor resistance kΩ 2.0 − 4.0
Idle speed control servo coil resistance (at 20°C) Ω 28 − 33
Intake air temperature sensor −20°C 13 − 17
resistance kΩ 0°C 5.3 − 6.7
20°C 2.3 − 3.0
40°C 1.0 − 1.5
60°C 0.56 − 0.76
80°C 0.30 − 0.42
Engine coolant temperature −20°C 14 − 17
sensor resistance kΩ 0°C 5.1 − 6.5
20°C 2.1 − 2.7
40°C 0.9 − 1.3
60°C 0.48 − 0.68
80°C 0.26 − 0.36
Oxygen sensor output voltage (at racing) V 0.6 − 1.0
Oxygen sensor heater front 4.5 − 8.0
resistance (at 20°C) Ω rear 4.5 − 8.0
Fuel pressure kPa Vacuum hose disconnection 324 − 343 at curb idle
Vacuum hose connection Approximately 265 at curb idle
Injector coil resistance (at 20°C) Ω 13 − 16
SEALANT
M1131000500356
SPECIAL TOOLS
M1131000600513
B991502
MB991826
MB991955
MB991348
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
SPECIAL TOOLS
13A-7
Tool Number Name Use
MB991709 Test harness • Measurement of voltage during
troubleshooting
• Inspection using an oscilloscope
• Check of idle speed control servo
MB991658
MB991223
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-8 SPECIAL TOOLS
MB991637
MD998706
MB991607
MD998741
MB991976
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-9
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING FLOW DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
M1131150000502 M1131155500148
Refer to P.00-6, GROUP 00 − How to Use ENGINE WARNING LAMP
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
(CHECK ENGINE LAMP)
NOTE: If the engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU
<A/T> is replaced, the steering lock cylinder and
ignition key should be replaced together with it. Engine warning lamp
(check engine lamp)
AK301108AB
DRIVE CYCLE
By carrying out the test drive in the following three drive cycle patterns, the all monitoring can be
accomplished for the diagnosis codes that is required by the vehicle driving to identify the fault. In other
words, doing such a drive allows to regenerate any kind of trouble which involves illuminating the engine
warning lamp (check engine lamp) and to verify the repair procedure has eliminated the trouble [the engine
warning lamp (check engine lamp) is no longer illuminated].
! CAUTION
Two technicians should always be in the vehicle when carrying out a test drive.
NOTE: Check that the diagnosis code is not output before traveling in the Drive cycle pattern. Erase the
diagnosis code if it has been output.
DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN LIST
Procedure Monitor item Diagnosis code
1 Catalytic converter monitor P0421
2 Oxygen sensor (front) monitor P0130
3 Other monitor P0136, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300,
P0301, P0302, P0303,
P0304, P0325, P0500
<M/T>, P0551
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-12 TROUBLESHOOTING
Procedure 1
Catalytic converter monitor
Diagnosis P0421
code No.
Drive cycle One trip monitor [from start to ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position] will be completed
pattern while traveling with the following drive cycle pattern. It will take 16 minutes or more.
6 minutes or more
AK301815 AB
16 minutes or more
55 - 80 km/h
(3)
Vehicle
speed (2) Stopping and braking
permitted
(1) (4)
Time
AK301816AB
Procedure 3
Other monitor
Diagnosis P0136, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0325, P0500
code No. <M/T>, P0551
Drive cycle One trip monitor [from start to ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position] will be completed
pattern while traveling with the following drive cycle pattern. It will take 21 minutes or more.
16 minutes or more
55 km/h or more
(3)
AK301817AB
B-102
2 3 4
G-L B Y-L
Check Condition
Q: Is the check result normal?
• Ignition switch: ON YES : Go to Step 3 .
Judgment Criteria NO : Repair or replace.
• The output voltage is 4.5 V or more (Manifold
absolute pressure of above 115 kPa or STEP 3. Perform voltage measurement at B-102
equivalent) for 2 seconds. Manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Check Conditions Connector: B-102
• The output voltage of the throttle position sensor 4 3 2 1
is 1.25 V or more. Harness side
• The vehicle is stationary. connector
B-102 (GR)
Judgment Criteria
• The sensor output voltage is 0.2 V or less
(Manifold absolute pressure of below 4.9 kPa
equivalent) for 2 seconds.
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 C-129 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Harness side
connector
<R. H. drive vehicles>
B-102 (GR)
Connector: C-129 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
<L. H. drive vehicles> 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
STEP 9. Perform voltage measurement at B-102 STEP 10. Connector check: C-129 engine-ECU
manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. <M/T> connector or C-124 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector
Connector: B-102
4 3 2 1 Connector: C-129
Harness side <L. H. drive vehicles>
connector
B-102 (GR)
C-129 (Y)
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Harness side
connector
<R. H. drive vehicles>
B-102 (GR)
Connector: C-129 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
<L. H. drive vehicles> 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
AK301110 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 STEP 14. Perform voltage measurement at B-102
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Connector: B-102
Connector: C-124 4 3 2 1
<L. H. drive vehicles> Harness side
connector
B-102 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 STEP 16. Perform voltage measurement at B-102
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Connector: B-102
Connector: C-124 4 3 2 1
<L. H. drive vehicles> Harness side
connector
B-102 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
C-129 (Y)
AK301110 AB
Connector: C-129
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
<L. H. drive vehicles>
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles> C-129 (Y)
C-124 (GR)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
C-124 (GR) Harness side connector
AK301111AB
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
46 45 44 43 42 41 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
• Check output line for short circuit and damage. • Measure engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU
Q: Is the check result normal?
<A/T> terminal voltage.
YES : Replace manifold absolute pressure sensor. • Ignition switch: ON
NO : Repair. • Voltage between terminal No. 85 <M/T> or
terminal No. 55 <A/T> and earth.
OK:
STEP 19. Perform voltage measurement at C-129
Altitude 0m: 3.8 − 4.2 V
engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-124
Altitude 600m: 3.5 − 3.9 V
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector.
Altitude 1,200m: 3.3 − 3.7 V
Connector: C-129 Altitude 1,800m: 3.0 − 3.4 V
<L. H. drive vehicles>
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 21 .
NO : Go to Step 20 .
C-129 (Y)
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-28 TROUBLESHOOTING
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-129 (Y)
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
B-102
Intake air temperature sensor
1 2 3 4 (Incorporated in manifold
absolute pressure sensor)
3 1
B R-L
92 (*1) or 72 (*1) or
57 (*2) 64 (*2)
C-124 (*2) C-129 (*1)
(MU803781) (MU801823)
41 42 43 44 45 46
47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81
58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 9192
5V
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301113 AB
OPERATION FUNCTION
• A power voltage of 5 V is applied to the intake air • The intake air temperature sensor converts the
temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No. intake air temperature into a voltage and inputs
1) of the Manifold absolute pressure sensor the voltage signal to the engine-ECU <M/T> or
connector from the engine-ECU (terminal No. 72) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
<M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU (terminal No. 64) • In response to the signal, the engine-ECU <M/T>
<A/T>. or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> corrects the fuel
• The power voltage is earthed to the engine-ECU injection amount, etc.
(terminal No. 92) <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU • The intake air temperature sensor is a kind of
(terminal No. 57) <A/T> from the Manifold resistor, which has characteristics to reduce its
absolute pressure sensor (terminal No. 3). resistance as the intake air temperature rises.
Therefore, the sensor output voltage varies with
the intake air temperature, and becomes lower as
the intake air temperature rises.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-31
TROUBLE JUDGMENT STEP 2. Connector check: B-102 manifold
Check Condition absolute pressure sensor connector
• 2 seconds later after the ignition switch has been
Connector: B-102
in "ON" position or the engine has started up. 4 3 2 1
Judgment Criteria Harness side
connector
• The sensor output voltage is 4.6 V or more B-102 (GR)
(intake air temperature of below −45°C or
equivalent) for 2 seconds.
or
• The sensor output voltage is 0.2 V or less (intake
air temperature of above 125°C or equivalent) for
2 seconds. AK301110 AB
AK301110 AB
C-129 (Y)
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Harness side
connector
<R. H. drive vehicles>
B-102 (GR)
Connector: C-129 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
<L. H. drive vehicles> 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
STEP 8. Perform voltage measurement at B-102 STEP 9. Perform voltage measurement at C-129
manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-124
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector.
Connector: B-102
4 3 2 1 Connector: C-129
Harness side <L. H. drive vehicles>
connector
B-102 (GR)
C-129 (Y)
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Connector: B-102
4 3 2 1 <R. H. drive vehicles>
Harness side
connector
B-102 (GR)
C-129 (Y)
AK301110 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
• Measure engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
<A/T> terminal voltage. Harness side connector
AK301111AB
• Disconnect B-102 manifold absolute pressure
sensor connector. Connector: C-124
• Ignition switch: ON <L. H. drive vehicles>
• Voltage between terminal No. 72 <M/T> or
terminal No. 64 <A/T> and earth.
OK: 4.5 − 4.9 V
Q: Is the check result normal? C-124 (GR)
YES : Go to Step 10 .
NO : Go to Step 11 .
<R. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Harness side
connector
<R. H. drive vehicles>
B-102 (GR)
Connector: C-129 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
<L. H. drive vehicles> 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
AK301110 AB
STEP 14. Connector check: C-129 engine-ECU STEP 15. Check harness between B-102 (terminal
<M/T> connector or C-124 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> No. 1) manifold absolute pressure sensor
connector connector and C-129 (terminal No. 72)
Connector: C-129
engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-124 (terminal
<L. H. drive vehicles> No. 64) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector.
Connector: B-102
4 3 2 1
Harness side
connector
C-129 (Y) B-102 (GR)
AK301110 AB
Connector: C-129
C-129 (Y) <L. H. drive vehicles>
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
C-129 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58 C-129 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301112 AB
NO : Repair.
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
AK301110 AB
B-111
(MU802406)
2 1
B Y-W
92 (*1) or 83 (*1) or
57 (*2) 44 (*2)
C-124 (*2) C-129 (*1)
(MU803781) (MU801823)
41 42 43 44 45 46
47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81
58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 9192
5V
Engine-ECU <M/T>
NOTE or
*1: M/T Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301114 AB
B-111 (B)
C-129 (Y)
2 1
Harness side connector AK301115 AB <R. H. drive vehicles>
• Disconnect connector, and measure at harness
side.
• Ignition switch: ON
• Voltage between terminal No. 1 and earth.
OK: 4.5 − 4.9 V C-129 (Y)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10 .
NO : Go to Step 5 . 8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
2 1
Harness side connector AK301115 AB C-129 (Y)
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
2 1
Harness side connector AK301115 AB C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
2 1
Harness side connector AK301115 AB C-124 (GR)
Connector: C-129 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
<L. H. drive vehicles> 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
2 1 C-129 (Y)
Harness side connector AK301115 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
YES : Go to Step 12 .
NO : Repair or replace.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-48 TROUBLESHOOTING
2 1
Harness side connector AK301115 AB C-124 (GR)
Connector: C-129 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
<L. H. drive vehicles> 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-49
STEP 13. Perform voltage measurement at B-111 STEP 14. Connector check: C-129 engine-ECU
engine coolant temperature sensor connector. <M/T> connector or C-124 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector
Connector: B-111
Connector: C-129
<L. H. drive vehicles>
B-111 (B)
C-129 (Y)
2 1
Harness side connector AK301115 AB <R. H. drive vehicles>
• Use special tool test harness (MB991658) to
connect connector, and measure at pick-up
harness.
• Ignition switch: ON
• Voltage between terminal No. 1 and earth.
C-129 (Y)
OK:
Engine coolant temperature at −20°C: 3.9 − 4.5
V 8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
Engine coolant temperature at 0°C: 3.2 − 3.8 V 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Engine coolant temperature at 20°C: 2.3 − 2.9 Harness side connector
AK301111AB
V
Engine coolant temperature at 40°C: 1.3 − 1.9 Connector: C-124
V <L. H. drive vehicles>
Engine coolant temperature at 60°C: 0.7 − 1.3
V
Engine coolant temperature at 80°C: 0.3 − 0.9
V
C-124 (GR)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9 .
NO : Go to Step 14 . <R. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
2 1
Harness side connector AK301115 AB C-124 (GR)
Connector: C-129 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
<L. H. drive vehicles> 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-51
STEP 16. Connector check: C-129 engine-ECU Connector: B-111
<M/T> connector or C-124 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector
Connector: C-129 B-111 (B)
<L. H. drive vehicles>
2 1
C-129 (Y) Harness side connector AK301115 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
B-06
(MU802078)
3 1 2
C-129 (*1)
(MU801823)
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81
B G GR
82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 9192
C-124 (*2)
(MU803781)
41 42 43 44 45 46
47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 81 (*1) or 84 (*1) or 92 (*1) or
46 (*2) 78 (*2) 57 (*2)
C-126 (*2)
(MU803782)
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 Engine-ECU <M/T>
78 79 80 81 8283 8485 8687 88 89 or
90 91 92 93 94 9596 97 98 Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
5V
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301116 AB
for 2 seconds.
Q: Is the check result normal?
PROBABLE CAUSE YES : Go to Step 3 .
• Failed throttle position sensor NO : Repair or replace.
• Open/short circuit in throttle position sensor
circuit or loose connector contact STEP 3. Check throttle position sensor itself.
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T> • Check throttle position sensor itself (Refer to
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> P.13A-390).
Q: Is the check result normal?
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE YES : Go to Step 4 .
NO : Replace throttle position sensor.
STEP 1. MUT-II/III data list
• Refer to data list reference table P.13A-361. STEP 4. Perform voltage measurement at B-06
a. Item 14: Throttle position sensor throttle position sensor connector.
Q: Is the check result normal? Connector: B-06
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP B-06 (B)
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points P.00-6).
NO : Go to Step 2 .
3 2 1
Harness side connector AK301117 AB
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 C-129 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
3 2 1
Harness side connector AK301117 AB C-129 (Y)
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
3 2 1
Harness side connector AK301117 AB C-124 (GR)
Connector: C-129 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
<L. H. drive vehicles> 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-129 (Y)
3 2 1
Harness side connector AK301117 AB <R. H. drive vehicles>
• Disconnect connector, and measure at harness
side.
• Resistance between terminal No. 4 and earth.
OK: 2 Ω or less
Q: Is the check result normal? C-129 (Y)
YES : Go to Step 13 .
NO : Go to Step 11 .
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
3 2 1
Harness side connector AK301117 AB C-124 (GR)
Connector: C-129 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
<L. H. drive vehicles> 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
3 2 1
Harness side connector AK301117 AB
3 2 1
C-129 (Y) Harness side connector AK301117 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 STEP 15. Perform voltage measurement at B-06
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
throttle position sensor connector.
Connector: B-06
Connector: C-124 B-06 (B)
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
3 2 1
3 2 1
C-129 (Y) Harness side connector AK301117 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 STEP 17. Perform voltage measurement at B-06
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
throttle position sensor connector.
Connector: B-06
Connector: C-124 B-06 (B)
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
3 2 1
3 2 1
C-129 (Y) Harness side connector AK301117 AB
Connector: C-126
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-126 (GR)
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-62 TROUBLESHOOTING
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 C-129 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-126
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-126 (GR)
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector C-126 (GR)
AK301118 AB
3 2 1
Harness side connector AK301117 AB C-129 (Y)
Connector: C-126
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-126 (GR)
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
B-21 (B)
<R. H. drive vehicles>
2 1
4 3
Harness side
connector
Oxygen sensor (front)
AK301119 AB
C-126 (GR)
Connector: C-129
<L. H. drive vehicles> 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-66 TROUBLESHOOTING
B-21 (B)
<R. H. drive vehicles>
2 1
4 3
Harness side
connector
Oxygen sensor (front)
AK301119 AB
C-126 (GR)
Connector: C-129
<L. H. drive vehicles> 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
C-129 (Y) B-02 (GR) B-03 (GR) B-04 (GR) B-05 (GR)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector M
AK301111AB
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AB
2 1
4 3
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
C-126 (GR)
Connector: C-129
<L. H. drive vehicles> 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-68 TROUBLESHOOTING
YES : Go to Step 13 .
STEP 12. Check harness between B-16X engine
NO : Repair.
control relay connector and injector connector.
Connector: B-16X
B-16X STEP 13. Check harness between injector
connector and C-134 engine-ECU<M/T>
Relay box’s
triangle marks connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU<A/T>
connector.
Connector: B-02, B-03, B-04, B-05
2 1
B-02 (GR) B-03 (GR) B-04 (GR) B-05 (GR)
4 3
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles>
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AB
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
B-21
(MU802605)
1 3 2 4
From engine control relay
B W
To engine-ECU <M/T>
or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
B
9
C-129 (*1) J/C (6)
(MU801823) C-12
92 (*1) or 76 (*1) or
57 (*2) 71 (*2) 8
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81
82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 9192 B
C-124 (*2)
(MU803781)
41 42 43 44 45 46
47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 Engine-ECU <M/T>
or
C-126 (*2) Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
(MU803782)
71 72 73 74 75 76 77
78 79 80 81 8283 8485 8687 88 89
90 91 92 93 94 9596 97 98
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301124 AB
OPERATION FUNCTION
• The sensor signal is inputted to the engine-ECU • The oxygen sensor converts the concentration of
(terminal No. 76) <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU oxygen in the exhaust emission into a voltage
(terminal No. 71) <A/T> from the oxygen sensor and inputs the signal to the engine-ECU <M/T> or
output terminal (terminal No. 4). engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
• The oxygen sensor (terminal No. 2) is earthed • When the air-fuel ratio is richer than the
with engine-ECU (terminal No. 92) <M/T> or theoretical air-fuel ratio, the oxygen sensor
engine-A/T-ECU (terminal No. 57) <A/T>. outputs a voltage of about 1 V. When it is leaner
than the theoretical air-fuel ratio, it outputs a
voltage of about 0 V.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-71
• In response to the signal, the engine-ECU <M/T> DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> controls the fuel
injection amount so that the air-fuel ratio can be
equivalent to the theoretical air-fuel ratio. STEP 1. MUT-II/III data list
• Refer to data list reference table P.13A-361.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT a. Item 11: Oxygen sensor (front)
Check Conditions Q: Is the check result normal?
• Above 3 minutes later after the engine has YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
started up. 00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
• The engine coolant temperature is approximately Service Points P.00-6).
82°C or more. NO : Go to Step 2 .
• The engine speed is 1,200 r/min or more.
• The volumetric efficiency 25% or more. STEP 2. Connector check: B-21 oxygen sensor
• The monitoring time is 5 seconds. (front) connector
Judgment Criterion Connector: B-21
• When the oxygen sensor (front) output voltage is
0.2 V or less and a power voltage of 5 V is
applied to the oxygen sensor (front) in the B-21 (B)
engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>,
the sensor output voltage is 4.5 V or more. 2 1
4 3
Check Condition Harness side
• The engine speed is 3,000 r/min or less. connector
• During the air-fuel ratio feedback control Oxygen sensor (front)
AK301119 AB
Judgment Criteria
• When the oxygen sensor (front) output frequency Q: Is the check result normal?
is 6 or less for 10 seconds on the average. YES : Go to Step 3 .
NO : Repair or replace.
