Académique Documents
[…] may “petition the [PSC], with notice to the [ORS], for an order modifying any of the schedules,
estimates, findings, class allocation factors, rate designs, or conditions that form part of any base
load review order issued under this section.” S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-270(E).
42. The ORS and all interested parties have the opportunity to participate in the
proceedings and to be heard concerning any proposed change in the utility’s BLRA approved
10
3:18-cv-01795-JMC Date Filed 06/29/18 Entry Number 1 Page 11 of 49
schedules. S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-270(E)−(F). These proceedings are conducted under the
same procedural rules that apply to initial BLRA applications. S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-240.
base load review order, the PSC “shall grant the relief requested if, after a hearing, the
commission finds: (1) as to the changes in the schedules, estimates, findings, or conditions, that
the evidence of record justifies a finding that the changes are not the result of imprudence on the
D. Revised Rates
44. The BLRA mandates that, “[s]o long as the plant is constructed or being
constructed in accordance with the approved schedules, estimates, and projections,” the utility
“must be allowed to recover its capital costs related to the plant through revised rate filings or