Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25
[…] In the absence of a
designation that the company is to be manager-managed, the company will be member-managed.

The Delaware statute does not require that the certificate of formation state
whether the LLC is to be member-managed or manager-managed. Section 18-402 of the
Delaware statute, quoted above, provides that management shall be by the members “(u)nless
otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement.”

(c) Corporate-Style Management. The Minnesota Limited Liability


Company Act is an example of an LLC statute that allows for corporate-style management.4
3

Section 322B.606 of the Minnesota Act provides that “(t)he business and affairs of a limited
liability company is (sic) to be managed by or under the direction of a board of governors . . . .”
Each LLC must have one or more governors, who must be natural persons. Section 322B.603
provides that “[a] limited liability company may, but need not, have bylaws, which may, but need
not, be known as an operating agreement.” Section 322B.67 provides that “[a] limited liability