PROBABLE CAUSE
• Failed oxygen sensor STEP 3. Perform resistance measurement at B-21
• Open/short circuit in oxygen sensor (front) circuit oxygen sensor (front) connector.
or loose connector contact
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T> Connector: B-21
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
B-21 (B)
2 1
4 3
Harness side
connector
Oxygen sensor (front)
AK301119 AB
STEP 4. Connector check: C-129 engine-ECU STEP 5. Check harness between B-21 (terminal
<M/T> connector or C-124 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> No. 2) oxygen sensor (front) connector and C-129
connector (terminal No. 92) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or
Connector: C-129
C-124 (terminal No. 57) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
<L. H. drive vehicles> connector.
Connector: B-21
B-21 (B)
C-129 (Y)
2 1
4 3
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Harness side
connector
Oxygen sensor (front)
AK301119 AB
Connector: C-129
C-129 (Y) <L. H. drive vehicles>
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
C-129 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
46 45 44 43 42 41 B-21 (B)
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
2 1
Harness side connector
AK301112 AB 4 3
Harness side
• Check earthing line for open circuit and damage. connector
Q: Is the check result normal? Oxygen sensor (front)
AK301119 AB
YES : Go to Step 6 .
NO : Repair. • Use special tool test harness (MD998464) to
connect connector, and measure at pick-up
harness.
• Engine: After warm-up
• Ignition switch: ON
• Voltage between terminal No. 2 and earth.
OK: 0.5 V or less
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9 .
NO : Go to Step 8 .
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-74 TROUBLESHOOTING
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 STEP 9. Perform voltage measurement at B-21
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
oxygen sensor (front) connector.
Connector: B-21
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
B-21 (B)
2 1
4 3
C-124 (GR) Harness side
connector
Oxygen sensor (front)
<R. H. drive vehicles> AK301119 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-126
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-126 (GR)
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-76 TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 12. Perform voltage measurement at C-129 deceleration from 4,000 r/min.
engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-126 Q: Is the check result normal?
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector. YES : Go to Step 14 .
NO : Go to Step 13 .
Connector: C-129
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-129 (Y)
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-126
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-126 (GR)
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-126
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-126 (GR)
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-78 TROUBLESHOOTING
C-129 (Y)
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-126
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-126 (GR)
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
Code No. P0135: Oxygen Sensor Heater (front) System <sensor 1>
Battery
B-Y
B-Y
1 3 2 4
To engine-ECU <M/T>
R-Y or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
L-R
60 (*1) or
C-122 (*2) 3 (*2) C-127 (*1)
(MU803784) (MU801820)
71 72 73 74 75 76 77
78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 51 52 53 54 55 56
91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 57 58 59 60 61 62
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301125 AB
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
B-21 (B)
2 1
4 3 C-127 (Y)
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Connector: B-21
B-21 (B)
C-127 (Y)
2 1
4 3
Harness side
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
connector
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Oxygen sensor (front)
AK301119 AB
Harness side connector
AK301126AB
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
STEP 6. Connector check: C-127 engine-ECU STEP 7. Check harness between B-21 (terminal
<M/T> connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> No. 3) oxygen sensor (front) connector and C-127
connector (terminal No. 60) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or
Connector: C-127
C-122 (terminal No. 3) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
<L. H. drive vehicles> connector.
Connector: B-21
B-21 (B)
C-127 (Y)
2 1
4 3
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Harness side
connector
Oxygen sensor (front)
AK301119 AB
Connector: C-127
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-127 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector C-127 (Y)
AK301126AB
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 C-127 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
NO : Repair. Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
STEP 9. Check harness between B-21 (terminal STEP 10. Check harness between B-21 (terminal
No. 1) oxygen sensor (front) connector and No. 3) oxygen sensor (front) connector and C-127
B-16X (terminal No. 4) engine control relay (terminal No. 60) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or
connector. C-122 (terminal No. 3) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector.
Connector: B-21
Connector: B-21
B-21 (B)
B-21 (B)
2 1
4 3 2 1
Harness side 4 3
connector Harness side
Oxygen sensor (front) connector
AK301119 AB
Oxygen sensor (front)
AK301119 AB
Connector: B-16X
B-16X Connector: C-127
Relay box’s <L. H. drive vehicles>
triangle marks
2 1
4 3 C-127 (Y)
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
<R. H. drive vehicles>
• Check power supply line for damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10 .
NO : Repair.
C-127 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301126AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-85
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-130 (*3) or
C-37 (*4)
MU801446
To engine-ECU <M/T> B
or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
10
C-129 (*1) P L
(MU801823) J/C (6)
C-12
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 92 (*1) or 75 (*1) or
57 (*2) 73 (*2) 8
82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 9192 B
C-124 (*2)
(MU803781)
41 42 43 44 45 46
47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66
Engine-ECU <M/T>
C-126 (*2) or
(MU803782) Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
71 72 73 74 75 76 77
78 79 80 81 8283 8485 8687 88 89
90 91 92 93 94 9596 97 98
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
*3: L.H. drive vehicles
*4: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301127 AB
OPERATION FUNCTION
• The sensor signal is inputted to the engine-ECU • The oxygen sensor (rear) converts the
(terminal No. 75) <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU concentration of oxygen in the exhaust emission
(terminal No. 73) <A/T> from the oxygen sensor into a voltage signal and inputs the voltage signal
(rear) output terminal (terminal No. 4). to the engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU
• The oxygen sensor (rear) (terminal No. 3) is <A/T>.
earthed with engine-ECU (terminal No. 92) • When the air-fuel ratio is richer than the
<M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU (terminal No. 57) theoretical air-fuel ratio, the oxygen sensor (rear)
<A/T>. outputs a voltage of about 1 V. When it is leaner
than the theoretical air-fuel ratio, it outputs a
voltage of about 0 V.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-87
• In response to the signal, the engine-ECU <M/T> STEP 1. MUT-II/III data list
or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> controls the fuel • Refer to data list reference table P.13A-361.
injection amount so that the air-fuel ratio can be a. Item 59: Oxygen sensor (rear)
equivalent to the theoretical air-fuel ratio.
Q: Is the check result normal?
TROUBLE JUDGMENT YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Check Conditions
Service Points P.00-6).
• Above 3 minutes later after the engine has
NO : Go to Step 2 .
started up.
• The engine coolant temperature is 82°C or
higher. STEP 2. Connector check: C-130*1 or C-37*2
• The engine speed is 1,200 r/min or more. oxygen sensor (rear) connector
• The volumetric efficiency is 25% or more. Connector: C-130 <L. H. drive vehicles>,
• The monitoring time is 5 seconds. C-37 <R. H. drive vehicles>
PROBABLE CAUSE
• Failed oxygen sensor
• Open/short circuit in oxygen sensor (rear) circuit 4 3 2 1
or loose connector contact Harness side
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T> connector
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE: . C-130 <L. H. drive vehicles>,
C-37 <R. H. drive vehicles>
*1: L.H. drive vehicles
AK301128 AB
*2: R.H. drive vehicles
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3 .
NO : Repair or replace.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-88 TROUBLESHOOTING
C-129 (Y)
4 3 2 1
Harness side
connector
C-129 (Y)
side.
Connector: C-124
• Resistance between terminal No. 3 and earth.
<L. H. drive vehicles>
OK: 2 Ω or less
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7 .
NO : Go to Step 4 .
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Oxygen sensor
(rear) <R. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
4 3 2 1 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
Harness side 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
connector Harness side connector
AK301112 AB
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-90 TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 7. Perform voltage measurement at C-130*1 STEP 8. Connector check: C-129 engine-ECU
or C-37*2 oxygen sensor (rear) connector. <M/T> connector or C-124 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector
Connector: C-130 <L. H. drive vehicles>,
C-37 <R. H. drive vehicles> Connector: C-129
<L. H. drive vehicles>
Oxygen sensor
(rear)
C-129 (Y)
4 3 2 1
Harness side
connector
C-129 (Y)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Connector: C-130 <L. H. drive vehicles>, STEP 9. Perform voltage measurement at C-130*1
C-37 <R. H. drive vehicles> or C-37*2 oxygen sensor (rear) connector.
Oxygen sensor Connector: C-130 <L. H. drive vehicles>,
(rear) C-37 <R. H. drive vehicles>
Oxygen sensor
(rear)
4 3 2 1
Harness side
connector
4 3 2 1
Harness side
connector
or C-37*2 (terminal No. 3) oxygen sensor • Use special tool test harness (MB991658) to
connector and C-129 (terminal No. 92) connect connector, and measure at pick-up
engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-124 harness.
(terminal No. 57) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> • Engine: After warm-up
connector. • Voltage between terminal No. 4 and earth.
• Check earthing line for damage. OK:
NO : Repair or replace. 600 − 1,000 mV when 200 mV or lower abrupt
racing is done a few seconds after abrupt
deceleration from 4,000 r/min.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 12 .
NO : Go to Step 10 .
STEP 11. Connector check: C-129 engine-ECU Connector: C-130 <L. H. drive vehicles>,
<M/T> connector or C-126 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> C-37 <R. H. drive vehicles>
connector Oxygen sensor
Connector: C-129 (rear)
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-129 (Y)
4 3 2 1
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Harness side
connector
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
Q: Is the check result normal?
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
YES : Check and repair harness between C-130*1
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
or C-37*2 (terminal No. 4) oxygen sensor
connector and C-129 (terminal No. 75)
Connector: C-126
<L. H. drive vehicles>
engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-126
<terminal No. 73) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector.
• Check output line for damage.
NO : Repair or replace.
C-126 (GR)
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-93
Q: Is the check result normal?
STEP 12. Perform voltage measurement at C-129
YES : Go to Step 14 .
engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-126 NO : Go to Step 13 .
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector.
Connector: C-129
STEP 13. Connector check: C-129 engine-ECU
<L. H. drive vehicles>
<M/T> connector or C-126 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector
Connector: C-129
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-129 (Y)
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 C-129 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-126
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-126 (GR)
C-126 (GR)
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB C-126 (GR)
• Measure engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
<A/T> terminal voltage. 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
• Transmission : Neutral<M/T> or P range<A/T> 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Connector: C-130 <L. H. drive vehicles>, STEP 14. Connector check: C-129 engine-ECU
C-37 <R. H. drive vehicles> <M/T> connector or C-126 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
Oxygen sensor
connector
(rear) Connector: C-129
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-129 (Y)
4 3 2 1
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Harness side
connector
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
Q: Is the check result normal?
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
YES : Check and repair harness between C-130*1
Harness side connector
or C-37*2 (terminal No. 4) oxygen sensor AK301111AB
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
Code No. P0141: Oxygen Sensor Heater (rear) System <sensor 2>
Battery
B-Y
B-Y
4 3
1 2 3 4
R-Y
C-127 (*1)
(MU801820)
54 (*1) or
51 52 53 54 55 56 26 (*2)
57 58 59 60 61 62
C-122 (*2)
(MU803784)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30 3132 33 34 35 Engine-ECU <M/T>
or
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
*3: L.H. drive vehicles
*4: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301129AB
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Conditions
• The engine coolant temperature is 20°C or
higher. 4 3 2 1
• The oxygen sensor heater (rear) is in "ON" Harness side
position. connector
• The engine speed is 50 r/min or more.
• The battery voltage is 11 − 16 V.
Judgment Criteria
• The heater current of front oxygen sensor heater C-130 <L. H. drive vehicles>,
(rear) is below 0.2 A or above 3.5 A for 1 second. C-37 <R. H. drive vehicles>
AK301128 AB
PROBABLE CAUSE
• Failed oxygen sensor heater (rear) Q: Is the check result normal?
• Open/short circuit in oxygen sensor (rear) circuit YES : Go to Step 2 .
NO : Repair or replace.
or loose connector contact
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T>
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-97
STEP 2. Perform resistance measurement at STEP 3. Perform voltage measurement at C-130*1
C-130*1 or C-37*2 oxygen sensor (rear) connector. or C-37*2 oxygen sensor (rear) connector.
Connector: C-130 <L. H. drive vehicles>, Connector: C-130 <L. H. drive vehicles>,
C-37 <R. H. drive vehicles> C-37 <R. H. drive vehicles>
4 3 2 1 4 3 2 1
Harness side Harness side
connector connector
• Disconnect connector, and measure at sensor • Disconnect connector, and measure at harness
side. side.
• Resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 2. • Ignition switch: ON
OK: 4 − 8 Ω • Voltage between terminal No. 1 and earth.
Q: Is the check result normal?
OK: System voltage
YES : Go to Step 3 . Q: Is the check result normal?
NO : Replace oxygen (rear) sensor. YES : Go to Step 5 .
NO : Go to Step 4 .
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-98 TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 4. Connector check: B-16X engine control STEP 5. Perform voltage measurement at C-127
relay connector engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-122
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector.
Connector: B-16X
B-16X Connector: C-127
Relay box’s <L. H. drive vehicles>
triangle marks
2 1
4 3 C-127 (Y)
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Oxygen sensor
(rear)
C-127 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301126AB
4 3 2 1 Connector: C-122
Harness side <L. H. drive vehicles>
connector
C-127 (Y)
C-127 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301126AB
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-100 TROUBLESHOOTING
Oxygen sensor
(rear) <R. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
4 3 2 1 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
Harness side 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
connector Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-127 (Y)
C-127 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301126AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-101
STEP 8. Connector check: C-127 engine-ECU STEP 9. Check harness between C-130*1 or
<M/T> connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> C-37*2 (terminal No. 1) oxygen sensor connector
connector and B-16X (terminal No. 4) engine control relay
Connector: C-127
connector.
<L. H. drive vehicles> Connector: C-130 <L. H. drive vehicles>,
C-37 <R. H. drive vehicles>
Oxygen sensor
(rear)
C-127 (Y)
4 3 2 1
Harness side
C-127 (Y) connector
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector C-130 <L. H. drive vehicles>,
AK301126AB C-37 <R. H. drive vehicles>
AK301128 AB
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles> Connector: B-16X
B-16X
Relay box’s
triangle marks
C-122 (GR)
2 1
4 3
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
Oxygen sensor
(rear) <R. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
4 3 2 1 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
Harness side 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
connector Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-127 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301126AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-103
STEP 7. Connector Check: Injector connector STEP 9. Connector check: B-16X engine control
relay connector and B-123 engine-ECU <M/T>
Connector: B-02, B-03, B-04, B-05
connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
B-02 (GR) B-03 (GR) B-04 (GR) B-05 (GR) connector.
Connector: B-16X
B-16X
Relay box’s
triangle marks
M
2 1
Harness side
connector 2 1
AK301120 AB
4 3
a. B-02 (No.1 injector connector).
b. B-03 (No.2 injector connector). Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
c. B-04 (No.3 injector connector).
d. B-05 (No.4 injector connector). Connector: C-123
Q: Are the check results normal? <L. H. drive vehicles>
YES : Go to Step 8 .
NO : Repair or replace.
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-105
C-122 (GR)
Connector: B-16X
B-16X
C-122 (GR)
Relay box’s
77 76 75 74 73 72 71 triangle marks
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB 2 1
4 3
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10 . Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
NO : Repair or replace.
a. Check harness between B-16X (terminal No. 4)
engine control relay connector and B-02 (terminal
No. 1) No. 1 injector connector.
b. Check harness between B-16X (terminal No. 4)
engine control relay connector and B-03 (terminal
No. 1) No. 2 injector connector.
c. Check harness between B-16X (terminal No. 4)
engine control relay connector and B-04 (terminal
No. 1) No. 3 injector connector.
d. Check harness between B-16X (terminal No. 4)
engine control relay connector and B-05 (terminal
No. 1) No. 4 injector connector.
• Check power supply line for damage.
Q: Are the check results normal?
YES : Go to Step 11 .
NO : Repair.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-106 TROUBLESHOOTING
B-02 (GR) B-03 (GR) B-04 (GR) B-05 (GR) C-122 (GR)
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AB
C-122 (GR)
Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles> 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
Injector circuit
Battery
B-Y
B-Y
1 2
B-16X
1 2
Engine control relay
3 4
4 3
R-Y
1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2
2 2 2 2
O W-R G R
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301130 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-109
OPERATION STEP 2. Connector check: B-02 No. 1 injector
• Power is supplied to the injector (terminal No. 1) connector
from the engine control relay (terminal No. 4).
• The engine-ECU (terminal No. 1) <M/T> or Connector: B-02
engine-A/T-ECU (terminal No. 1) <A/T> makes
B-02 (GR)
the power transistor in the unit be in "ON"
position, and that makes currents go on the
injector (terminal No. 2).
FUNCTION
M
• The engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU 2 1
<A/T> controls the power supply interval of the Harness side
injector. connector
AK301120 AC
• The fuel injection amount of the injector depends
on the power supply interval. Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3 .
TROUBLE JUDGMENT NO : Repair or replace.
Check Conditions
• The engine speed is 50 − 1,000 r/min. STEP 3. Perform resistance measurement at B-02
• The throttle position sensor output voltage is 1.15 No. 1 injector connector.
V or less. Connector: B-02
• Injector not in forced drive (actuator test) mode
B-02 (GR)
Judgment Criterion
• No surge voltage of the injector coil is detected
for 2 seconds.
PROBABLE CAUSE
M
• Failed No. 1 injector 2 1
• Open/short circuit in injector circuit or loose Harness side
connector contact connector
AK301120 AC
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T> • Disconnect connector, and measure at injector
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> side.
• Resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
OK: 13 − 16 Ω
Q: Is the check result normal?
STEP 1. MUT-II/III actuator test YES : Go to Step 4 .
• Refer to actuator test reference table P.13A-367. NO : Replace No. 1 injector.
a. Item 01: No. 1 injector
OK: Idling state varies.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points P.00-6).
NO : Go to Step 2 .
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-110 TROUBLESHOOTING
Connector: B-02 4 3
Harness side
B-02 (GR) connector AK301121 AB
Connector: B-02
B-02 (GR)
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AC
M
Q: Is the check result normal? 2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AC
B-02 (GR)
C-123 (Y)
Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector C-123 (Y)
AK301122 AB
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
77 76 75 74 73 72 71 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector Harness side connector
AK301123 AB AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y)
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-113
Injector circuit
Battery
B-Y
B-Y
1 2
B-16X
1 2
Engine control relay
3 4
4 3
R-Y
1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2
2 2 2 2
O W-R G R
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301130 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-114 TROUBLESHOOTING
FUNCTION
M
• The engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU 2 1
<A/T> controls the power supply interval of the Harness side
injector. connector
AK301120 AD
• The fuel injection amount of the injector depends
on the power supply interval. Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3 .
TROUBLE JUDGMENT NO : Repair or replace.
Check Conditions
• The engine speed is 50 − 1,000 r/mim. STEP 3. Measure at resistance B-03 No. 2 injector
• The throttle position sensor output voltage 1.15 V connector.
or less. Connector: B-03
• Injector not in forced drive (actuator test) mode
B-03 (GR)
Judgment Criterion
• No surge voltage of the injector coil is detected
for 2 seconds.
PROBABLE CAUSE
M
• Failed No. 2 injector 2 1
• Open/short circuit in No. 2 injector circuit or loose Harness side
connector contact connector
AK301120 AD
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T> • Disconnect connector, and measure at injector
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> side.
• Resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
OK: 13 − 16 Ω
Q: Is the check result normal?
STEP 1. MUT-II/III actuator test YES : Go to Step 4 .
• Refer to actuator test reference table P.13A-367. NO : Replace No. 2 injector.
a. Item 02: No. 2 injector
OK: Idling state varies.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points P.00-6).
NO : Go to Step 2 .
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-115
YES : Check and repair harness between B-16X
STEP 4. Perform voltage measurement at B-03
(terminal No. 4) engine control relay
No. 2 injector connector.
connector and B-03 (terminal No. 1) No. 2
Connector: B-03 injector connector.
