Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 78

Allahabad Bank Clerk Exam., 2010

Allahabad Bank Clerk Exam., 2010

English Language: Solved Paper

[Held on 14-3-2010(First Shift)] Directions—(Q. 1 to 15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

In a village in the East, there lived an old couple. They did not have any children and never spent an extra paisa on themselves. They never repaired their house or cooked good food. One day, a family moved into the village, it was their son’s second birthday and they sent two delicious laddoos to the old couple. The couple ate the laddoos with great relish. For days after they could talk of nothing else. Finally the old man could take it no more. He said to his wife, “Let’s buy the ingredients to make just two laddoos.” His wilfe agreed but said, “If I make the laddoos at home, the neighbours will know and will want a share. Let’s cook in the woodsbehind our hut. That way no one will ever know.”

The next day the old man purchased the ingredients from the market and they set off to the woods. Having never prepared food like this before, they ended up with three laddoos instead of two. The old couplereturned home with the sweets, dying to eat them. But there was a problem. “It was my idea and I went to the market, so I ought to get two,” said the old man. But his wife refused to give in so easily and said, “Since I prepared the sweets. I ought to have two.” The day wore on and the argument continued.

At last, the old man suggested, “Let us not talk to each other. Whoever breaks the silence first will get one laddoo and the other person two.” His wife agreed. Hours passed, but neither of them spoke and finally they fell asleep with the bowl of sweets between them. That evening one of the neighbours knocked on the door but the couple did not answer for fear of losing the bet. Peering through the window, the man saw the couplelying on the floor with an untouched bowl of food. “They are dead !” he shouted and alerted the other villagers. Soon the door was broken down and the house was swarming with villagers. They discussed everything from the funeral to where the couple had hidden their wealth. But the couple lay still.

Finally, the villagers carried them to the cremation ground. As the flames licked his feet, the old manjumped up screaming “You win !” His wife jumped up too, happy that she had won. The two then rushed home leaving the bewildered villagers present there behind. But when they got home…Alas the door had been left open and they found a stray dog licking the last crumbs of the sweets from the bowl.

1. Why did the old couple cook in the woods ?

(A)

It was very convenient to gather firewood

(B)

To avoid the risk of their hut burning down

(C)

To keep the fact that they were preparing laddoos a secret from their neighbours

(D)

To hide the fact that they did not know how to prepare laddoos from their neighbours

(E)

They did not have the ingredients to make enough laddoos for their neighbours as well

Ans : (C)

2. What caused the old couple’s sudden longing for laddoos ?

(A)

They hadn’t eaten good food for several days

(B)

They had attended their neighbour’s party and enjoyed the laddoos served

(C)

They saw the mouth watering laddoos being served to guests at the party

(D)

They had tasted the laddoos prepared for their neighbour’s son’s birthday

(E)

They thought that the laddoos would satisfy their hunger for days to come

Ans : (D)

3. Why did the old couple initially not reveal that they were alive to the villagers ?

(A)

To learn the villagers’ true opinion of them

(B)

They did not like the villagers and were mocking them

(C)

Neither of them wanted to be the first to speak and lose the bet

(D)

To test the honesty of the villagers

(E)

None of the above

Ans : (C)

Page 1 of 78

4. What did the old couple disagree about ?

(A)

Where they would cook their meal

(B)

Which of them was entitled to the first laddoo

(C)

Whether to share the extra laddoo with their neighbours

(D)

The quantity of laddoos that they had made

(E)

None of these

Ans : (B)

5. What was the villager’s reaction to the old couple’s presumed ‘death’ ?

(A)

They were upset and all came to pay their last respects

(B)

They were worried about how to pay for the funeral

(C)

They could not decide what to do with the couple’s wealth

(D)

They disliked the old couple and demolished their house

(E)

They dutifully arranged the couple’s last rites

Ans : (E)

6. Why did the neighbour peep into the old couple’s house ?

(A)

To learn what they were being so secretive about

(B)

To spy on them and discover where their wealth was hidden

(C)

To complain as they had cooked in the forest

(D)

To check up on the old couple as he did everyday

(E)

Not clearly mentioned in the passage

Ans : (E)

7. Which of the following can be said about the old couple ?

(A)

They did not have any relatives to look after them in their old age

(B)

They were misers and did not spend even on keeping their house in good condition

(C)

They were not allowed to eat sweets as they were old

(D)

They were fond of animals and sometimes shared their food with stray animals

(E)

They were afraid of the villagers and hid from them

Ans : (B)

8.

