Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 97
[…] exhausted.” Id. 11

The vast majority of handguns today are semi-


automatic. 12 In Heller, the Supreme Court ruled that D.C.’s
law banning handguns, including semi-automatic handguns,
was unconstitutional. District of Columbia v. Heller, 554
U.S. 570, 628-29 (2008). This case concerns semi-automatic
rifles. 13 As with handguns, a significant percentage of rifles
are semi-automatic. D.C. asks this Court to find that the

gun and firing in a semi-automatic manner, and typically have


features such as protruding pistol grips. D.C. Code
§ 7-2501.01(3A)(A)(i)(I). The statute also includes a catchall
provision covering semi-automatic rifles that have certain
additional features such as protruding pistol grips. Id.
§ 7-2501.01(3A)(A)(i)(IV).
11
Under federal law, the “term ‘machinegun’ means any
weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily
restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual
reloading, by a single function of the trigger.” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b).
12
See CHRISTOPHER S. KOPER, REPORT TO THE NAT’L INST.
OF JUSTICE, U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE 81 (2004) (80% of handguns
produced in 1993 were semi-automatic); DEP’T OF JUSTICE, GUNS
USED IN CRIME 3 (1995) (“Most new handguns are pistols rather
than revolvers.”).
13