• Check power supply line for
B-03 (GR)
open/short circuit and damage.
NO : Repair or replace.
Connector: B-03 4 3
Harness side
B-03 (GR) connector AK301121 AB
Connector: B-03
B-03 (GR)
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AD
M
Q: Is the check result normal? 2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AD
STEP 8. Connector check: C-123 engine-ECU STEP 9. Check harness between B-03 (terminal
<M/T> connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> No. 2) No. 2 injector connector and C-123
connector (terminal No. 14) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or
Connector: C-123
C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector.
<L. H. drive vehicles> Connector: B-03
B-03 (GR)
C-123 (Y)
M
<R. H. drive vehicles> 2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AD
Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 C-123 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-123 (Y)
C-122 (GR)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
<R. H. drive vehicles> 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
77 76 75 74 73 72 71 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector Harness side connector
AK301123 AB AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y)
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-118 TROUBLESHOOTING
Injector circuit
Battery
B-Y
B-Y
1 2
B-16X
1 2
Engine control relay
3 4
4 3
R-Y
1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2
2 2 2 2
O W-R G R
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301130 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-119
OPERATION DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
• Power is supplied to the injector (terminal No. 1)
from the engine control relay (terminal No. 4).
• The engine-ECU (terminal No. 2) <M/T> or STEP 1. MUT-II/III actuator test
engine-A/T-ECU (terminal No. 24) <A/T> makes • Refer to actuator test reference table P.13A-367.
the power transistor in the unit be in "ON" a. Item 03: No. 3 injector
position, and that makes currents go on the OK: Idling state varies.
injector (terminal No. 2). Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
FUNCTION
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
• The engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU
Service Points P.00-6).
<A/T> controls the power supply interval of the NO : Go to Step 2 .
injector.
• The fuel injection amount of the injector depends
on the power supply interval. STEP 2. Connector check: B-04 No. 3 injector
connector
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Connector: B-04
Check Conditions
B-04 (GR)
• The engine speed is 50 − 1,000 r/mim.
• The throttle position sensor output voltage is 1.15
V or less.
• Injector not in forced drive (actuator test) mode
Judgment Criterion M
• No surge voltage of the injector coil is detected 2 1
Harness side
for 2 seconds. connector
AK301120 AE
PROBABLE CAUSE
Q: Is the check result normal?
• Failed No. 3 injector YES : Go to Step 3 .
• Open/short circuit in No. 3 injector circuit or loose NO : Repair or replace.
connector contact
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T>
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> STEP 3. Perform resistance measurement at B-04
No. 3 injector connector.
Connector: B-04
B-04 (GR)
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AE
Connector: B-04 4 3
Harness side
B-04 (GR) connector AK301121 AB
Connector: B-04
B-04 (GR)
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AE
M
Q: Is the check result normal? 2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AE
C-123 (Y)
Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector C-123 (Y)
AK301122 AB
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
77 76 75 74 73 72 71 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector Harness side connector
AK301123 AB AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y)
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-123
Injector circuit
Battery
B-Y
B-Y
1 2
B-16X
1 2
Engine control relay
3 4
4 3
R-Y
1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2
2 2 2 2
O W-R G R
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301130 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-124 TROUBLESHOOTING
FUNCTION
M
• The engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU 2 1
<A/T> controls the power supply interval of the Harness side
injector. connector
AK301120 AF
• The fuel injection amount of the injector depends
on the power supply interval. Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3 .
TROUBLE JUDGMENT NO : Repair or replace.
Check Conditions
• The engine speed is 50 − 1,000 r/mim. STEP 3. Perform resistance measurement at B-05
• The throttle position sensor output 1.15 V or less. No. 4 injector connector.
• Injector not in forced drive (actuator test) mode Connector: B-05
Judgment Criterion B-05 (GR)
• No surge voltage of the injector coil is detected
for 2 seconds
PROBABLE CAUSE
• Failed No. 4 injector
M
• Open/short circuit in No. 4 injector circuit or loose 2 1
connector contact Harness side
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T> connector
AK301120 AF
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> • Disconnect connector, and measure at injector
side.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE • Resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
OK: 13 − 16 Ω
STEP 1. MUT-II/III actuator test Q: Is the check result normal?
• Refer to actuator test reference table P.13A-367. YES : Go to Step 4 .
a. Item 04: No. 4 injector NO : Replace No. 4 injector.
OK: Idling state varies.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points P.00-6).
NO : Go to Step 2 .
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-125
YES : Check and repair harness between B-16X
STEP 4. Perform voltage measurement at B-05
(terminal No. 1) engine control relay
No. 4 injector connector.
connector and B-05 (terminal No. 1) No. 4
Connector: B-05 injector connector.
• Check power supply line for
B-05 (GR)
open/short circuit and damage.
NO : Repair or replace.
Connector: B-05 4 3
Harness side
B-05 (GR) connector AK301121 AB
Connector: B-05
B-05 (GR)
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AF
M
Q: Is the check result normal? 2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AF
STEP 8. Connector check: C-123 engine-ECU STEP 9. Check harness between B-05 (terminal
<M/T> connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> No. 2) No. 4 injector connector and C-123
connector (terminal No. 15) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or
Connector: C-123
C-122 (terminal No. 2) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
<L. H. drive vehicles>
connector.
Connector: B-05
B-05 (GR)
C-123 (Y)
Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector C-123 (Y)
AK301122 AB
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
77 76 75 74 73 72 71 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector Harness side connector
AK301123 AB AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y)
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-128 TROUBLESHOOTING
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-130 TROUBLESHOOTING
2 1
<R. H. drive vehicles>
4 3
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
B-02 (GR) B-03 (GR) B-04 (GR) B-05 (GR) C-122 (GR)
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AB
C-122 (GR)
Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles> 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
STEP 10. Check for intake of air from intake hose STEP 12. Exhaust gas recirculation system
and inlet manifold. check.
Q: Is the check result normal?
• Exhaust gas recirculation system check [Refer to
YES : Go to Step 11 . GROUP 17 − Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR)
NO : Repair. system P.17-16].
Q: Is the check result normal?
STEP 11. Check for skipped timing belt teeth. YES : Replace engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
Q: Is the check result normal? NO : Repair.
YES : Go to Step 12 .
NO : Repair.
M
2 1
2 1
Harness side
connector 4 3
AK301120 AC
Harness side
Q: Is the check result normal? connector AK301121 AB
YES : Go to Step 3 .
NO : Repair or replace. Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles>
STEP 3. Check No. 1 injector itself.
• Check Injector itself (Refer to P.13A-393).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4 . C-123 (Y)
NO : Replace No. 1 injector.
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-134 TROUBLESHOOTING
77 76 75 74 73 72 71 B-02 (GR)
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AC C-122 (GR)
Connector: C-123 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
<L. H. drive vehicles> 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
2 1
4 3
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
C-122 (GR)
Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles> 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
Connector: B-02
B-02 (GR)
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AC
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AC C-122 (GR)
Connector: C-123 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
<L. H. drive vehicles> 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
Connector: C-123
C-122 (GR)
<L. H. drive vehicles>
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5 .
<R. H. drive vehicles> NO : Repair or replace.
Connector: B-04
B-04 (GR)
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AE
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AE C-122 (GR)
Connector: C-123 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
<L. H. drive vehicles> 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
2 1
4 3
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
C-122 (GR)
Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles> 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
Connector: B-05
B-05 (GR)
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AF
M
2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301120 AF C-122 (GR)
Connector: C-123 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
<L. H. drive vehicles> 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-129 (*1)
(MU801823)
Engine-ECU <M/T>
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 or
82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 9192 Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
C-126 (*2)
(MU803782) 78 (*1) or
90 (*2)
71 72 73 74 75 76 77
78 79 80 81 8283 8485 8687 88 89
90 91 92 93 94 9596 97 98
W
B B
B-117
(MU802661)
2 1 1 2
Detonation sensor
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301131 AB
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
Detonation sensor
B-117 (GR)
2 1
Harness side connector AK301132 AB
Detonation sensor
C-129 (Y)
C-129 (Y)
B-117 (GR)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-126 2 1
<L. H. drive vehicles> Harness side connector AK301132 AB
Connector: C-129
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-126 (GR)
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90 C-129 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
Q: Is the check result normal? 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
YES : Go to Step 4 . Harness side connector
AK301111AB
NO : Repair or replace.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-148 TROUBLESHOOTING
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
Battery
B-Y
B-Y
1 2
B-16X
1 2
Engine control relay
3 4
4 3
R-Y
3
B-116
(MU802603)
1 2
3 Crank angle sensor
1 2
B BR-G
40 (*1) or 89 (*1) or
C-125 (*1) 16 (*2) 45 (*2) C-129 (*1)
(MU801822) (MU801823)
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81
39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 9192
5V
C-122 (*2) C-124 (*2)
(MU803784) (MU803781)
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or 41 42 43 44 45 46
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301133 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-150 TROUBLESHOOTING
FUNCTION
STEP 2. Connector check: B-116 crank angle
• The crank angle sensor detects the crank angle
sensor connector
(position) and inputs a pulse signal to the
engine-ECU<M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU<A/T>. Connector: B-116
• In response to the signal, the engine-ECU<M/T>
or engine-A/T-ECU<A/T> controls the injector,
etc.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Crank angle
Check Condition sensor
• Engine in cranking state.
Judgment Criterion
• The sensor output voltage remains unchanged
(no pulse signal is inputted) for 2 seconds.
B-116 (B)
PROBABLE CAUSE
• Failed crank angle sensor
• Open/short circuit in crank angle sensor circuit or
loose connector contact
• Failed engine-ECU<M/T> 2 1
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU<A/T> 3
Harness side connector AK301134 AB
Crank angle
sensor C-129 (Y)
B-116 (B)
C-129 (Y)
2 1
3 8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
Harness side connector AK301134 AB 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
• Disconnect connector, and measure at harness AK301111AB
side.
Connector: C-124
• Ignition switch: ON
<L. H. drive vehicles>
• Voltage between terminal No. 2 and earth.
OK: 4.9 − 5.1 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9 .
NO : Go to Step 4 . C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-129 (Y)
2 1
C-129 (Y)
3
Harness side connector AK301134 AB
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-129 (Y)
2 1
C-129 (Y)
3
Harness side connector AK301134 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
Q: Is the check result normal?
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
YES : Check and repair harness between B-116
Harness side connector
(terminal No. 2) crank angle sensor AK301111AB
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Crank angle
sensor
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
B-116 (B) 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-155
STEP 9. Perform voltage measurement at B-116 STEP 10. Connector check: B-16X engine control
crank angle sensor connector. relay connector
Connector: B-116 Connector: B-16X
B-16X
Relay box’s
triangle marks
Crank angle 2 1
sensor
4 3
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
Connector: B-116
B-116 (B)
Crank angle
2 1 sensor
3
Harness side connector AK301134 AB
STEP 11. Perform resistance measurement at STEP 12. Connector check: C-125 engine-ECU
B-116 crank angle sensor connector. <M/T> connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector
Connector: B-116
Connector: C-125
<L. H. drive vehicles>
Crank angle
sensor
C-125 (Y)
B-116 (B)
C-125 (Y)
2 1
3 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector AK301134 AB
Harness side connector
• Disconnect connector, and measure at harness AK301135 AB
side.
Connector: C-122
• Resistance between terminal No. 1 and earth.
<L. H. drive vehicles>
OK: 2 Ω or less
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 14 .
NO : Go to Step 12 .
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
Crank angle
sensor
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
B-116 (B) 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
Connector: C-125
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-125 (Y)
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-158 TROUBLESHOOTING
Crank angle
sensor
Crank angle
sensor
B-116 (B)
B-116 (B)
2 1
3
Harness side connector AK301134 AB
Connector: B-16X
B-16X
Relay box’s
triangle marks
2 1
4 3
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-159
STEP 17. Connector check: C-129 and C-125 Connector: C-122, C-124
engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-124 and C-122 <L. H. drive vehicles>
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connectors
Connector: C-125, C-129
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR) C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
C-129 (Y) 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
C-125 (Y)
C-122: Harness side connector
46 45 44 43 42 41
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-125: Harness side connector C-124: Harness side connector
AK301137 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Q: Is the check result normal?
C-129: Harness side connector
YES : Go to Step 18 .
AK301136 AB
NO : Repair or replace.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-160 TROUBLESHOOTING
Crank angle
sensor
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
B-116 (B) 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Connector: C-129
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-129 (Y)
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-161
STEP 19. Check harness between B-116 (terminal Connector: C-122
No. 1) crank angle sensor connector and C-125 <L. H. drive vehicles>
(terminal No. 40) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or
C-122 (terminal No. 16) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector.
Connector: B-116
C-122 (GR)
Crank angle
sensor
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
B-116 (B) 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-162 TROUBLESHOOTING
Battery
B-Y
B-Y
B-16X 1 2
1 2
Engine control relay
3 4
4 3
R-Y
3
B-107
(MU802337)
1 2
B L-R
40 (*1) or 88 (*1) or
C-125 (*1) 16 (*2) 45 (*2) C-129 (*1)
(MU801822) (MU801823)
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81
39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 9192
5V
C-122 (*2) C-124 (*2)
(MU803784) Engine-ECU <M/T> (MU803781)
or
41 42 43 44 45 46
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301138 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-163
OPERATION DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
• Power is supplied to the camshaft position sensor
(terminal No. 3) from the engine control relay
(terminal No. 4) and is earthed to the engine-ECU STEP 1. Connector check: B-107 camshaft
(terminal No. 40) <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU position sensor connector
(terminal No. 16) <A/T> from the camshaft Connector: B-107
position sensor (terminal No. 1).
• A power voltage of 5 V is applied to the camshaft
B-107 (GR)
position sensor output terminal (terminal No. 2)
from the engine-ECU (terminal No. 88) <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU (terminal No. 45) <A/T>.
FUNCTION
• The camshaft position sensor detects the top 3 2 1
dead centre on the compression stroke of the No. Harness side connector AK301139 AB
1 cylinder and inputs a pulse signal to the
engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>. Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2 .
TROUBLE JUDGMENT NO : Repair or replace.
Check Condition
• After the engine has started up. STEP 2. Perform voltage measurement at B-107
Judgment Criterion camshaft position sensor connector.
• The sensor output voltage remains unchanged Connector: B-107
(no pulse signal is inputted) for 2 seconds.
B-107 (GR)
PROBABLE CAUSE
• Failed camshaft position sensor
• Open/short circuit in camshaft position sensor
circuit or loose connector contact
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T>
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> 3 2 1
Harness side connector AK301139 AB
STEP 3. Connector check: B-16X engine control STEP 4. Perform voltage measurement at B-107
relay connector camshaft position sensor connector.
Connector: B-16X Connector: B-107
B-16X
Relay box’s
triangle marks B-107 (GR)
2 1
4 3
3 2 1
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB Harness side connector AK301139 AB
3 2 1
C-129 (Y) Harness side connector AK301139 AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-129 (Y) 3 2 1
Harness side connector AK301139 AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
B-107 (GR)
C-129 (Y)
Connector: C-129
C-129 (Y) <L. H. drive vehicles>
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
C-129 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-125 (Y)
C-124 (GR)
<R. H. drive vehicles>
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-122 (GR)
STEP 10. Perform resistance measurement at
B-107 camshaft position sensor connector.
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Connector: B-107
B-107 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
3 2 1 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector AK301139 AB Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
• Disconnect connector, and measure at harness
side. Q: Is the check result normal?
• Resistance between terminal No. 1 and earth. YES : Go to Step 12 .
OK: 2 Ω or less NO : Repair or replace.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-169
STEP 12. Check harness between B-107 (terminal Connector: C-122
No. 1) camshaft position sensor connector and <L. H. drive vehicles>
C-125 (terminal No. 40) engine-ECU <M/T>
connector or C-122 (terminal No. 16)
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector.
Connector: B-107
C-122 (GR)
B-107 (GR)
<R. H. drive vehicles>
3 2 1
Harness side connector AK301139 AB C-122 (GR)
Connector: C-125 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
<L. H. drive vehicles> 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-170 TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 13. Perform output wavepattern STEP 15. Check harness between B-107 (terminal
measurement at B-107 camshaft position sensor No. 3) camshaft position sensor connector and
connector (Using oscilloscope). B-16X (terminal No. 4) engine control relay
connector.
Connector: B-107
Connector: B-107
B-107 (GR)
B-107 (GR)
3 2 1
3 2 1
Harness side connector AK301139 AB
Harness side connector
• Use special tool test harness (MB991709) to AK301139 AB
2 1
4 3
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
C-129 (Y) 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
C-125 (Y)
C-122: Harness side connector
46 45 44 43 42 41
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-125: Harness side connector C-124: Harness side connector
AK301137 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Q: Is the check result normal?
C-129: Harness side connector
YES : Go to Step 17 .
AK301136 AB
NO : Repair or replace.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-172 TROUBLESHOOTING
B-107 (GR)
<R. H. drive vehicles>
3 2 1
Harness side connector AK301139 AB C-124 (GR)
Connector: C-129 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
<L. H. drive vehicles> 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-173
STEP 18. Check harness between B-107 (terminal Connector: C-122
No. 1) camshaft position sensor connector and <L. H. drive vehicles>
C-125 (terminal No. 40) engine-ECU <M/T>
connector or C-122 (terminal No. 16)
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector.
Connector: B-107
C-122 (GR)
B-107 (GR)
<R. H. drive vehicles>
3 2 1
Harness side connector AK301139 AB C-122 (GR)
Connector: C-125 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
<L. H. drive vehicles> 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
Battery
B-Y
B-Y
1 2
B-16X
1 2
Engine control relay
3 4
4 3
R-Y
1
B-101
G-O
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or
NOTE Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301140 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-175
OPERATION DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
• Power is supplied to the EGR control solenoid
valve (terminal No. 1) from the engine control
relay (terminal No. 4). STEP 1. MUT-II/III actuator test
• The engine-ECU (terminal No. 6) <M/T> or • Refer to actuator test reference table P.13A-367.
engine-A/T-ECU (terminal No. 6) <A/T> makes a. Item 10: EGR control solenoid valve
the power transistor in the unit be in "ON", and OK: Operating sound can be heard and the
that makes currents go on the EGR control valve vibrates.
solenoid valve (terminal No. 2). Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
FUNCTION
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
• In response to the signal from the engine-ECU
Service Points P.00-6).
<M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>, the EGR NO : Go to Step 2 .
control solenoid valve controls the operation of
the EGR valve.
STEP 2. Connector check: B-101 EGR control
TROUBLE JUDGMENT solenoid valve connector
Check Conditions Connector: B-101
• Ignition switch: ON
• The battery voltage is 10 V or more.
Judgment Criterion
• If the off surge voltage from the motor coil is not
generated when the EGR valve control motor is
driven. B-101 (BR)
2 1
PROBABLE CAUSE
Harness side connector
• Failed EGR control solenoid valve AK301141 AB
B-101 (BR)
2 1
Harness side connector AK301141 AB
Relay box’s
triangle marks 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
2 1
4 3
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
Connector: B-101
B-101 (BR)
2 1
Harness side connector AK301141 AB
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 C-123 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-178 TROUBLESHOOTING
B-101 (BR)
2 1
Harness side connector AK301141 AB C-123 (Y)
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
B-101 (BR)
2 1
Harness side connector AK301141 AB C-122 (GR)
Connector: C-123 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
<L. H. drive vehicles> 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-180 TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 10. Check harness between B-101 (terminal STEP 11. MUT-II/III actuator test
No. 1) EGR control solenoid valve connector and • Refer to actuator test reference table P.13A-367.