Which of the following is/are TRUE in the context of the passage ?

(1)

The old woman had prepared more laddoos than she had intended

(2)

The family who had recently moved into the village were fond of the old couple

(3)

The villagers were saddened by the death of the old couple and gave them a grand funeral

(A)

Only (1)

(B)

Only (2) & (3)

(C)

Only (1) & (2)

(D)

All (1), (2) & (3)

(E)

None of the above

Ans : (A)

9. What puzzled the villagers?

(A)

The old couple did not die in the fire

(B)

The sight of the old couple whom they had presumed dead, alive

(C)

The fact that the old couple had wasted good food

(D)

The lack of concern the old woman had for her husband

(E)

The old couple fed the laddoos to the dog.

Ans : (B)

10. Why did the old man scream when surrounded by the villagers ?

(A)

He was afraid that his wife would get burned

(B)

To scare away the villagers who wanted to kill him for his money

(C)

His wife refused to allow him to eat more than one laddoo

(D)

To indicate to the villagers that he was alive

(E)

The fear of being hurt in the fire

Ans : (E)

Page 2 of 78

Directions—(Q. 11 to 13) Which of the following is most similar in meaning to the word given in bold as used in the passage.

11.

breaks

(A)

interrupts

(B)

separates

(C)

solves

(D)

defeats

(E)

escapes

Ans : (A)

12.

passed

(A)

overtook

(B)

occupied

(C)

unnoticed

(D)

proceeded

(E)

succeeded

Ans : (E)

13.

share

(A)

half

(B)

part

(C)

participate

(D)

divide

(E)

common

Ans : (B)

Directions–(Q. 14 and 15) Which of the following is most opposite in meaning to the word given in bold as used in the passage.

14.

last

(A)

new

(B)

begin

(C)

constant

(D)

discontinue

(E)

first

Ans : (E)

15.

still

(A)

restless

(B)

noisily

(C)

conscious

(D)

calmly

(E)

lifeless

Ans : (A)

Directions–(16 to 25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/ error in it. The error if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the letter of the part with error as your answer. If there is ‘No error’, mark (E)

16. If his aim is to (A) / buy a house in the (B) / next three years he (C) / should start immediate saving. (D)

No error (E)

Ans : (D)

17. Can you explain why (A) / you were late this morning (B) / when we had to make (C) / such an important

presentation ? (D) No error (E)

Ans : (B)

18. Their company is going to incur (A) / heavy losses this year because (B) / of the big discounts they (C) /

offers to customers. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D)

Page 3 of 78

19.

The main advantage of (A) / investing such schemes (B) / is that you will not (C) / have to pay any taxes.

(D)

No error (E)

Ans : (B)

20. The final decision can (A) / be taken only after (B) / we consider all (C) / the panel suggestions. (D) No

error (E) Ans : (C)

21. The Foreign Investment Promotion Board is (A) / the government body who (B) / regulates investment

received (C) / by Indian factories from foreign countries. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B)

22.

Our company was recently (A) / award the contract (B) / to construct two major (C) / bridges in the state.

(D)

No error (E)

Ans : (B)

23.

That customer has (A) / written a letter (B) / thanks the manager (C) / for her timely help. (D) No error

(E)

 

Ans : (C)

24. Accordingly the circular (A) / that was issued yesterday RBI (B) / has raised the rate at (C) / which it lends

to banks. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B)

25. A large number of policy (A) / have lapsed because many (B) / people have not paid (C) / their

instalments on time. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 26 to 30) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., ‘All correct’ as your answer.

