Académique Documents
[…] 2017). The jurisprudence, historical practice, and Congress’s express intention establish that
status is whether the federal government controls the ongoing operations of the entity. (Mot. to
Dismiss at 22.) Aurelius argues that the federal government continues to control and supervise
(i) The Oversight Board reports to the President and Congress under Section
208 of PROMESA. 48 U.S.C.A. § 2148(a) (West 2017).
(ii) The Oversight Board’s ongoing ethics obligations are governed by federal
conflicts of interest and financial disclosure statutes. Id. § 2129.
(iii) The Oversight Board members may be removed by the President. Id. §
2121(e)(5)(B).
(iv) The Commonwealth’s Governor may not remove Board members and
“[n]either the Governor nor the Legislature may . . . exercise any control,
supervision, oversight, or review over the Oversight Board or its
activities.” Id. § 2128(a).
(v) The Oversight Board wields its authority pursuant to the provisions of a
federal statute, PROMESA.
(Mot. to Dismiss at 22-23.) The Oversight Board argues, inter alia, that these qualities are not