B-16X (terminal No. 4) engine control relay a. Item 10: EGR control solenoid valve
connector. OK: Operating sound can be heard and the
Connector: B-101 valve vibrates.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points P.00-6).
NO : Replace engine-ECU <M/T> or
B-101 (BR) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
2 1
Harness side connector AK301141 AB
Connector: B-16X
B-16X
Relay box’s
triangle marks
2 1
4 3
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
Battery
B-Y
B-Y
1 2
B-16X
1 2
Engine control relay
3 4
4 3
R-Y
B-105 2
(MU802779)
Y-G
9 (*1) or
34 (*2)
C-122 (*2) C-123 (*1)
(MU803784) (MU801824)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
24 25 26 27 28 29 30 3132 33 34 35 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301142 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-183
OPERATION DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
• Power is supplied to the purge control solenoid
valve (terminal No. 2) from the engine control
relay (terminal No. 4). STEP 1. MUT-II/III actuator test
• The engine-ECU (terminal No. 9) <M/T> or • Refer to actuator test reference table P.13A-367.
engine-A/T-ECU (terminal No. 34) <A/T> makes a. Item 08: Purge control solenoid valve
the power transistor in the unit be in "ON" OK: Operating sound can be heard and the
position, and that makes currents go on the purge valve vibrates
control solenoid valve (terminal No. 1). Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
FUNCTION
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
• In response to a signal from the engine-ECU
Service Points P.00-6).
<M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>, the purge NO : Go to Step 2 .
control solenoid valve controls the flow rate of the
purge air to be introduced into the surge tank.
STEP 2. Connector check: B-105 purge control
TROUBLE JUDGMENT solenoid valve connector
Check Conditions Connector: B-105
• Ignition switch: ON
• The battery voltage is 10 V or more.
Judgment Criterion
• The surge voltage (system voltage + 2 V) of
solenoid coil is not detected when the purge
control solenoid valve is turned to OFF from ON.
2 1
• The battery voltage is 10 V or more.
Harness side B-105 (B)
PROBABLE CAUSE connector AK301143 AB
2 1
Harness side B-105 (B)
connector AK301143 AB
STEP 4. Perform voltage measurement at B-105 STEP 5. Connector check: B-16X engine control
purge control solenoid valve connector. relay connector
Connector: B-105 Connector: B-16X
B-16X
Relay box’s
triangle marks
2 1
2 1 4 3
Harness side Harness side
B-105 (B) connector
connector AK301143 AB AK301121 AB
C-123 (Y)
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
C-123 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Connector: C-122
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
<L. H. drive vehicles>
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector C-122 (GR)
AK301123 AB
2 1
Harness side B-105 (B)
connector AK301143 AB C-123 (Y)
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
2 1
Harness side B-105 (B)
connector AK301143 AB C-122 (GR)
Connector: C-123 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
<L. H. drive vehicles> 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-188 TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 10. Check harness between B-105 (terminal STEP 11. MUT-II/III actuator test
No. 2) purge control solenoid valve connector • Refer to actuator test reference table P.13A-367.
and B-16X (terminal No. 4) engine control relay a. Item 08: purge control solenoid valve
connector. OK: Operating sound can be heard and the
Connector: B-105 valve vibrates
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points P.00-6).
NO : Replace engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
2 1
Harness side B-105 (B)
connector AK301143 AB
Connector: B-16X
B-16X
Relay box’s
triangle marks
2 1
4 3
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB
2
B-W 86
C-210
6
B-Y
2
J/B
7.5 A C-13 (*1) or
C-137 (*2)
25
11 Meter and gauge
C-209
B-W
C-37 (*1) or
C-137 (*2)
16 B-Y
B-W
1 3
B-07
(MU802723)
B B
NOTE
*1: L.H. drive vehicles
*2: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301144 AB
OPERATION FUNCTION
• A power voltage of 5 V is applied to the vehicle • The vehicle speed sensor converts the vehicle
speed sensor (terminal No. 3) from the speed to the voltage, and then input it into the
engine-ECU (terminal No. 86). engine-ECU.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-190 TROUBLESHOOTING
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
C-129 (Y)
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: B-07
B-07 (B)
3 2 1
Harness side connector AK301145 AB
Battery
B-Y
B-Y
1 2
B-16X
1 2
Engine control relay
3 4
4 3
R-Y
28
J/C (6)
C-12
33
R-Y
R-Y R-Y
2 5
B-103
1 2 3
Idle speed control servo
4 5 6
1 3 4 6
Y-L Y R-G LG
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
C-122 (*2)
(MU803784)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Engine-ECU <M/T>
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
or
24 25 26 27 28 29 30 3132 33 34 35
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301146 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-193
OPERATION Judgment Criterion
• The power is supplied to the idle speed control • The actual idle speed is lower than the target idle
servo (terminal No. 2 and No. 5) from the engine speed by 100 r/min or more for 10 seconds.
control relay (terminal No. 4).
• The engine-ECU (terminal No. 4, No. 5, No. 17 PROBABLE CAUSE
and No. 18) <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU (terminal • Failed idle speed control servo
No. 14, No. 28, No. 15, No. 29) <A/T> makes • Open/short circuit in idle speed control servo
power transistor in the unit be in "ON" position in circuit or loose connector contact
order, and that makes currents go on the idle • Failed engine-ECU <M/T>
speed control servo (terminal No. 1, No. 3, No. 4 • Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
and No. 6).
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
FUNCTION
• The idle speed control servo opens and closes
STEP 1. MUT-II/III data list
the servo valve in response to a signal from the
• Refer to data list reference table P.13A-361.
engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> to
a. Item 45: Idle speed control position
control the intake air flow rate during idling.
Q: Is the check result normal?
TROUBLE JUDGMENT YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
Check Conditions 00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
• The vehicle speed has reached 1.5 km/h or more Service Points P.00-6).
NO : Go to Step 2 .
at least once.
• During the closed-loop idle speed control.
STEP 2. Connector check: B-103 idle speed
Judgment Criterion
control servo connector
• The actual idle speed is higher than the target
idle speed by 300 r/min or more for 10 seconds. Connector: B-103
Check Conditions
• The vehicle speed has reached 1.5 km/h or more
at least once.
• During the closed-loop idle speed control.
• The highest ambient temperature at the last drive
is 45 °C or less. 3 2 1 B-103 (B)
• The engine coolant temperature is 82°C or 6 5 4
higher. Harness side connector AK301147 AB
• The battery voltage is 10 V or more.
• The intake air temperature is −10°C or higher. Q: Is the check result normal?
Judgment Criterion YES : Go to Step 3 .
• The actual idle speed is higher than the target NO : Repair or replace.
idle speed by 200 r/min or more for 10 seconds.
Check Conditions STEP 3. Check idle speed control servo itself.
• During the closed-loop idle speed control. • Check idle speed control servo itself (Refer to
• The engine coolant temperature is 82°C or P.13A-394).
higher. Q: Is the check result normal?
• The battery voltage is 10 V or more. YES : Go to Step 4 .
• The power steering fluid pressure switch is in NO : Replace idle speed control servo.
OFF position.
• The intake air pipe pressure is 53 kPa or more.
• The intake air temperature is −10°C or higher.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-194 TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 4. Perform voltage measurement at B-103 STEP 5. Check connector: B-16X engine control
idle speed control servo connector. relay connector
Connector: B-103 Connector: B-16X
B-16X
Relay box’s
triangle marks
2 1
3 2 1 B-103 (B) 4 3
6 5 4
Harness side
Harness side connector AK301147 AB connector AK301121 AB
3 2 1 B-103 (B)
6 5 4
Harness side connector AK301147 AB
C-123 (Y)
• Disconnect connector, and measure at harness
<R. H. drive vehicles> side.
• Ignition switch: ON
• Voltage between terminal No. 4 <M/T> or
terminal No. 14 <A/T> and earth, between
terminal No. 5 <M/T> or terminal No. 15 <A/T>
and earth, between terminal No. 17 <M/T> or
C-123 (Y) terminal No. 28 <A/T> and earth, also voltage
between terminal No. 18 <M/T> or terminal No.
29 <A/T> and earth.
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
OK: System voltage
Harness side connector Q: Is the check result normal?
AK301122 AB
YES : Go to Step 7 .
NO : Check and repair harness between B-103
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
idle speed control servo and C-123
engine-ECU <M/T> or C-122
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
1. Harness between idle speed control
servo terminal No. 1 and
C-122 (GR) engine-ECU <M/T> connector
terminal No. 4 or engine-A/T-ECU
<A/T> connector terminal No. 14
<R. H. drive vehicles> 2. Harness between idle speed control
servo terminal No. 3 and
engine-ECU <M/T> connector
terminal No. 17 or engine-A/T-ECU
<A/T> connector terminal No. 28
3. Harness between idle speed control
C-122 (GR) servo terminal No. 4 and
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
engine-ECU <M/T> connector
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78 terminal No. 5 or engine-A/T-ECU
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
<A/T> connector terminal No. 15
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB 4. Harness between idle speed control
servo terminal No. 6 and
engine-ECU <M/T> connector
terminal No. 18 or engine-A/T-ECU
<A/T> connector terminal No. 29
• Check power supply line for
open/short circuit.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-196 TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 7. Connector check: C-123 engine-ECU STEP 8. Check harness between B-103 idle
<M/T> connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> speed control servo and C-123 engine-ECU
connector <M/T> connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
Connector: C-123 Connector: B-103
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-123 (Y)
3 2 1 B-103 (B)
6 5 4
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Harness side connector AK301147 AB
Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 C-123 (Y)
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB <R. H. drive vehicles>
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-123 (Y)
C-122 (GR)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
<R. H. drive vehicles> Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-122 (GR)
3 2 1 B-103 (B)
6 5 4
Harness side connector AK301147 AB
C-122 (GR)
Connector: B-16X
77 76 75 74 73 72 71 B-16X
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 Relay box’s
triangle marks
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
terminal No. 3 and engine-ECU connector • Check power supply line for damage.
terminal No. 17 or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector terminal No. 28 Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10 .
3. Harness between idle speed control servo
NO : Repair.
terminal No. 4 and engine-ECU connector
terminal No. 5 or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector terminal No. 15 STEP 10. MUT-II/III data list
4. Harness between idle speed control servo • Refer to data list reference table P.13A-361.
terminal No. 6 and engine-ECU connector a. Item 45: Idle speed control position
terminal No. 18 or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> Q: Is the check result normal?
connector terminal No. 29 YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
• Check output line for damage. 00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Q: Is the check result normal? Service Points P.00-6).
YES : Go to Step 9 . NO : Replace engine-ECU <M/T> or
NO : Repair. engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-198 TROUBLESHOOTING
Immobilizer-ECU circuit
C-202-1
Immobilizer-ECU
1 2 3 4
C-202
(MU801547)
C-202-1 3
1 2
3 4 5 6 7
R-W
C-13 (*3) or C-137 (*4)
21
R-W
51 (*1) or
111 (*2)
C-128 (*2) C-127 (*1)
(MU803783) (MU801820)
101 102 103 104 105 106 107
108 109 110 111 112113 114115 116 117 118 119 120 51 52 53 54 55 56
121 122123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 57 58 59 60 61 62
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
*3: L.H. drive vehicles
*4: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301148 AB
OPERATION NOTE: .
• The signals are sent and received between • If the registered ignition keys are close each
engine-ECU (terminal No. 51) <M/T> or other when starting the engine, radio
engine-A/T-ECU (terminal No. 111) <A/T> and interference may cause this code to be
immobilizer-ECU (terminal No. 7). displayed.
• This code may be displayed when registering
FUNCTION the key encrypted code.
• Engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
sends or receives the control signals to or from TROUBLE JUDGMENT
immobilizer-ECU to certify the ignition key.
Check Condition
• Ignition switch: ON
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-199
Judgment Criterion
• Improper communication problems between the
engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
and the immobilizer-ECU is detected.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-200 TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBABLE CAUSE
Connector: C-128
• Open/short circuit in immobilizer system circuit or
<L. H. drive vehicles>
loose connector contact
• Failed immobilizer-ECU
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T>
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
C-128 (GR)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE: .
<R. H. drive vehicles>
*1: L.H. drive vehicles
*2: R.H. drive vehicles
Connector: C-127
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-127 (Y)
C-127 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301126AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-201
STEP 2. Check harness between C-202 (terminal Connector: C-128
No. 3) immobilizer-ECU connector and C-127 <L. H. drive vehicles>
(terminal No. 51) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or
C-128 (terminal No. 111) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector.
Connector: C-202 C-128 (GR)
C-202
2 1
7 6 5 4 3
Harness side
connector AK301149 AB C-128 (GR)
C-127 (Y)
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
Q: Does trouble symptom persist?
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71 YES : Go to Step 4 .
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
Harness side connector
AK301126AB
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points P.00-6).
C-125 (*1)
(MU801822)
Engine-ECU <M/T>
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 or
39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
C-124 (*2)
(MU803781)
37 (*1) or
41 42 43 44 45 46
47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
52 (*2)
58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66
R-W
1
B-115
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301151 AB
Check Conditions
• The intake air temperature is −10°C or higher.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-203
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE STEP 3. Perform voltage measurement at C-125
engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-124
STEP 1. Connector check: B-115 power steering engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector.
fluid pressure switch connector Connector: C-125
<L. H. drive vehicles>
Connector: B-115
C-125 (Y)
1
Harness side
connector <R. H. drive vehicles>
B-115
AK301152AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
1
Harness side
connector
C-124 (GR)
B-115
AK301152AB
B-115
C-125 (Y) AK301152AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-125 (Y)
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
1
Harness side
connector
B-115
AK301152AB C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
Connector: C-125 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
<L. H. drive vehicles> 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-125 (Y)
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector C-125 (Y)
AK301135 AB
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
Connector: C-124
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
<L. H. drive vehicles>
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
1
Harness side
connector
B-115
AK301152AB C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
Connector: C-125 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
<L. H. drive vehicles> 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-209
Q: Is the check result normal?
STEP 11. Connector check: C-125 engine-ECU
YES : Go to Step 7 .
<M/T> connector or C-124 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> NO : Repair or replace.
connector
Connector: C-125
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-125 (Y)
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Alternator circuit
C-125 (*1)
(MU801822)
Engine-ECU <M/T>
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 or
39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
C-124 (*2)
(MU803781)
41 (*1) or
41 42 43 44 45 46 54 (*2)
47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66
W
B-18
1
4
B-26
(MU802046)
IC Voltage
1 2 3 4 regulator Alternator
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301153 AB
B-18 (B)
C-125 (Y)
3 2 1
6 5 4 <R. H. drive vehicles>
Female side
connector
AK301242AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
B-18 (B)
1 2 3
4 5 6
Male side C-124 (GR)
connector
AK301154 AB
C-124 (GR)
1 2 3
4 5 6
Male side
connector
AK301154 AB
C-124 (GR)
Connector: C-125
46 45 44 43 42 41
<L. H. drive vehicles> 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
B-26 (GR)
B-18 (B)
3 2 1 M
6 5 4 4 3 2 1
Female side Harness side
connector connector
AK301242AB
M
4 3 2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301155AB
STEP 9. Perform voltage measurement at B-18 STEP 11. Check harness between B-26 (terminal
intermediate connector. No. 4) alternator connector and B-18 (terminal
No. 1) intermediate connector.
Connector: B-18
Connector: B-26
B-26 (GR)
B-18 (B)
3 2 1 M
6 5 4 4 3 2 1
Female side Harness side
connector connector
AK301242AB
YES : Go to Step 5 .
• Check output line for damage.
NO : Go to Step 10 .
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 12 .
STEP 10. Connector check: B-26 alternator NO : Repair.
connector
Connector: B-26
B-26 (GR)
M
4 3 2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301155AB
C-124 (GR)
1 2 3
4 5 6
Male side
connector
AK301154 AB
C-124 (GR)
Connector: C-125
46 45 44 43 42 41
<L. H. drive vehicles> 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Battey
W W
Relay box 8
20 A
B-Y
C-111
11
B-Y
80 (*1) or
C-124 (*2) 66 (*2) C-129 (*1)
(MU807381) (MU801823)
41 42 43 44 45 46 Battery
47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 back-up 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81
58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 9192
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301156 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-218 TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. Connector check: C-129 engine-ECU STEP 4. Check the trouble symptoms.
<M/T> connector or C-124 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> Q: Does trouble symptom persist?
connector YES : Replace engine-ECU <M/T> or
Connector: C-129 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
<L. H. drive vehicles> NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service PointsP.00-6).
C-129 (Y)
C-129 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
W-R
C-21 (*1) or
C-121 (*2)
1
W-R
C-138 (*2)
1
W-R
C-211
1
15 J/B
15 A
12
C-212
G-R (*1) or
W (*2)
C-11 16
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Diagnosis connector
9 10 1112 13 14 1516
4 5
B B
NOTE
*1: L.H. drive vehicles
*2: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301341 AB
C-11 (B)
AK301342 AB
C-11 (B)
AK301342 AB
C-127 (*1)
(MU801820)
Engine-ECU <M/T>
51 52 53 54 55 56 or
57 58 59 60 61 62 Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
C-126 (*2)
(MU803782) 62 (*1) or
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 85 (*2)
78 79 80 81 8283 8485 8687 88 89
90 91 92 93 94 9596 97 98
O
C-13 (*3) or
C-137 (*4)
23
14
J/C (4)
C-32
15
O
C-11 7
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Diagnosis connector
9 10 1112 13 14 1516
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
*3: L.H. drive vehicles
*4: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301343 AB
C-127 (Y)
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301126AB
Connector: C-126
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-126 (GR)
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
C-11 (B)
Connector: C-127 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
<L. H. drive vehicles> 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
C-127 (Y)
STEP 4. Check the trouble symptom.
Q: Does trouble symptom persist?
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71 YES : Replace engine-ECU <M/T> or
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
Harness side connector NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
AK301126AB
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points P.00-6).
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-229
Inspection Procedure 3: The Engine Warning Lamp Does Not Illuminate Right after the Ignition Switch
Is Turned to the "ON" Position
Ignition switch
C-201
R LOCK
1 2 3
ST ACC
4 5 6
IG1 IG2
2
B-W
C-210
6
2 J/B
7.5 A
25
C-212
*3 *4
Y-R
15
J/C (5)
C-03 O
13
Y-R
Check C-04
engine
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
W-L
9
C-13 (*3) or
C-125 (*1) C-137 (*4)
(MU801822) W-L
36 (*1) or
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38
22 (*2)
39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
*3: L.H. drive vehicles
*4: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301344 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-230 TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBABLE CAUSE
• Engine warming lamp bulb burnt out
• Failed ignition switch
• Open/short circuit in engine warning lamp circuit <R. H. drive vehicles>
for or loose connector contact
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T> C-04
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE: .