26.

The Chairman has promissed (A) to look (B) into the matter (C) and take necessary (D) action. All correct

(E)

 

Ans : (A)

27. Most (A) projects are delayed (B) because of the absents (C) of proper planning. (D) All correct (E)

Ans : (C)

28. He found (A) the company in 1980 to provide (B) electricity to people living (C) in rural areas. (D) All

correct (E) Ans : (A)

29. Salaries (A) of bank employees (B) are likely (C) to go above (D) by ten percent. All correct (E)

Ans : (D)

30. Since (A) the interest rate on bank deposits is low (B) at present, people prefer (C) to deposit

theirsavings (D) in post office schemes. All correct (E)

Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 31 to 40) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

A rich merchant owned a beautiful horse. Now, one of his neighbours was keen to (31) this horse. He offered the merchant gold, (32) the merchant refused. This angered the neighbour. He (33) to trick the merchant. He disguised himself (34) a beggar and lay down at the (35) of the road, that the merchant used everyday. (36) at the sad plight of the beggar, he (37) from his horse and gently lifted the beggar (38) his horse. No sooner

Page 4 of 78

did the beggar get into the (39) than the galloped away. But hearing the merchant
did the beggar get into the (39) than the galloped away. But hearing the merchant (40) out to him, he
stopped when he was a safe distance away. “Please don’t tell anyone how you came to possess this horse.
Some day an ill man may be lying by the roadside and people who have heard about your trick, may not want
to help,’’ said the merchant. The merchant’s neighbour was deeply ashamed, rode back and returned the
horse to the merchant.
31.
(A) buy
(B)
steal
(C)
free
(D)
train
(E)
sell
Ans : (A)
32.
(A) so
(B)
unless
(C)
otherwise
(D)
but
(E)
since
Ans : (D)
33.
(A) desires
(B)
decided
(C)
declined
(D)
deliberately
(E)
deceived
Ans : (B)
34.
(A) being
(B)
alike
(C)
as
(D)
identical
(E)
similar
Ans : (C)
35.
(A) middle
(B)
gutter
(C)
ending
(D)
distance
(E)
side
Ans : (E)
36.
(A) Carefully
(B)
Distressed
(C)
Misery
(D)
Upsetting
(E)
Unhappily
Ans : (B)
37.
(A) stepped
(B)
jump
(C)
fell
(D)
dismounted
(E)
climbed
Ans : (D)
38.
(A) with
(B)
above
(C)
from
(D)
off
(E)
onto
Ans : (E)

Page 5 of 78

39.

(A) saddle

(B)

arms

(C)

horse

(D)

danger

(E)

way

Ans : (A)

40.

(A) appeal

(B)

shouted

(C)

call

(D)

cried

(E)

beg

Ans : (C)

http://allexamquestionpaper.blogspot.com/2010/06/pratiyogita-darpan-january-2010.html

State Bank of India Probationary Officer 2008

General Awareness & Computer Knowledge (Held on 27-07-2008)

Q.1. Which of the following statement(s) reflects India's stand on new World

Trade Organization's proposal on the issue of the subsidy to agro products ?

(1) India would protect the interest of its poor farmers who can not bear the

burden of the cost of the products if they have to sell them on cheaper rate.

(2) Indian industry needs more flexibility as compared to the industry in

developed countries.

(3) WTO has set up a new committee under the chairmanship of Putin of

Russia to look into the issue of subsidy and find out a solution to the problem acceptable to all the parties.

(A)

Only 1

(B)

Only 2

(C)

Only 3

(D)

Both 1 & 2

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

2. Which of the following statement(s) is / are true about the 11th five year plan

of India ?

(1) The highest priority is given to exports ,education and development of steel

sector.

