Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25
[…] for the company in the particular matter and the person with whom the manager was dealing
knew or had notice that the manager lacked authority.”10

For real estate practitioners, Section 301(c) of the ULLCA provides the
comfort that “[u]nless the articles of organization limit their authority, any member of a member-
managed company or manager of a manager-managed company may sign and deliver any
instrument transferring or affecting the company’s interest in real property.”

(c) “Corporate” LLC’s. With respect to the Minnesota LLC statute,


section 322B.673 cited above is clear in stating that it is the function of the chief manager to
“sign and deliver . . . any deeds, mortgages, bonds, contracts or other instruments pertaining to
the business of the limited liability company . . . .” These functions can be modified, however,
and delegated or assigned to other managers or agents through an express delegation set forth in
the articles, or through a member contract agreement, or through the LLC by-laws, or by