*1: L.H. drive vehicles
*2: R.H. drive vehicles
C-04
C-201
C-201
C-04
3 2 1
6 5 4
Harness side connector
AK301346 AB
21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
C-125 (Y)
C-04
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
C-04
C-125 (Y)
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
C-122 (GR)
Harness side connector
AK301345 AB
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Connector: C-125
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-125 (Y)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-122 (GR)
C-201
<R. H. drive vehicles>
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector C-201
AK301123 AB
C-04
C-201
C-04
3 2 1
6 5 4
Harness side connector
AK301346 AB
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Connector: C-122
C-04 <L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
Inspection Procedure 4: The Engine Warning Lamp Remains Illuminating and Never Goes Out
Ignition switch
C-201
R LOCK
1 2 3
ST ACC
4 5 6
IG1 IG2
2
B-W
C-210
6
2 J/B
7.5 A
25
C-212
*3 *4
Y-R
15
J/C (5)
C-03 O
13
Y-R
Check C-04
engine
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
W-L
9
C-13 (*3) or
C-125 (*1) C-137 (*4)
(MU801822) W-L
36 (*1) or
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38
22 (*2)
39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
*3: L.H. drive vehicles
*4: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301344 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-239
OPERATION STEP 2. Connector check: C-125 engine-ECU
• Battery voltage is applied to engine warning lamp <M/T> connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
(terminal No. 9) from ignition switch. connector
• Engine-ECU (terminal No. 36) <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU (terminal No. 22) <A/T> makes Connector: C-125
power transistor in unit be in "ON" position, and <L. H. drive vehicles>
that makes currents go on engine warning lamp
(terminal No. 17).
PROBABLE CAUSE
• Short circuit in engine warning lamp circuit.
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T>
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
C-125 (Y)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
NOTE: . 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
*1: L.H. drive vehicles Harness side connector
*2: R.H. drive vehicles AK301135 AB
Connector: C-122
STEP 1. MUT-II/III diagnosis code <L. H. drive vehicles>
Q: Diagnosis code set?
YES : Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer
to P.13A-16.)
NO : Go to Step 2 .
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-125 (Y)
C-04
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Ignition switch
C-201
R LOCK
1 2 3
ST ACC
IG1 IG2 4 5 6
Battery
5
B-Y
C-14 (*1) or
C-136 (*2)
7
B-Y (*1) or
B-R (*2)
B-R
B-Y (*1) or
B-R (*2)
B-Y
B-18
3 C-129
71 (MU801823)
B-R 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81
82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 9192
Starter 1 1
B-23 Engine-ECU
B-22 (MU801211)
ON
OFF
1 1
M
NOTE
*1: L.H. drive vehicles
*2: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301347 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-242 TROUBLESHOOTING
C-129 (Y)
C-201
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector C-201
AK301111AB
Connector: C-201
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-201
C-201 3 2 1
6 5 4
Harness side connector
AK301346 AB
Connector: B-23
3 2 1
6 5 4
Harness side connector
AK301346 AB
1
B-23 (B)
• Check ignition switch (Refer to GROUP 54A − Harness side
connector
Ignition Switch − Ignition Switch P.54A-29).
AK301348 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-245
Q: Is the check result normal?
STEP 10. Connector check: C-201 ignition switch
YES : Check intermediate connectors C-14*1,
connector
C-136*2 and B-18, and repair if necessary. If
intermediate connectors are normal, check Connector: C-201
and repair harness between C-201 (terminal <L. H. drive vehicles>
No. 5) ignition switch connector and B-23
(terminal No. 1) starter connector.
• Check output line for short circuit.
NO : Repair or replace. C-201
1
B-23 (B)
Harness side C-201
connector
AK301348 AB
3 2 1
STEP 9. Perform voltage measurement at B-23 6 5 4
starter connector. Harness side connector
AK301346 AB
Connector: B-23
Connector: B-23
1
B-23 (B)
Harness side 1
connector B-23 (B)
Harness side
AK301348 AB connector
STEP 11. Connector check: B-23 starter STEP 13. Check harness between C-201 (terminal
connector No. 5) ignition switch connector and B-23
(terminal No. 1) starter connector.
Connector: B-23
Connector: C-201
<L. H. drive vehicles>
1
B-23 (B) C-201
Harness side
connector
AK301348 AB
1
B-23 (B)
Harness side 3 2 1
connector 6 5 4
Harness side connector
AK301348 AB
AK301346 AB
• Disconnect connector, and measure at the
harness side. Connector: B-23
• Voltage between terminal No. 1 and earth.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 13 .
NO : Check and repair harness between B-22 1
B-23 (B)
(terminal No. 1) starter connector and Harness side
battery. connector
• Check power supply line for
AK301348 AB
open/short circuit.
NOTE: Before checking harness, check intermediate
connectors B-18 and C-14*1, C-136*2, and repair if
necessary.
• Check output line for damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 14 .
NO : Repair.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-247
STEP 14. Check harness between B-22 (terminal
No. 1) starter connector and battery.
Connector: B-22
1
Harness side B-22
connector
AK301349AB
Ignition switch
C-201
R LOCK
1 2 3
ST ACC
IG1 IG2 4 5 6
Battery
5
B-Y C-14 (*1) or
C-136 (*2)
7
B-Y
10 B-20
(MU802355)
Inhibitor
switch P 1 2 3 4 5 6
D 7 8 9 10
N R
B-R 9
B-R
B-R
B-R
B-18
3 C-124
58 (MU803781)
41 42 43 44 45 46
B-R 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66
Starter 1 1
B-23 Engine-A/T-ECU
B-22 (MU801211)
ON
OFF
1 1
M
NOTE
*1: L.H. drive vehicles
*2: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301351 AB
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE: . AK301350AB
*1: L.H. drive vehicles
*2: R.H. drive vehicles Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4 .
NO : Repair.
STEP 1. Check battery voltage.
• Measure battery voltage at cranking.
STEP 4. Perform voltage measurement at B-20
OK: 8 V or higher inhibitor switch connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2 . Connector: B-20
NO : Check battery (Refer to GROUP 54A − 6 5 4 3 2 1
Battery − On-vehicle Service − Battery Test 10 9 8 7
P.54A-5). Harness side
connector
STEP 5. Connector check: C-201 ignition switch STEP 6. Check ignition switch.
connector
Connector: B-20
Connector: C-201
6 5 4 3 2 1
<L. H. drive vehicles> 10 9 8 7
Harness side
connector
AK301350AB
Connector: C-201
<L. H. drive vehicles>
<R. H. drive vehicles>
C-201
C-201
3 2 1
6 5 4
Harness side connector
C-201
AK301346 AB
3 2 1
6 5 4
Harness side connector
AK301346 AB
1 2 3
4 5 6
B-18 (B)
Male side
connector
AK301154 AB
1 2 3
4 5 6
Connector: B-23
Male side
connector
AK301154 AB
B-20 (B)
AK301350AB
Connector: B-18
B-18 (B)
1 2 3
4 5 6
Male side
connector
AK301154 AB
STEP 11. Connector check: C-124 STEP 12. Connector check: B-23 starter
engine-A/T-ECU connector connector
Connector: C-124 Connector: B-23
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR) 1
B-23 (B)
Harness side
connector
<R. H. drive vehicles>
AK301348 AB
C-124 (GR)
STEP 13. Perform voltage measurement at B-23
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
starter connector.
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Connector: B-23
Harness side connector
AK301112 AB
Connector: B-18
1
B-23 (B)
B-18 (B)
Harness side
connector
1 2 3
AK301348 AB
4 5 6
Male side Connector: B-20
connector
AK301154 AB
6 5 4 3 2 1
10 9 8 7
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Check and repair harness between B-18 Harness side
connector
(terminal No. 3) intermediate connector and
C-124 (terminal No. 58) engine-A/T-ECU B-20 (B)
connector.
• Check output line for open/short
circuit.
AK301350AB
NO : Repair or replace.
• Disconnect connector, and measure at the
harness side.
• Ignition switch: ST
• Voltage between terminal No. 1 and earth.
OK:
System voltage (Selector lever position: P or
N)
1 V or less (Selector lever position: Other than
P or N)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-253
Q: Is the check result normal? Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 14 . YES : Go to Step 16 .
NO : Check intermediate connector B-18, and NO : Check and repair harness between B-22
repair if necessary. If intermediate (terminal No. 1) starter connector and
connector is normal, check and repair battery.
harness between B-20 (terminal No. 9) • Check power supply line for
inhibitor switch connector and B-23 open/short circuit.
(terminal No. 1) starter connector.
• Check output line for open/short STEP 16. Connector check: C-201 ignition switch
circuit. connector, B-23 starter connector
Connector: C-201
STEP 14. Connector check: B-22 starter
<L. H. drive vehicles>
connector
Connector: B-22
C-201
1
Harness side B-22
connector
<R. H. drive vehicles>
AK301349AB
3 2 1
6 5 4
Harness side connector
1 AK301346 AB
AK301349AB
AK301348 AB
STEP 17. Check harness between C-201 (terminal STEP 18. Check harness between B-20 (terminal
No. 5) ignition switch connector and B-20 No. 9) inhibitor switch connector and B-23
(terminal No. 10) inhibitor switch connector. (terminal No. 1) starter connector.
Connector: C-201 Connector: B-20
<L. H. drive vehicles> 6 5 4 3 2 1
10 9 8 7
Harness side
connector
C-201
B-20 (B)
AK301350AB
Connector: B-23
<R. H. drive vehicles>
C-201
1
B-23 (B)
Harness side
connector
AK301348 AB
B-20 (B)
AK301350AB 1
NOTE: Before checking harness, check intermediate Harness side B-22
connector
connector C-14*1, C-136*2, and repair if necessary.
• Check power supply line for damage. AK301349AB
Q: Is the check result normal? • Check power supply line for damage.
YES : Go to Step 18 .
Q: Is the check result normal?
NO : Repair.
YES : Replace starter.
NO : Repair.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-255
Inspection Procedure 6: Starting Impossible (Starter Operative but No Initial Combustion) <M/T>
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
STEP 11. Check injector for operating sound.
Harness side connector • Check injector for operating sound (Refer to
AK301111AB
P.13A-393).
Connector: C-201 Q: Can operating sound be heard?
<L. H. drive vehicles> YES : Go to Step 12 .
NO : Check the injector system of the defective
cylinder.
(Refer to Code No. P0201: No. 1 injector
system P.13A-108.)
C-201
(Refer to Code No. P0202: No. 2 injector
system P.13A-113.)
(Refer to Code No. P0203: No. 3 injector
system P.13A-118.)
(Refer to Code No. P0204: No. 4 injector
system P.13A-123.)
<R. H. drive vehicles>
C-201
3 2 1
6 5 4
Harness side connector
AK301346 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-257
STEP 12. Check ignition coil spark. STEP 13. Replace engine-ECU.
• After replacing the engine-ECU, re-check the
Connector: C-201
trouble symptoms.
<L. H. drive vehicles>
Q: Does trouble symptom persist?
YES : Check for foreign matters (water, kerosene,
etc.) in fuel and replace if necessary.
NO : Check end.
C-201
C-201
3 2 1
6 5 4
Harness side connector
AK301346 AB
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
Inspection Procedure 6: Starting Impossible (Starter Operative but No Initial Combustion) <A/T>
C-124 (GR)
STEP 11. Check injector for operating sound.
• Check injector for operating sound (Refer to
<R. H. drive vehicles> P.13A-393).
Q: Can operating sound be heard?
YES : Go to Step 12 .
NO : Check the injector system of the defective
cylinder.
(Refer to Code No. P0201: No. 1 injector
C-124 (GR) system P.13A-108.)
46 45 44 43 42 41
(Refer to Code No. P0202: No. 2 injector
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47 system P.13A-113.)
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
(Refer to Code No. P0203: No. 3 injector
Harness side connector system P.13A-118.)
AK301112 AB
(Refer to Code No. P0204: No. 4 injector
Connector: B-20 system P.13A-123.)
6 5 4 3 2 1
10 9 8 7
Harness side
connector
B-20 (B)
AK301350AB
STEP 12. Check ignition coil spark. STEP 13. Replace engine-A/T-ECU.
• After replacing the engine-A/T-ECU, re-check the
Connector: C-201
trouble symptoms.
<L. H. drive vehicles>
Q: Does trouble symptom persist?
YES : Check for foreign matters (water, kerosene,
etc.) in fuel and replace if necessary.
NO : Check end.
C-201
C-201
3 2 1
6 5 4
Harness side connector
AK301346 AB
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
STEP 9. Check injector for operating sound. STEP 11. Perform voltage measurement at C-123
• Check injector for operating sound at engine engine-ECU <M/T> or C-124 engine-A/T-ECU
cranking (Refer to P.13A-393). <A/T> connector.
Q: Can operating sound be heard? Connector: C-123
YES : Go to Step 10 . <L. H. drive vehicles>
NO : Check the injector system of the defective
cylinder.
(Refer to Code No. P0201: No.1 injector system
P.13A-108.)
(Refer to Code No. P0202: No.2 injector system C-123 (Y)
P.13A-113.)
(Refer to Code No. P0203: No.3 injector system <R. H. drive vehicles>
P.13A-118.)
(Refer to Code No. P0204: No.4 injector system
P.13A-123.)
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
C-123 (Y)
AK301352 AB
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
Connector: C-123
C-122 (GR)
<L. H. drive vehicles>
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y) • Check earthing line for open circuit and damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
<R. H. drive vehicles> YES : Check and repair harness between terminal
No. 3 of each cylinder’s ignition coil
connector and C-123 engine-ECU <M/T>
connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector.
• Check signal line for open/short
C-123 (Y) circuit and damage.
NO : Repair.
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
STEP 19. Check spray condition of injector.
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB • Check each injector for spray condition (Refer to
P.13A-393).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 20 .
NO : Replace injector.
Inspection Procedure 8: Unstable Idling (Rough idling, hunting), Improper Idling Speed (Too high or
too low), Engine Stalls During Idling (Die out)
STEP 5. Check idle speed control servo for STEP 11. Perform voltage measurement at C-123
operating sound. engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-124
• Check idle speed control servo for operating engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector.
sound (Refer to P.13A-394). Connector: C-123
Q: Is the check result normal? <L. H. drive vehicles>
YES : Go to Step 6 .
NO : Check idle speed control servo system
(Refer to Code No. P0505 P.13A-192).
C-123 (Y)
STEP 6. Check throttle body (throttle valve
portion) for contamination.
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7 .
NO : Clean throttle body (throttle valve portion)
(Refer to P.13A-383).
STEP 7. Check air intake from intake hose and C-123 (Y)
inlet manifold.
Q: Is the check result normal? 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
YES : Go to Step 8 . 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
NO : Repair. Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
46 45 44 43 42 41
STEP 9. Check timing marks of timing belt. 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Q: Is the check result normal? Harness side connector
YES : Go to Step 10 . AK301112 AB
NO : Align timing marks. • Measure engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU
<A/T> terminal voltage.
STEP 10. MUT-II/III data list • Ignition switch: ON
• Refer to data list reference table P.13A-361. • Voltage between terminal No. 13 <M/T> or
a. Item 11: Oxygen sensor (front) terminal No. 48 <A/T> and earth, also between
terminal No. 26 <M/T> or terminal No. 42 <A/T>
Q: Is the check result normal?
and earth.
YES : Go to Step 11 .
NO : Check oxygen sensor (front) system (Refer OK: 0.5 V or less
to Code No. P0130 P.13A-70).
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-267
Q: Is the check result normal? Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 13 . YES : Check and repair harness between C-123
NO : Go to Step 12 . (terminal No. 13 and No. 26) engine-ECU
<M/T> connector or C-124 (terminal No. 42
STEP 12. Connector check: C-123 engine-ECU and No. 48) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
<M/T> connector or C-124 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector and body earth.
connector • Check earthing line for open circuit
and damage.
Connector: C-123 NO : Repair or replace.
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-125 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
C-125 (Y)
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
C-125 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-269
AK301155AB
C-125 (Y)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 15 .
NO : Repair or replace. <R. H. drive vehicles>
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-270 TROUBLESHOOTING
M
4 3 2 1 C-122 (GR)
Harness side
connector
<R. H. drive vehicles>
AK301155AB
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-271
STEP 17. Connector check: C-125 engine-ECU Connector: B-26
<M/T> connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector and B-26 alternator connector B-26 (GR)
Connector: C-125
<L. H. drive vehicles>
M
4 3 2 1
Harness side
connector
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-272 TROUBLESHOOTING
AK301155AB
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-273
STEP 20. Perform voltage measurement at C-123 OK:
engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-124 1 V or less (when the A/C is under low load)
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector. System voltage (when the A/C is under high
load)
Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles>
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 21 .
NO : Check A/C load signal system (Refer to
Inspection Procedure 27 P.13A-341).
C-123 (Y)
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 AK301352 AB
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
Connector: C-123
C-122 (GR)
<L. H. drive vehicles>
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y) • Check earthing line for open/short circuit and
damage.
<R. H. drive vehicles> Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Check and repair harness between terminal
No. 3 of ignition coil connector of each
cylinder and C-123 engine-ECU <M/T> or
C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
• Check signal line for open/short and
C-123 (Y) damage.
NO : Repair.
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
STEP 27. Check injector for spray condition.
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB • Check each injector for spray condition (Refer to
P.13A-393).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 28 .
NO : Replace injector.
Inspection Procedure 9: The Engine Stalls when Starting the Car (Pass out)
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
Connector: C-123
C-122 (GR)
<L. H. drive vehicles>
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y) • Check earthing line for open circuit and damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
<R. H. drive vehicles> YES : Check and repair harness between terminal
No. 3 of ignition coil connector of each
cylinder and C-123 engine-ECU <M/T> or
C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
• Check signal line for open/short
circuit and damage.
C-123 (Y) NO : Repair.
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
STEP 2. MUT-II/III data list STEP 7. Connector check: B-104 and B-113
• Refer to data list reference table P.13A-361. ignition coil connectors
a. Item 14: Throttle position sensor
Connector: B-104, B-113
Q: Is the check result normal? 3 2 1
YES : Go to Step 3 . Harness side
connector
NO : Check throttle position sensor system
(Refer to Code No. P0120 P.13A-52).
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
Connector: C-123
C-122 (GR)
<L. H. drive vehicles>
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y) • Check earthing line for open circuit and damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
<R. H. drive vehicles> YES : Check and repair harness between terminal
No. 3 of ignition coil connector of each
cylinder and C-123 engine-ECU <M/T> or
C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
• Check signal line for open/short
circuit and damage.
C-123 (Y) NO : Repair.
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-280 TROUBLESHOOTING
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
Connector: C-123
C-122 (GR)
<L. H. drive vehicles>
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y) • Check earthing line for open circuit and damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
<R. H. drive vehicles> YES : Check and repair harness between terminal
No. 3 of ignition coil connector of each
cylinder and C-123 engine-ECU <M/T> or
C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
• Check signal line for open/short
circuit and damage.
C-123 (Y) NO : Repair.
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-284 TROUBLESHOOTING
C-122 (GR)
STEP 16. Check compression pressure.
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
• Check compression pressure (Refer to GROUP
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 11A − On-vehicle Service P.11A-13).
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace engine-ECU <M/T> or
• Check earthing line for open circuit and damage.
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
Q: Is the check result normal? NO : Repair.
YES : Check and repair harness between terminal
No. 3 of ignition coil connector of each
cylinder and C-123 engine-ECU <M/T> or
C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
• Check signal line for open/short
circuit and damage.
NO : Repair.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-285
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
Connector: C-123
C-122 (GR)
<L. H. drive vehicles>
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y) • Check earthing line for open circuit and damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
<R. H. drive vehicles> YES : Check and repair harness between terminal
3 of ignition coil connector of each cylinder
and C-123 engine-ECU <M/T> or C-122
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
• Check signal line for open/short
circuit and damage.
C-123 (Y) NO : Repair.
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-287
PROBABLE CAUSE
STEP 3. MUT-II/III data list
• Failed idle speed control system
• Refer to data list reference table P.13A-361.
• Throttle valve body fouled
a. Item 14: Throttle position sensor
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T>
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4 .
