Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25
[…] member” and “series LLC” concepts.

1
See particularly the LLC statutes of Hawaii, Illinois, South Carolina, Vermont and West Virginia.
2
Del.C. Tit. 6, §18-101 et seq.
1. Varieties of Management Structure

(a) Member-Managed. Most LLC statutes permit, or provide for,


management by members, in accordance with the provisions of an LLC operating agreement or,
in the absence of an operating agreement, either on a per capita basis, or according to ownership
percentage interests. For example, the Delaware statute, section 18-402, provides that “Unless
otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the management of a limited
liability company shall be vested in the members in proportion to the then current percentage or
other interest of members in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all the
members, the decision of members owning more than 50 percent of the said percentage or other
interest in the profits controlling . . . .”

The ULLCA is rather different. At section 404, it is stated that “(a) In a


member-managed company: (1) each member has equal rights in the management and conduct
of the company’s business; and (2) except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) or in Section