Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 4
[…] November 30, 2017
Page 3

During the pendency of the litigation, some [20 pages]6 - - but not all - - of the information
was provided as an exhibit to the County’s PLEA TO THE JURISDICTION , and thus, a Section
552.103(a) interest still exists as to those 31 pages which were not provided. It is unknown but
presumed that the requestor wants these additional 31 pages of grievance records as part of a possible
appeal of the lawsuit or for other reasons related to the litigation.

III.
Discussion and Analysis of Exemption from Disclosure

Section 552.103(a), the “Litigation Exception”, excepts from disclosure “information relating
to litigation of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision may be a party.
. .” The purpose of the litigation exception is to prevent the use of the Public Information Act as a
method of avoiding the rules of discovery used in litigation. Thomas v. Cornyn, 71 S.W.3d 473, 487
(Tex.