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE NO : Check throttle position sensor system
(Refer to Code No. P0120 P.13A-52).
COMMENT ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM YES : Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer
• Failure is possibly caused by failed detonation to P.13A-16).
control, improper thermal value of spark plug or NO : Go to Step 2 .
other faults.
STEP 2. Connector check: B-104 and B-113
PROBABLE CAUSE
ignition coil connectors
• Defective detonation sensor
• Failed detonation control system Connector: B-104, B-113
• Failed ignition system 3 2 1
• Defective spark plug Harness side
connector
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T>
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
STEP 1. MUT-II/III diagnosis code AK301352 AB
Q: Diagnosis code set?
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3 .
NO : Repair or replace.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-288 TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. Check ignition coil spark. STEP 7. Check harness between ignition coil
Q: Is the check result normal?
connector terminal No. 2 of each cylinder and
YES : Check detonation sensor (Refer to Code body earth.
No. P0325 P.13A-145). Connector: B-104, B-113
NO : Go to Step 4 . 3 2 1
Harness side
connector
STEP 4. Check spark plug.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5 .
NO : Replace spark plug. B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
STEP 5. Check resistive cord itself. AK301352 AB
• Check resistive cord itself (Refer to GROUP 16
−Ignition System − On-vehicle Service P.16-32). Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles>
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6 .
NO : Replace resistive cord.
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-289
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
Connector: B-107
STEP 6. Check crank angle sensor vane.
B-107 (GR) Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7 .
NO : Replace crank angle sensor vane.
Inspection Procedure 18: Odor, White Smoke, Black Smoke, and High-Concentration CO/HC during
Idling
COMMENT ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM YES : Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer
• Failure is possibly caused by improper air-fuel to P.13A-16).
ratio, deteriorated catalyst, failed ignition system, NO : Go to Step 2 .
failed fuel system, failed compression pressure or
other faults. STEP 2. Check injector for operating sound.
• Check injector for operating sound (Refer to
PROBABLE CAUSE
P.13A-393).
• Incorrect air-fuel ratio
• Failed ignition system Q: Can operating sound be heard?
• Failed fuel system YES : Go to Step 3 .
• Failed intake and exhaust system NO : Check the injector system of the defective
• Failed emission control system cylinder.
• Failed compression pressure (Refer to P.13A-108, Code P0201: No. 1
• Failed catalytic converter injector System)
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T> (Refer to P.13A-113, Code P0202: No. 2
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> injector System)
(Refer to P.13A-118, Code P0203: No. 3
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE injector System)
(Refer to P.13A-123, Code P0204: No. 4
injector System)
STEP 1. MUT-II/III diagnosis code
Q: Diagnosis code set?
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-292 TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. Check ignition timing. STEP 9. Check purge control solenoid valve
• Check ignition timing. (Refer to GROUP 11A − itself.
On-vehicle Service P.11A-11). • Check purge control solenoid valve itself (Refer
Q: Is the check result normal?
to GROUP 17 − Emission Control System −
YES : Go to Step 4 . Evaporative Emission Control System P.17-12).
NO : Check for offset ignition timing (Refer to Q: Is the check result normal?
Inspection Procedure 16 P.13A-289). YES : Go to Step 10 .
NO : Replace purge control solenoid valve.
STEP 4. MUT-II/III data list
• Refer to data list reference table P.13A-361. STEP 10. Check EGR control solenoid valve
a. Item 13: Intake air temperature sensor itself.
b. Item 21: Engine coolant temperature sensor • Check EGR control solenoid valve itself [Refer to
c. Item 32: Manifold absolute pressure sensor GROUP 17 − Emission Control System −
Q: Are the check results normal?
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System
YES : Go to Step 5 . P.17-17].
NO : Perform the diagnosis code classified check Q: Is the check result normal?
Procedure for the sensor that has shown an YES : Go to Step 11 .
abnormal data value (Refer to Inspection NO : Replace EGR control solenoid valve.
Chart for diagnosis codes P.13A-16).
STEP 11. Check EGR valve itself.
STEP 5. Check air intake from intake hose and • Check EGR valve itself [Refer to GROUP 17 −
inlet manifold. Emission Control System − Exhaust Gas
Q: Is the check result normal?
Recirculation (EGR) System P.17-16].
YES : Go to Step 6 . Q: Is the check result normal?
NO : Repair. YES : Go to Step 12 .
NO : Replace EGR valve.
STEP 6. Check for emission leakage from
exhaust manifold. STEP 12. Fuel pressure measurement.
Q: Is the check result normal?
• Fuel pressure measurement (Refer to
YES : Go to Step 7 . P.13A-384).
NO : Repair. Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 13 .
NO : Repair.
STEP 7. Check throttle body (throttle valve
portion) for contamination.
Q: Is the check result normal?
STEP 13. Check positive crankcase ventilation
YES : Go to Step 8 . valve itself.
NO : Clean throttle body (throttle valve portion) • Check positive crankcase ventilation valve itself
(Refer to P.13A-383). (Refer to GROUP 17 − Emission Control System
− crankcase Emission Control System P.17-9).
STEP 3. Perform voltage measurement at B-18 STEP 4. Connector check: C-201 ignition switch
intermediate connector. connector
Connector: B-18 Connector: C-201
<L. H. drive vehicles>
B-18 (B)
C-201
1 2 3
4 5 6
Male side
connector
AK301154 AB
3 2 1
6 5 4
Harness side connector
AK301346 AB
Connector: B-18
B-18 (B)
1 2 3
4 5 6
Male side
connector
AK301154 AB
B-18 (B)
B-18 (B)
3 2 1
6 5 4 3 2 1
Female side 6 5 4
connector Female side
AK301242AB
connector
AK301242AB
• Disconnect connector, and measure at female
connector side.
Connector: B-26
• Ignition switch: ON
• Voltage between terminal No. 4 and earth. B-26 (GR)
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10 . M
NO : Go to Step 6 . 4 3 2 1
Harness side
connector
STEP 6. Connector check: B-26 alternator
connector AK301155AB
M
4 3 2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301155AB
STEP 8. Check harness between B-18 (terminal STEP 9. Check harness between B-26 (terminal
No. 5) intermediate connector and B-26 (terminal No. 3) alternator connector and C-201 (terminal
No. 3) alternator connector. No. 2) ignition switch connector.
Connector: B-18 Connector: B-26
B-26 (GR)
B-18 (B)
M
3 2 1 4 3 2 1
6 5 4 Harness side
connector
Female side
connector
AK301242AB
AK301155AB
M
C-201
4 3 2 1
Harness side
connector
AK301155AB
C-201
3 2 1
6 5 4
Harness side connector
AK301346 AB
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector Harness side connector
AK301135 AB AK301135 AB
77 76 75 74 73 72 71 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector Harness side connector
AK301123 AB AK301123 AB
B-18 (B)
1 2 3 C-122 (GR)
4 5 6
Male side
connector <R. H. drive vehicles>
AK301154 AB
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-299
5V
A-18
(MU802322)
1 2 3 Fan controller
2
L
12
C-111 (*4)
1
A-13 (*3)
21 (*1) or
18 (*2)
C-122 (*2) C-123 (*1)
(MU803784) (MU801824)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
24 25 26 27 28 29 30 3132 33 34 35 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
*3: L.H. drive vehicles
*4: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301353 AB
OPERATION FUNCTION
• The control (duty) signal is inputted to the fan • The engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU
controller (terminal No. 2) from the engine-ECU <A/T> inputs a duty signal suitable for the engine
(terminal No. 21) <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU coolant temperature, vehicle speed and A/C
(terminal No. 18) <A/T>. switch position to the fan controller. In response
to the signal, the fan controller controls the
rotating speeds of the radiator fan and A/C
condenser fan (The fan speed becomes higher
as the average voltage of the terminal comes
nearer to 5V).
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-301
PROBABLE CAUSE DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
• Failed fan controller
NOTE: .
• Open/short circuit in fan controller circuit or loose
*1: L.H. drive vehicles
connector contact
*2: R.H. drive vehicles
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T>
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
STEP 1. Connector check: C-123 engine-ECU
<M/T> connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector
Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-123 (Y)
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
STEP 2. Check at C-123 engine-ECU <M/T> STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> Q: Does trouble symptom persist?
connector. YES : Replace engine-ECU <M/T> or
Connector: C-123 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>.
<L. H. drive vehicles> NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points P.00-6).
C-123 (Y)
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y)
A-18 (GR)
<R. H. drive vehicles> AK301354 AB
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
A-18 (GR)
AK301354 AB C-122 (GR)
Connector: C-123 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
<L. H. drive vehicles> 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-305
Battery
W W
8
Relay box
20 A Ignition switch
C-201
R LOCK
1 2 3
ST ACC
B-Y IG1 IG2 4 5 6
7 <A-13> (*3) or
11 <C-111> (*4)
2
B-W
C-210
6
B-Y B-Y 8
J/B
7.5 A
B-16X 1 2
1
1 2 Engine C-212
control
3 4 relay
4 3 L
R-Y
28
4
J/C (6) C-14(*3) or
C-12(*3) or B-Y B-Y
C-136(*4)
C-134(*4)
30 31 B-R
R-Y R-Y
13(*1) or 26(*1) or 12(*1) or 25(*1) or 38(*1) or 80(*1) or 82(*1) or
B B 48(*2) 42(*2) 41(*2) 47(*2) 49(*2) 66(*2) 98(*2)
GND GND
Power Back-up Engine-ECU <M/T>
source power supply or
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81
14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 9192
C-124(*2) C-126(*2)
(MU803781) (MU803782)
41 42 43 44 45 46 71 72 73 74 75 76 77
47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 78 79 80 81 8283 8485 8687 88 89
58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 90 91 92 93 94 9596 97 98
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
*3: L.H. drive vehicles
*4: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301355 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-308 TROUBLESHOOTING
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71 8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector Harness side connector
AK301111AB AK301111AB
77 76 75 74 73 72 71 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector Harness side connector
AK301118 AB AK301118 AB
STEP 7. Connector check: C-201 ignition switch STEP 8. Check ignition switch.
connector
Connector: B-104, B-113
3 2 1
Connector: C-201
Harness side
<L. H. drive vehicles> connector
Connector: C-129
<L. H. drive vehicles>
<R. H. drive vehicles>
C-129 (Y)
C-201
3 2 1 C-129 (Y)
6 5 4
Harness side connector
AK301346 AB 8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Q: Is the check result normal? Harness side connector
AK301111AB
YES : Go to Step 8 .
NO : Repair or replace.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-311
C-126 (GR)
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90 C-129 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-123 (Y)
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
STEP 12. Connector check: C-125 engine-ECU STEP 13. Perform voltage measurement at C-125
<M/T> connector or C-124 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-124
connector engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector.
Connector: C-125 Connector: C-125
<L. H. drive vehicles> <L. H. drive vehicles>
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector Harness side connector
AK301135 AB AK301135 AB
46 45 44 43 42 41 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
2 1 C-124 (GR)
4 3
Harness side <R. H. drive vehicles>
connector AK301121 AB
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-316 TROUBLESHOOTING
C-201
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
<R. H. drive vehicles> 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
3 2 1
STEP 16. Check harness between B-16X
6 5 4
(terminal No. 1, No. 2) engine control relay
Harness side connector
connector and battery.
AK301346 AB
Connector: B-16X
Connector: C-129 B-16X
<L. H. drive vehicles>
Relay box’s
triangle marks
2 1
C-129 (Y)
4 3
Harness side
<R. H. drive vehicles> connector AK301121 AB
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82
Harness side connector
AK301111AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-317
STEP 17. Check harness between B-16X Connector: C-124
(terminal No. 3) engine control relay connector <L. H. drive vehicles>
and C-125 (terminal No. 38) engine-ECU <M/T>
connector or C-124 (terminal No. 49)
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector.
Connector: B-16X
B-16X C-124 (GR)
Relay box’s
triangle marks <R. H. drive vehicles>
2 1
4 3
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB C-124 (GR)
Connector: C-125 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
<L. H. drive vehicles> 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-318 TROUBLESHOOTING
Relay box’s
triangle marks <R. H. drive vehicles>
2 1
4 3
Harness side
connector AK301121 AB C-124 (GR)
Connector: C-123 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
<L. H. drive vehicles> 66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Battery
C-201
W W
R LOCK
1 2 3 Ignition switch
ST ACC
4 5 6 IG1 IG2
15
Relay box
15 A 2
GR
C-27(*3) or
C-115(*4) B-W
9
W
C-209 C-210
2 6
2 1 3 1 8
C-220 C-222 7.5 A
1 2 1 2
OFF ON OFF ON J/B
3 4 3 4 Fuel Fuel
pump 3 4 pump 2 4
relay (1) relay (2)
C-222 C-220
11 1 <C-215> (*3) or 14
C-212 13 <C-212> (*4) R C-212
7
C-120(*4)
B R
V
5
D-18 R
D-16
(MU802058) 5
1 2 3 Fuel
M pump
4 5
4 2
C-14(*3) or C-136(*4)
B
D-18
C-123(*1) 4
(MU801824)
V
B
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 22(*1) or
21(*2)
C-122(*2)
(MU803784)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Engine-ECU <M/T>
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 or
24 25 26 27 28 29 30 3132 33 34 35 Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
*3: L.H. drive vehicles
*4: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301356 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-320 TROUBLESHOOTING
2 1
4 3 C-201
Harness side
connector
AK301358AB
3 2 1
6 5 4
Harness side connector
AK301346 AB
Connector: C-222
Junction block’s
C-222 triangle marks
2 1
4 3
Harness side
connector
AK301358AB
STEP 6. Perform voltage measurement at C-222 STEP 7. Perform voltage measurement at C-220
fuel pump relay (1) connector. fuel pump relay (2) connector.
Connector: C-222 Connector: C-220
Junction block’s
Junction block’s triangle marks
C-222 triangle marks
C-220
2 1
2 1
4 3
4 3
Harness side
Harness side connector
connector
AK301358AB AK301359 AB
C-201
3 2 1
6 5 4
Harness side connector
AK301346 AB
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-122 (GR)
STEP 10. Connector check: D-16 fuel pump
connector
<R. H. drive vehicles>
Connector: D-16 High-pressure fuel
hose
D-16 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
3 2 1
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78 5 4 Fuel tank hose
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 Harness side connector AK301360 AB
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 11 .
NO : Repair or replace.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-325
STEP 11. Perform voltage measurement at D-16 STEP 12. Check harness between C-220 (terminal
fuel pump connector. No. 2) fuel pump relay (2) connector and D-16
(terminal No. 5) fuel pump connector.
Connector: D-16 High-pressure fuel
hose Connector: C-220
Junction block’s
triangle marks
D-16 (GR)
C-220
2 1
4 3
3 2 1 Harness side
5 4 connector
Fuel tank hose
Harness side connector AK301360 AB
side.
Connector: D-16 High-pressure fuel
• Ignition switch: ON
hose
• Using a jumper wire, connect C-123 (terminal No.
22) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-122
(terminal No. 21) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> D-16 (GR)
connector and earth.
• Voltage between terminal No. 5 and earth.
OK: System voltage 3 2 1
5 4 Fuel tank hose
Q: Is the check result normal?
Harness side connector
YES : Go to Step 14 . AK301360 AB
NO : Go to Step 12 .
NOTE: Before checking harness, check intermediate
connectors C-215*1, C-212*2 and C-120*2 and D-18,
and repair if necessary.
• Check output line for open/short circuit and
damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 13 .
NO : Repair.
D-16 (GR)
3 2 1
5 4 Fuel tank hose
Harness side connector AK301360 AB
STEP 14. Check harness between C-201 (terminal STEP 15. Check harness between C-201 (terminal
No. 2) ignition switch connector and C-222 No. 2) ignition switch connector and C-220
(terminal No. 1) fuel pump relay (1) connector. (terminal No. 1) fuel pump relay (2) connector.
Connector: C-201 Connector: C-201
<L. H. drive vehicles> <L. H. drive vehicles>
C-201 C-201
C-201 C-201
3 2 1 3 2 1
6 5 4 6 5 4
Harness side connector Harness side connector
AK301346 AB AK301346 AB
C-220
2 1
2 1
4 3
4 3
Harness side
Harness side connector
connector
AK301358AB AK301359 AB
NOTE: Before checking harness,check intermediate • Check power supply line for damage.
connector C-210, and repair if necessary. Q: Is the check result normal?
• Check power supply line for damage. YES : Go to Step 16 .
Q: Is the check result normal? NO : Repair.
YES : Go to Step 15 .
NO : Repair.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-327
STEP 16. Check harness between C-220 (terminal Connector: C-122
No.4) fuel pump relay (2) connector and C-123 <L. H. drive vehicles>
(terminal No.22) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or
C-122 (terminal No.21) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector.
Connector: C-220
Junction block’s C-122 (GR)
triangle marks
Connector: C-123 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
<L. H. drive vehicles> 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
3 2 1
5 4 Fuel tank hose
Harness side connector AK301360 AB
Junction block’s
C-222 triangle marks Connector: D-16 High-pressure fuel
hose
2 1
4 3
D-16 (GR)
Harness side
connector
AK301358AB 3 2 1
5 4 Fuel tank hose
NOTE: Before checking harness, check intermediate Harness side connector AK301360 AB
connectors C-27*1 , C-115*2 and C-209, and repair if
necessary. NOTE: Before checking harness, check intermediate
• Check power supply line for damage. connectors C-215*1 , C-212*2 and C-120*2 and
D-18, and repair if necessary.
Q: Is the check result normal?
• Check output line for damage.
YES : Go to Step 19 .
NO : Repair. Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Stop 21 .
NO : Repair.
STEP 19. Check harness between C-222 (terminal
No.3) fuel pump relay (1) connector and C-220
(terminal No.3) fuel pump relay (2) connector. STEP 21. Check fuel pump itself.
• Check fuel pump itself (Refer to P.13A-387).
Connector: C-220, C-222
Q: Is the check result normal?
C-222 Junction block’s YES : Go to Stop 22 .
triangle marks NO : Replace fuel pump.
C-220
Battery
W W
8
20 A
B-Y
B-Y
1 2
B-16X
1 2
Engine control relay
3 4 OFF ON
4 3
R-Y
28 To engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
Fusible link (2) J/C (6)
C-12 (*1) or
C-134 (*2)
33
Engine control system R-Y
B-W 8 <A-13> (*1) or
10 <C-111> (*2)
R-Y
4 1
A-09X
2
1 3 Fan control relay
4 OFF ON
2 3
B
L
3
A-18
(MU802322)
NOTE
*1: L.H. drive vehicles
*2: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301364 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-330 TROUBLESHOOTING
FUNCTION
• When the engine control relay is in "ON" position,
the fan control relay is also simultaneously
placed in "ON" position. Accordingly, the battery A-09X
voltage is supplied to the fan controller.
2
3 1
PROBABLE CAUSE 4
• Failed fan control relay Harness side connector AK301365 AB
• Failed fan controller • Remove relay and measure at relay box side.
• Failed radiator fan motor • Resistance between terminal No. 3 and earth.
• Failed condenser fan motor
OK: 2 Ω or less
• Open/short circuit in fan control relay circuit or
loose connector contact Q: Is the check result normal?
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T> YES : Go to Step 4 .
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> NO : Check and repair harness between A-09X
(terminal No. 3) fan control relay connector
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE and body earth.
• Check earthing line for open circuit
NOTE: . and damage.
*1: L.H. drive vehicles
*2: R.H. drive vehicles
STEP 4. Perform voltage measurement at A-09X
fan control relay connector.
