Académique Documents
[…] issues in commercial law, Article II sale of goods (pg. xxxi).
2. Secondary (NOT LAW): (A) Restatement I (1932), Restatement II (1979), helpful and highly
persuasive for guidance to decide an issue, but judges are not bound. Rest II does not take
“precedent” over Rest I, the two mostly have the same definitions, w/some new developments.
(B) Treatises are a compiled work on a particular area of law.
3. Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) ARTICLE II: deals with the sale of goods (personal, not real,
property, i.e. chattels).
a. Goods defined in UCC §2-105(1): “Goods…means all things (including specially
manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract
for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities
(Article 8) and things in action (intangible property, like insurance policies). ‘Goods’
also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things
attached to realty as described in the section of goods to be severed from realty (Section
2-107)
TYPES OF CONTRACTS:
1. Formal: Contracts under seal (wax), the recognizance, the negotiable instrument (promissory
notes, and drafts) not the subject of this course!
2. Informal (have the requirements been met?): Unilateral and Bilateral
3. Bilateral: Promise for a promise