STEP 1. Connector check: A-09X fan control
relay connector Connector: A-09X
Connector: A-09X
A-09X
A-09X 2
3 1
2 4
3 1 Harness side connector AK301365 AB
4
Harness side connector AK301365 AB • Remove relay and measure at relay box side.
• Ignition switch: ON
Q: Is the check result normal? • Voltage between terminal No. 1 and earth.
YES : Go to Step 2 . OK: System voltage
NO : Repair or replace.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6 .
NO : Go to Step 5 .
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-331
STEP 5. Connector check: B-16X engine control STEP 6. Perform voltage measurement at A-09X
relay connector fan control relay connector.
Connector: B-16X Connector: A-09X
B-16X
Relay box’s
triangle marks
2 1 A-09X
4 3 2
3 1
Harness side 4
connector AK301121 AB Harness side connector AK301365 AB
STEP 8. Perform voltage measurement at A-18 STEP 10. Connector check: B-16X engine control
fan controller connector. relay connector
Connector: A-18 Connector: B-16X
3 2 1 B-16X
Harness side Relay box’s
connector triangle marks
2 1
4 3
A-18 (GR) Harness side
AK301354 AB connector AK301121 AB
• Check output line for open/short circuit. Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Check and repair harness between A-09X
Q: Is the check result normal? (terminal No. 3) fan control relay connector
YES : Go to Step 10 . and body earth.
NO : Repair. • Check earthing line for damage.
NO : Repair.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-333
STEP 12. Connector check: C-123 engine-ECU STEP 13. Fan motor drive test.
<M/T> or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector Connector: C-123
Connector: C-123 <L. H. drive vehicles>
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-123 (Y)
C-123 (Y)
C-123 (Y)
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
Connector: C-122
Connector: C-122 <L. H. drive vehicles>
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
• Disconnect C-123 engine-ECU <M/T> or C-122
Q: Is the check result normal?
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector.
YES : Go to Step 13 . • Ignition switch: ON
NO : Repair or replace. OK: Fan motor rotates.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 14 .
NO : Go to Step 15 .
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-334 TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 14. MUT-II/III actuator test STEP 15. Perform voltage measurement at C-123
• Refer to actuator test reference table P.13A-367. engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-122
a. Item 21: Fan controller engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> connector.
OK: Fan motor rotates. Connector: C-123
Q: Is the check result normal? <L. H. drive vehicles>
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points P.00-6).
NO : Replace engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>. C-123 (Y)
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
A-09X A-09X
2 2
3 1 3 1
4 4
Harness side connector AK301365 AB Harness side connector AK301365 AB
A-18 (GR)
AK301354 AB
A-18 (GR)
AK301354 AB C-122 (GR)
Connector: C-123 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
<L. H. drive vehicles> 100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-337
A/C Circuit
B-R P
45 (*1) or 8 (*1) or
83 (*2) 20 (*2)
C-125 (*1) C-123 (*1)
(MU801822) (MU801824)
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301366 AB
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
C-122: Harness side connector
C-123 (Y)
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
Connector: C-122
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-122 (GR)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK301123 AB
C-125 (Y)
C-125 (Y)
38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31
46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39
Harness side connector
AK301135 AB
Connector: C-126
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-126 (GR)
C-126 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
Harness side connector
AK301118 AB
C-139
(MU801584)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 A/C-ECU
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
5 (*3) or
2 (*4)
G-Y
C-15 (*3)
4
G-Y
24 (*1) or
61 (*2)
C-124 (*2) C-123 (*1)
(MU803781) (MU801824)
41 42 43 44 45 46
47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
*3: L.H. drive vehicles
*4: R.H. drive vehicles
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301369 AB
C-123 (Y)
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
C-123 (Y)
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
Connector: C-124 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
<L. H. drive vehicles>
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Connector: C-139
Connector: C-124
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-139 (B)
C-124 (GR)
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
Harness side connector AK301370 AB
C-124 (GR)
Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles> 46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK301122 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-345
STEP 8. Check connector: C-139 A/C-ECU Connector: C-124
connector <L. H. drive vehicles>
Connector: C-139
C-124 (GR)
C-139 (B)
<R. H. drive vehicles>
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
Harness side connector AK301370 AB
Connector: C-123
<L. H. drive vehicles>
C-124 (GR)
46 45 44 43 42 41
57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
66 65 64 63 62 61 60 59 58
Ignition circuit
Ignition switch
C-201
R LOCK
1 2 3
ST ACC
4 5 6 IG1 IG2
2
B-W C-210
6
1
J/B
10 A
10
C-212
B-Y
C-27
18
6
W A-13
W
1 1
Ignition coil 1 Ignition coil 2
B-104 B-113
1 2 3 1 2 3
3 2 Spark 2 3
plug
B B
B-Y B-G
B
10 (*1) or 23 (*1) or
11 (*2) 12 (*2)
C-123 (*1)
(MU801824)
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
C-122 (*2)
(MU803784)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30 3132 33 34 35
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301371 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-347
OPERATION STEP 3. Connector check: B-104 and B-113
• The battery voltage is applied to the ignition coil ignition coil connectors.
(terminal No. 1) from the ignition switch and is
earthed to the vehicle body from the ignition coil Connector: B-104, B-113
3 2 1
(terminal No. 2).
Harness side
• A power voltage of 12 V is applied to the ignition connector
coil output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the
engine-ECU (terminal No. 10 and No. 23) <M/T>
or engine-A/T-ECU (terminal No. 11 or No. 12)
<A/T>.
B-104 (GR)
FUNCTION B-113 (GR)
• When the engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU AK301352 AB
<A/T> makes the power transistor in the unit be
in "OFF" position, the battery voltage in the unit is Q: Is the check result normal?
applied to the power transistor unit, and that YES : Go to Step 4 .
makes the power transistor unit be in "ON" NO : Repair or replace.
position. The engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> makes the power STEP 4. Check ignition coil itself.
transistor in the unit be in "ON", and that makes • Check ignition coil itself (Refer to GROUP 16 −
the power transistor unit be in "OFF" position. Ignition System − On-vehicle Service P.16-32).
• In response to the signal from the engine-ECU
Q: Is the check result normal?
<M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>, the power YES : Go to Step 5 .
transistor unit is in "ON" position. The primary NO : Replace ignition coil.
current is going to the ignition coil. When the
power transistor unit is in "OFF" position, the
primary current is interrupted and high voltage is STEP 5. Perform voltage measurement at B-104
generated in the secondary coil. and B-113 ignition coil connectors.
Connector: B-104, B-113
PROBABLE CAUSE 3 2 1
• Failed ignition coil Harness side
• Failed spark plug connector
• Failed resistive cord
• Open/short circuit in ignition primary circuit or
loose connector contact
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T> B-104 (GR)
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
• Disconnect connector, and measure at harness
side.
STEP 1. Check resistive cord itself. • Ignition switch: ON
• Check resistive cord itself (Refer to GROUP 16 − • Voltage between terminal No. 1 and earth.
Ignition System − On-vehicle Service P.16-32). OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal? Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2 . YES : Go to Step 7 .
NO : Replace resistive cord. NO : Go to Step 6 .
STEP 6. Connector check: C-201 ignition switch STEP 7. Perform voltage measurement at B-104
connector and B-113 ignition coil connectors.
CONNECTOR: C-201 Connector: B-104, B-113
3 2 1
Harness side
connector
C-201
B-104 (GR)
3 2 1
B-113 (GR)
6 5 4
Harness side connector AK302350 AB AK301352 AB
STEP 10. Connector check: C-123 engine-ECU STEP 11. Check harness between B-113 (terminal
<M/T> connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> No. 3) ignition coil connector and C-123 (terminal
connector No. 23) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-122
CONNECTOR: C-123
(terminal No. 12) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector, also between B-104 (terminal No. 3)
ignition coil connector and C-123 (terminal No.
10) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-122
(terminal No. 11) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector.
C-123 (Y) CONNECTOR: C-123
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK302352 AB
Connector: C-122
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK302352 AB
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
CONNECTOR: C-123
C-123 (Y)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector
AK302352 AB
Connector: C-122
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector
AK302358 AB
Ignition circuit
Ignition switch
C-201
R LOCK
Battery 1 2 3
ST ACC
4 5 6 IG1 IG2
W W
2
B-W C-210
6
8
Relay box
20 A
1
J/B
10 A
B-Y
11 C-111
10
C-212
B-R
Engine control
system B-Y 9
C-136
W
B-14X 1 2
1 2 Ignition coil
relay ON
3 4 OFF
4 3 B
W-R W-R
1 1
Ignition coil 1 Ignition coil 2
B-104 B-113
1 2 3 1 2 3
3 2 Spark 2 3
plug
B B
B-Y B-G
B
10 (*1) or 23 (*1) or
11 (*2) 12 (*2)
C-123 (*1)
(MU801824)
Engine-ECU <M/T>
or 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
C-122 (*2)
(MU803784)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30 3132 33 34 35
NOTE
*1: M/T
*2: A/T
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
AK301372 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-354 TROUBLESHOOTING
FUNCTION
• When the engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU B-104 (GR)
<A/T> makes the power transistor in the unit be
B-113 (GR)
in "OFF" position, the battery voltage in the unit is
applied to the power transistor unit, and that AK301352 AB
STEP 1. Check resistive cord itself. • Disconnect connector, and measure at harness
• Check resistive cord itself (Refer to GROUP 16 − side.
Ignition System − On-vehicle Service P.16-32). • Ignition switch: ON
• Voltage between terminal No. 1 and earth.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2 . OK: System voltage
NO : Replace resistive cord. Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 12 .
NO : Go to Step 6 .
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-355
STEP 6. Connector check : B-14X ignition coil STEP 9. Connector check: C-201 ignition switch
relay connectors connector
Connector: B-14X CONNECTOR: C-201
3 2 1
6 5 4
Relay box’s B-14X Harness side connector
triangle marks
C-201
2 1
4 3
Harness side connector AK301373AB
AK302351AB
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
Harness side connector AK302353AB Harness side connector AK302353AB
STEP 15. Connector check: C-123 engine-ECU STEP 16. Check harness between B-113 (terminal
<M/T> connector or C-122 engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> No. 3) ignition coil connector and C-123 (terminal
connector No. 23) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-122
CONNECTOR: C-123 (terminal No. 12) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector, also between B-104 (terminal No. 3)
ignition coil connector and C-123 (terminal No.
10) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-122
(terminal No. 11) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector.
C-123 (Y) Connector: B-104, B-113
3 2 1
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Harness side
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 connector
Harness side connector AK302353AB
Connector: C-122
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB
CONNECTOR: C-123
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector AK302359 AB
Connector: C-122
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector AK302359 AB
C-201
STEP 18. Perform resistance measurement at
B-104 and B-113 ignition coil connectors.
Connector: B-104, B-113
3 2 1
Harness side AK302351AB
connector
Connector: B-14X
2 1
4 3
Harness side connector AK301373AB
STEP 21. Check harness between B-14X STEP 22. Check harness between B-113 (terminal
(terminal No. 4) ignition coil relay connector and No. 3) ignition coil connector and C-123 (terminal
B-104 (terminal No. 1) ignition coil connector, No. 23) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-122
also between B-14X (terminal No. 4) ignition coil (terminal No. 12) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
relay connector and B-113 (terminal No. 1) connector, also between B-104 (terminal No. 3)
ignition coil connector. ignition coil connector and C-123 (terminal No.
Connector: B-14X
10) engine-ECU <M/T> connector or C-122
(terminal No. 11) engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector.
Relay box’s B-14X
triangle marks Connector: B-104, B-113
3 2 1
Harness side
connector
2 1
4 3
Harness side connector AK301373AB
B-104 (GR)
Connector: B-104, B-113 B-113 (GR)
3 2 1
AK301352 AB
Harness side
connector
CONNECTOR: C-123
B-104 (GR)
B-113 (GR)
AK301352 AB C-123 (Y)
C-122 (GR)
77 76 75 74 73 72 71
90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80 79 78
100 99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91
Harness side connector AK302359 AB
21* Engine Ignition switch: Coolant temperature: −20°C Code No. P.13A-41
4 coolant “ON” or engine −20°C P0115
temperature running Coolant temperature: 0°C
sensor 0°C
Coolant temperature: 20°C
20°C
Coolant temperature: 40°C
40°C
Coolant temperature: 80°C
80°C
22* Crank angle • Engine: Compare engine speed Matched − −
4 sensor Cranking on tachometer with the
• Tachometer: value displayed on
Connected MUT-II/III
Engine: Idle Coolant temperature: 1,330 − 1,530
operation −20°C r/min
Coolant temperature: 1,210 − 1,410
0°C r/min
Coolant temperature: 1,100 − 1,300
20°C r/min
Coolant temperature: 950 − 1,150
40°C r/min
Coolant temperature: 650 − 850 r/min
80°C
24* Vehicle Drive 40 km/h Approximately Code No. P.13A-189
4 speed 40 km/h P0500
sensor
32* Manifoid Ignition switch: Altitude: 0m 101kPa Code No. P.13B-28
4 absolute "ON" Altitude: 600m 95kPa P0105
pressure
sensor Altitude: 1,200m 88kPa
Altitude: 1,800m 81kPa
• Engine coolant Idle operation 21.3 − 34.7 kPa
temperature: 85 Excessive acceleration Increased
- 95°C
• Lamps, electric
cooling fan and
all accessories:
OFF
• Transmission :
Neutral<M/T> or
P range<A/T>
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-366 TROUBLESHOOTING
Item Inspection Drive content Inspection conditions Normal Code No. Reference
No. item condition /Inspection page
procedure
No.
01 Injector Cut off No. 1 Engine: After warm-up, Engine is Code No. P.13A-108
injector idle operation (Cut off changed P0201
02 Cut off No. 2 injectors sequentially to (becomes Code No. P.13A-113
injector check for a cylinder that unstable or P0202
does not change engine in stalled)
03 Cut off No. 3 idle status. Code No. P.13A-118
injector P0203
04 Cut off No. 4 Code No. P.13A-123
injector P0204
07 Fuel pump Drive fuel pump Ignition Hold return Pulse is felt Procedure P.13A-319
to circulate fuel switch: "ON" hose with No. 24
fingers to
feel pulse of
fuel flowing
Check for Operating
pump noise audible
operating
noise near
fuel tank
08 Purge Switch solenoid Ignition switch: "ON" When the valve Code No. P.13A-181
control valve from OFF is actuated, P0443
solenoid to ON operating noise
valve is audible
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-368 TROUBLESHOOTING
Item Inspection Drive content Inspection conditions Normal Code No. Reference
No. item condition /Inspection page
procedure
No.
10 EGR control Switch solenoid Ignition switch: "ON" When the valve Code No. P.13A-174
solenoid valve from OFF is actuated, P0403
valve to ON operating noise
is audible.
17 Basic ignition Switch • Engine: Idle operation 5° BTDC − −
timing engine-ECU • Install timing light
<M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU
<A/T> to ignition
timing adjusting
mode
21 Fan Actuate fan • Ignition switch: "ON" Fan motor is Procedure P.13A-300
controller motor • A/C switch: ON rotated No. 21
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 51 52 53 54 55 56 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81
14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 57 58 59 60 61 62 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 9192
AK301374 AB
Engine-A/T-ECU Connector
AK301375 AB
Terminal Terminal Check item Check condition (Engine condition) Normal condition
No. No.
<M/T> <A/T>
1 1 No. 1 injector While engine is idling after having From 11 − 14 V,
14 9 No. 2 injector warmed up, suddenly depress the momentarily drops
accelerator pedal. slightly
2 24 No. 3 injector
15 2 No. 4 injector
4 14 Stepper motor coil • Engine: Soon after the warmed up System voltage ⇔ 1 V
<A1> engine is stared or less (Changes
17 28 Stepper motor coil • A/C switch: OFF → ON (A/C repeatedly)
<A2> compressor is operating)
5 15 Stepper motor coil
<B1>
18 29 Stepper motor coil
<B2>
6 6 EGR control Ignition switch: "ON" System Voltage
solenoid Valve While engine is idling, suddenly From system voltage,
depress the accelerator pedal. momentarily drops
8 20 A/C relay • Engine: Idle speed System voltage or
• A/C switch: OFF → ON (A/C Momentarily 6 V or
compressor is operating) more → 1 V or less
9 34 Purge control Ignition switch: "ON" System voltage
solenoid valve Running at 3,500 r/min while engine is 1 V or less
warming up after having been started.
10 11 Ignition coil − No. 1, Engine r/min: 3,000 r/min 0.3 − 3.0 V
No. 4
23 12 Ignition coil − No. 2,
No. 3
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-370 TROUBLESHOOTING
Terminal Terminal Check item Check condition (Engine condition) Normal condition
No. No.
<M/T> <A/T>
12 41 Power supply Ignition switch: "ON" System voltage
25 47
21 18 Fan controller Radiator and condenser fan is not 0 − 0.3 V
operating
Radiator and condenser fan is 0.7 V or more
operating
22 21 Fuel pump relay Ignition switch: ON System voltage
Engine: Idle speed 1 V or less
24 61 A/C load signal Refer to GROUP 55 - Troubleshooting (Inspection at the
Automatic compressor - ECU Terminal)
33 8 Alternator G terminal • Engine: Warm, idle (radiator fan: Voltage increases by
OFF) 0.2 − 3.5 V
• Headlamp: OFF → ON
• Stop lamp: OFF → ON
• Rear defogger switch: OFF → ON
36 22 Engine warming Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) → "ON" 1 V or less → System
lamp voltage (After several
seconds have
elapsed)
37 52 Power steering fluid Engine: Idling When steering System voltage
pressure switch after warming up wheel is
stationary
When steering 1 V or less
wheel is turned
38 49 Control relay (Power Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) System voltage
supply) Ignition switch: "ON" 1 V or less
41 54 Alternator FR • Engine: Warm, idle (radiator fan: Voltage decreases
terminal OFF)
• Headlamp: OFF → ON
• Stop lamp: OFF → ON
• Rear defogger switch: OFF → ON
45 83 A/C switch Engine: Idle Turn the A/C 0.5 V or less
speed switch OFF
Turn the A/C System voltage
switch ON (A/C
compressor is
operating)
54 26 Oxygen sensor Engine: Idling after warming up 1 V or less
heater (rear) Engine: Racing System voltage
58 43 Tachometer signal Engine: 3,000 r/min 0.3 − 3.0 V
60 3 Oxygen sensor Engine: Idling after warming up 1 V or less
heater (front) Engine: 5,000 r/min System voltage
71 58 Ignition switch-ST Engine: Cranking 8 V or more
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-371
Terminal Terminal Check item Check condition (Engine condition) Normal condition
No. No.
<M/T> <A/T>
72 64 Intake air Ignition switch: When intake air 3.8 − 4.4 V
temperature sensor "ON" temperature is
−20°C
When intake air 3.2 − 3.8 V
temperature is
0°C
When intake air 2.3 − 2.9 V
temperature is
20°C
When intake air 1.5 − 2.1 V
temperature is
40°C
When intake air 0.8 − 1.4 V
temperature is
60°C
When intake air 0.4 − 1.0 V
temperature is
80°C
75 73 Oxygen sensor Engine: Idling after warmed up 0 ⇔ 0.6 V (Changes
(rear) (Check using a digital type voltmeter) repeatedly)
76 71 Oxygen sensor Engine: Running at 2,500 r/min after 0 ⇔ 0.8 V (Changes
(front) warmed up (Check using a digital type repeatedly)
voltmeter)
80 66 Backup power Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) System voltage
supply
81 46 Sensor impressed Ignition switch: "ON" 4.9 − 5.1 V
voltage
82 98 Ignition switch-IG Ignition switch: "ON" System voltage
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-372 TROUBLESHOOTING
Terminal Terminal Check item Check condition (Engine condition) Normal condition
No. No.
<M/T> <A/T>
83 44 Engine coolant Ignition switch: When engine 3.9 − 4.5 V
temperature sensor "ON" coolant
temperature is
−20°C
When engine 3.2 − 3.8 V
coolant
temperature is
0°C
When engine 2.3 − 2.9 V
coolant
temperature is
20°C
When engine 1.3 − 1.9 V
coolant
temperature is
40°C
When engine 0.7 − 1.3 V
coolant
temperature is
60°C
When engine 0.3 − 0.9 V
coolant
temperature is
80°C
84 78 Throttle position Ignition switch: Set throttle valve 0.335 − 0.935 V
sensor "ON" to idle Position
Fully open throttle 4.5 − 5.0 V
valve
85 55 Manifold absolute Ignition switch: Altitude: 0 m 3.8 − 4.2 V
pressure sensor "ON" Altitude: 600 m 3.5 − 3.9 V
Altitude: 1200 m 3.3 − 3.7 V
Altitude: 1800 m 3.0 − 3.4 V
Engine: Idling after warming up 0.9 − 1.5 V
While engine is idling after having From 0.9 − 1.5 V,
warmed up, suddenly depress the momentarily
accelerator pedal. increases
86 − Vehicle speed • Ignition switch: "ON" 0 ⇔ 5 V Changes
sensor • Move the vehicle forword slowly repeatedly
88 56 Camshaft position Engine: Cranking 0.4 − 3.0 V
sensor Engine: Idling 1.5 − 3.0 V
89 45 Crank angle sensor Engine: Cranking 0.4 − 4.0 V
Engine: Idling speed 1.5 − 2.5 V
8180 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71 56 55 54 53 52 51 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 62 61 60 59 58 57 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
AK301376 AB
AK301377AB
Crank angle
sensor output
wave pattern
Camshaft position
sensor output
wave pattern
Time
0
TDC: Top dead centre No. 1 TDC No. 2 TDC No. 3 TDC No. 4 TDC AK103538AF
AKX01602
AKX01597
Example 2
Cause of problem
Example 1
Loose timing belt
Cause of problem Abnormality in sensor disk
Sensor interface malfunction
Wave pattern characteristics
Wave pattern is displaced to the left or right.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-377
INJECTOR Alternate Method (Test harness not available)
Measurement Method 1. Connect the oscilloscope special patterns pickup
to engine- ECU terminal No. 1 <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU terminal No. 1 <A/T> (When
Oscilloscope
checking the No. 1 cylinder).
2. Connect the oscilloscope special patterns pickup
to engine-ECU terminal No. 14 <M/T> or
1 2
engine-A/T-ECU terminal No. 9 <A/T> (When
Special checking the No. 2 cylinder).
patterns 3. Connect the oscilloscope special patterns pickup
pickup
to engine-ECU terminal No. 2 <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU terminal No. 24 <A/T> (When
AK101807AC checking the No. 3 cylinder).
1. Disconnect the injector connector, and then 4. Connect the oscilloscope special patterns pickup
connect the special tool test harness set to engine-ECU terminal No. 15 <M/T> or
(MB991348) in between (All terminals should be engine-A/T-ECU terminal No. 2 <A/T> (When
connected). checking the No. 4 cylinder).
2. Connect the oscilloscope special patterns pickup
to terminal No. 2 of the injector connector.
(V) Point A
Solenoid back
50 electromotive
force
(Approximately 7 × 10 V)
Point B
Injector drive
time
Time
Power
voltage
AK202347AC
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-378 TROUBLESHOOTING
AK300344AB
Stepper 20
motor
control
signal
wave 10
pattern
Time
AK201857 AC
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-380 TROUBLESHOOTING
1 2 3
Special
patterns
pickup
AK300345 AB
Normal
side
AKX01609AF
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
TROUBLESHOOTING
13A-381
Standard Wave Pattern
Observation condition
Function Special patterns
Pattern height Low
Pattern selector Display
Engine r/min Approximately 1,200
r/min
Standard wave pattern
(V)
6 T
5˚ BTDC
4 75˚ BTDC
Crank angle Compression top dead center
sensor output 2
wave pattern
0
Power transistor T1
2 Ignition period
control signal
wave pattern
0
OFF ON
Dwell section
Cause of problem
•
AKX01613AD
Example 2
Wave pattern during engine cranking
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
13A-383
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
THROTTLE BODY (THROTTLE VALVE
AREA) CLEANING
M1131001000451
1. Remove the air intake hose from the throttle body. Throttle position
2. Spray cleaning fluid on a clean cloth. sensor
! CAUTION
• Do not spray the cleaning fluid directly to the
throttle valve. MB991536
• Make sure the cleaning fluid does not enter
the motor from the bypass line. Also make AK201752AB
sure it does not enter the sensor through the
shaft. (1) Disconnect the throttle position sensor
• Be careful not to rub off the molybden applied connector and connect the special tool test
around the throttle valve shaft. harness (MB991536) between the
disconnected connector taking care not to
confuse the terminal to be connected.
(2) Connect digital voltmeter between the terminal
No. 2 (special tool’s yellow clip on the sensor
15 mm output) and the terminal No. 4 (special tool’s
15 mm red clip on the sensor earth) of the throttle
position sensor connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position (but do
not start the engine).
Areas on throttle valve to 3. Check the output voltage of the throttle position
apply molybdenum disulfide AK000833AD sensor.
3. Wipe off the dirt around the throttle valve with the Standard value: 335 − 935 mV
cloth sprayed with cleaning fluid.
Throttle position
4. Attach the air intake hose. sensor
5. Adjust the basic idle speed (Refer to P.13A-384).
Throttle position
sensor
AK301380 AB
BASIC IDLE SPEED ADJUSTMENT 6. If not within the standard value range, turn the
M1131001800598 speed adjusting screw (SAS) to make the
! CAUTION necessary adjustment.
• The standard idling speed has been adjusted NOTE: If the idling speed is higher than the
by the speed adjusting screw (SAS) by the standard value range even when the SAS is fully
manufacturer, and there should usually be no closed, check whether or not there is any
need for readjustment. indication that the fixed SAS has been moved. If
• If the adjustment has been changed by there is an indication that it has been moved,
mistake, the idle speed may become too high adjust the fixed SAS.
or the idle speed may drop too low when 7. Press the MUT-II/III clear key, and release the ISC
loads from components such as the A/C are servo from the actuator test mode.
placed on the engine. If this occurs, adjust by
the following procedure. NOTE: Unless the ISC servo is released, the
• The adjustment, if made, should be made actuator test mode will continue 27 minutes.
after first confirming that the spark plugs, the 8. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
injectors, the idle speed control servo, the 9. Disconnect the MUT-II/III.
compression pressure, etc., are all normal. 10.Start the engine again and let it run at idle speed
1. Before inspection and adjustment, set the vehicle for about 10 minutes; check that the idling
to the pre-inspection condition. condition is normal.
2. Connect the MUT-II/III to the diagnosis connector
(16-pin). FUEL PRESSURE TEST
M1131001900517
NOTE: When the MUT-II/III is connected, the 1. Release residual pressure from the fuel pipe line
diagnosis control terminal should be earthed. to prevent fuel gush out (Refer to P.13A-387).
3. Start the engine and run at idle. ! CAUTION
4. Select the item No. 30 of the MUT-II/III actuator Cover the hose connection with rags to prevent
test. splash of fuel that could be caused by some
NOTE: This holds the ISC servo at the basic step residual pressure in the fuel pipe line.
to adjust the basic idle speed.
5. Check the idle speed.
Standard value: 750 ± 50 r/min
NOTE: .
• The engine speed may be 20 to 100 r/min
lower than indicated above for a new vehicle High-pressure
[driven approximately 500 km or less], but no fuel hose
adjustment is necessary.
• If the engine stalls or the engine speed is low
even though the vehicle has been driven AK301382 AB
approximately 500 km or more, it is probable 2. Disconnect the high-pressure fuel hose at the
that deposits are adhered to the throttle valve, delivery pipe side.
so clean it (Refer to P.13A-383).
MB 991637
Speed adjusting
screw Gasket
MD 998709
Delivery
pipe
MD 998742
High-pressure
fuel hose
AKX01458AG
AK301381AB
3. Assemble the fuel pressure measurement tools
as follows.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
13A-385
<When using the fuel pressure gauge set (special 6. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position (But do
tool)> not start the engine).
a. Remove the union joint and bolt from the special 7. Select "Item No. 07" from the MUT-II/III actuator
tool adaptor hose (MD998709) and attach the test to drive the fuel pump. Check that there are
special tool hose adaptor (MD998742) to the no fuel leaks from any parts.
adaptor hose. 8. Finish the actuator test or turn the ignition switch
b. Via a gasket, install the special tool fuel pressure to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
gauge set (MB991637) into the special tool that 9. Start the engine and run at idle.
has already assembled as described in (a) 10.Fuel pressure measurement while the engine is
above. running at idle.
<When using the fuel pressure gauge> Standard value: Approximately 265 kPa at
a. Remove the union joint and bolt from special tool cerb idle
adaptor hose (MD998709) and attach the special
tool hose adaptor (MD998742) to the adaptor
hose.
b. Via a suitable O-ring or gasket, install the fuel
pressure gauge to the special tool that has Hose
already assembled as described in (a) above.
Fuel pressure
gauge set
O-ring or gasket
MD 998709 AK301383 AB
! WARNING
When removing the fuel pipe, etc., release
fuel pressure to prevent fuel spray.
1. Remove the rear seat cushion (Refer to GROUP
52A - Rear Seat P.52A-28).
2. Remove the service hole cover mounting screws
and remove the service hole cover.
AC303039 AB
Fuel tank pump assembly Y0326AU
connector
(4) Disconnect the fuel tank pump assembly
connector.
Y0327AU
Fuel tank pump
assembly connector 1 2 3
4 5
AC303039 AB
COMPONENT LOCATION
M1131002100763
A B C D E F G
<L. H. drive vehicles>
Q R S T U
H I J K L M N
<R. H. drive vehicles>
U T S R Q
AK301384 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
13A-389
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY CONTINUITY INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CHECK CHECK
M1131050000312 M1131002800494
Relay box’s
triangle marks
1 2
3 4 1 2 3 4
Tester Battery Voltage Normal State 1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor
Connection connector.
Terminal 2. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and
2−3 No Voltage Continuity No. 3.
1−4 No Voltage No continuity Standard value:
13 − 17 kΩ (at −20°C)
Voltage (Connect Continuity
5.3 − 6.7 kΩ (at 0°C)
positive (+) terminal of
2.3 − 3.0 kΩ (at 20°C)
battery to terminal No. 3
1.0 − 1.5 kΩ (at 40°C)
and negative (−)
0.56 − 0.76 kΩ (at 60°C)
terminal of battery to
0.30 − 0.42 kΩ (at 80°C)
terminal No. 2.)
3. Remove the manifold absolute pressure sensor
FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTINUITY CHECK Intake air temperature sensor
M1131033000319
Junction block’s
triangle marks
Fuel pump
relay (1)
Fuel pump 1 2
relay (2) 3 4 Manifold absolute
Equipment side pressure sensor
connector AK203066AD
! CAUTION
Be careful not to touch the connector (resin
section) with the tool when removing and
installing.
Throttle position
sensor
1 2 3
AKX01622
Equipment side connector AK301378 AB
2. With temperature sensing portion of engine
coolant temperature sensor immersed in hot 1. Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
water, check resistance. 2. Measure the resistance between the throttle
Standard value: position sensor side connector terminal No. 1 and
14 − 17 kΩ (at −20°C) terminal No. 4.
5.1 − 6.5 kΩ (at 0°C) Standard value: 2.0 − 4.0 kΩ
2.1 − 2.7 kΩ (at 20°C) 3. Measure the resistance between the throttle
0.9 − 1.3 kΩ (at 40°C) position sensor side connector terminal No. 2 and
0.48 − 0.68 kΩ (at 60°C) terminal No. 4.
0.26 − 0.36 kΩ (at 80°C)
Normal condition:
3. If the resistance deviates from the standard value Throttle valve slowly Changes smoothly in
greatly, replace the sensor. open until fully open from proportion to the opening
the idle position angle of the throttle valve
4. If the resistance is outside the standard value, or if
it doesn’t change smoothly, replace the throttle
position sensor.
NOTE: For the throttle position sensor adjustment
procedure, refer to P.13A-383.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
13A-391
OXYGEN SENSOR CHECK 6. Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal
M1131005000646 No. 2 (black clip of special tool) and No. 4 (white
Oxygen sensor (front) clip of special tool).
7. While repeatedly racing the engine, measure the
1 2
oxygen sensor output voltage.
3 4 Standard value:
Engine Oxygen Remarks
Equipment side
connector sensor
output
voltage
When 0.6 − 1.0 V If you make the air-fuel
Oxygen sensor
(front) racing the ratio rich by racing the
AK301390 AB engine engine repeatedly, a
1. Disconnect the oxygen sensor connector and normal oxygen sensor
connect the special tool Test harness will output a voltage of
(MD998464) to the connector on the oxygen 0.6 − 1.0 V.
sensor side. ! CAUTION
2. Make sure that there is continuity (4.5 − 8.0 Ω at • Be very careful when connecting the jumper
20°C) between terminal No. 1 (red clip of special wire; incorrect connection can damage the
tool) and No. 3 (blue clip of special tool) on the oxygen sensor.
oxygen sensor connector. • Be careful the heater is broken when voltage
3. If there is no continuity, replace the oxygen of beyond 8V is applied to the oxygen sensor
sensor. heater.
4. Warm up the engine until engine coolant is 80°C NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature (of
or higher. approximate 400°C or more) is not reached
although the oxygen sensor is normal, the output
voltage would be possibly low although the rich
air-fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is
Oxygen low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal
Black sensor
equipment No.1 (red clip of special tool) and the terminal No.
side connector 3 (blue clip of special tool) of the oxygen sensor
White with a (+) terminal and (-) terminal of 8 V power
supply respectively, then check again.
8. If the sensor is defective, replace the oxygen
MD998464
AKX01624 AF sensor.
NOTE: For removal and installation of the oxygen
5. Perform a tracing for 5 minutes or more with the sensor, refer to GROUP 15 − Exhaust Manifold.
engine speed of 4,500 r/min. P.15-8.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-392 ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Oxygen sensor (rear) 5. Use a jumper wire to connect terminal No. 2 of the
oxygen sensor connector to the battery (+)
terminal and terminal No. 1 to the battery (−)
Oxygen sensor
terminal.
(rear) 6. Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal
No. 3 and terminal No. 4.
7. While repeatedly racing the engine, measure the
oxygen sensor output voltage.
Standard value:
Engine Oxygen Remarks
sensor
output
voltage
Oxygen sensor When 0.6 − 1.0 V If you make the air/fuel
(rear) connector racing the ratio rich by racing the
engine engine repeatedly, a
normal oxygen sensor
will output a voltage of
4 2
1 3 3
2 4
1
0.6 − 1.0 V.
Equipment side connector AK301391 AB ! CAUTION
• Be very careful when connecting the jumper
1. Disconnect the oxygen sensor connector and wire; incorrect connection can damage the
connect the special tool Test harness (MB991658) oxygen sensor.
to the connector on the oxygen sensor side. • Be careful the heater is broken when voltage
2. Make sure that there is continuity (4.5 − 8.0 Ω at of beyond 12V is applied to the oxygen
20°C) between terminal No. 1 and terminal No. 3 sensor heater.
on the oxygen sensor connector. NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature (of
3. If there is no continuity, replace the oxygen approximate 400°C or more) is not reached
sensor. although the oxygen sensor is normal, the output
4. Warm up the engine until engine coolant is 80°C voltage would be possibly low although the rich
or higher. air-fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is
low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal
No.1 (red clip of special tool) and the terminal No.
Oxygen sensor 3 (blue clip of special tool) of the oxygen sensor
with a (+) terminal and (-) terminal of 12 V power
supply respectively, then check again.
8. If the sensor is defective, replace the oxygen
sensor.
NOTE: For removal and installation of the oxygen
sensor, refer to GROUP 15 − Exhaust Pipe and
MB991658 Main Muffler P.15-11.
AK000121 AC
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
13A-393
INJECTOR CHECK Fuel pressure
M1131005200468 regulator
Check the Operation Sound
MD998741
High-pressure
fuel hose MD998706
Injector MB991607 Return hose
MB991976
Battery Injector
AK301464 AC
Idle speed
control servo
1 2 3
4 5 6
1 2 3
4 5 6
Equipment side connector AK301392 AB
Operation Check
AKX01626
INJECTOR
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1131007100702
2
5.0 ± 1.0 N·m
5 11 ± 1 N·m
9.0 ± 2.0 N·m 9 5.0 ± 1.0 N·m
8 17
4
13 N
7 12
10
7
3 22 14
12 ± 1 N·m
N 11
6 19 N
20 N 18
21
16
1
15
REMOVAL SERVICE POINT 2. Turn the fuel injectors assembly. To the right and
<<A>> FUEL DELIVERY PIPE AND FUEL left to install to the fuel delivery pipe. Repeat for
INJECTOR ASSEMBLY REMOVAL MPI delivery pipe pressure regulator and fuel
high-pressure hose. Be careful not to damage the
! CAUTION O-ring. After installing, check that the item turns
Do not drop the fuel injector. smoothly.
Remove the fuel delivery pipe with the fuel injectors
3. If it dose not turn smoothly, the O-ring may be
assembly attached to it.
trapped, remove the item, re-install it into the fuel
delivery pipe and check again.
INSTALLATION SERVICE POINT 4. Tighten the MPI delivery pipe pressure regulator
>>A<< FUEL INJECTOR O-RING/FUEL INJECTOR and fuel high-pressure hose to the specified
ASSEMBLY/FUEL LINE O-RING/FUEL torque.
HIGH-PRESSURE HOSE/FUEL REGULATOR Tightening torque:
O-RING/MPI DELIVERY PIPE PRESSURE 9.0 ± 2.0 N⋅m <MPI delivery pipe pressure
REGULATOR INSTALLATION regulator>
! CAUTION 5.0 ± 1.0 N⋅m <Fuel high-pressure hose>
Do not let the engine oil get into the fuel delivery
pipe will be damaged.
1. Apply a drop of new engine oil to the O-rings.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <4G1>
13A-398 THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
19 ± 3 N·m
2
1
5.0 ± 1.0 N·m 6
3
N 8
7
5 4
AC207582 AC
Removal steps Removal steps (Continued)
1. Accelerator cable connection 5. Throttle body water return hose
2. Throttle body throttle sensor connection
connector 6. Emission vacuum hose
3. Throttle body idle speed control connection
servo connector 7. Throttle body assembly
4. Throttle body water feed hose >>A<< 8. Throttle body gasket
connection
1
4
2.0 ± 0.3 N·m
5
6
7
11 ± 1 N·m
3
2
2.0 ± 0.3 N·m
AK201861AC
1 2 3
Earth
AK201870 AC
AC303053 AB
REMOVAL STEPS
1. Engine-ECU connector <M/T> or
Engine-A/T-ECU connector <A/T>
2. Engine-ECU <M/T> or
Engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
127(6