(2)

The plan aims at achieving the growth at 10 % level by the end of the plan.

(3)

The Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana is revived in such a way so that it can be

achieve a growth nof 4 % for agriculture sector.

(A)

Only 1

(B)

Only 2

(C)

Only 3

(D)

Both 1 & 2

(E)

None of these

Ans : (D)

3. As per the figures released recently the Stock markets in emerging

economies made handsome returns last year (2007-08). Which of the following stock markets amongst the BRIC nations registered highest increased (97 %) compared to its performance in 2006-07 ?

Page 6 of 78

(A)

China

(B)

Brazil

(C)

Russia

(D)

India

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

4. Bayana which was in news recently is a place in—

(A)

Uttar Pradseh

(B)

Madhya Pradseh

(C)

Bihar

(D)

Haryana

(E)

Rajasthan

Ans : (E)

5. Which of the following statement (s) is / are correct about the Indo-Russia

Bilateral Defence Ties ?

(1) Both the countries have decided to produce a fifth generation fighter

aircraft and a multi role cargo plane.

(2) India has agreed to launch Russian missiles from its base at Chandipur

incase some other nation attacks on Russia

(3) India and Russia were able to sort out differences over the utilization of

Rupee debt fund which is of Rs. 8000 crore at present.

(A)

Only 1

(B)

Only 2

(C)

Only 3

(D)

Both 1 & 3 only

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

6. India has recently decided to put a wire fence on the 76 km. long border in

Dhudri district in Assam. The fence will separate India from—

(A)

Nepal

(B)

China

(C)

Bangladesh

(D)

Myanmar

(E)

Pakistan

Ans : (C)

7. As we all know the Govt. of India is very keen about providing banking

service to the people in rural and remote areas . However , banks feel that the cost of providing services in these areas for financial inclusion is quite high if services are offered through the "traditional branch channel ". What is / are the

other alternative cost effective channel(s) to fulfill this aim of the Govt. of India

?

(1)

Putting biometric ATMs.

(2)

Introduce mobile banking.

(2)

Introduce mobile banking.

(3)

Issue credit or debit cards

(A)

Only 1

(B)

Only 2

(C)

Only 3

(D)

All 1, 2 & 3

(E)

None of these

Ans : (B)

8. The Govt. of India recently issued a notification altering constituencies in 24

States and Union territories. This is done as per the provision of which of the

Page 7 of 78

following Acts?

(A)

Delimitation Act

(B)

Census Act

(C)

Parliament Act

(D)

State Reorganization Act

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A) 9. As we read very frequently in the newspaper fraudulent activities in financial world is still continuing despite various efforts made by various countries to prevent them. As an estimate by IMF, what is the probable amount derived from such illegal activities which is laundered through the world's formal financial systems every year? About -

(A)

US$ 500 billion

(B)

US$ 800 billion

(C)

US$ 1000 billion

(D)

US$ 1250 billion

(E)

US$ 1500 billion

Ans : (A)

10. Indian Prime Minister during his visit the Arunachal Pradseh a few months

back asserted that the State is India's Land of Rising Sun. Which of the

following countries did not like his statement and had raised some objection over his visit to Arunachal Pradseh which is very much a part of India?

(A)

Myanmar

(B)

China

(C)

Bangladseh

(D)

Bhutan

(E)

Nepal

Ans : (B)

11. Which of the following is the amount of insurance cover provided to the

workers of the unorganized sector under Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana?

(A)

Rs. 10,000/-

(B)

Rs. 20,000/-

(C)

Rs. 30,000/-

(D)

Rs. 40,000/-

(E)

Rs. 50,000/-

Ans : (C)

12. Which of the following is NOT one of the highlights Economic Survey

presented in the Lok Sabha for the year 2007-08?

(A)

Economy has "moved to higher growth phase"

(B)

A trend of acceleration in domestic investment and saving rate is recorded.

(C)

Buoyant growth in Govt. revenue.

(D)

Indian Economy at market rate of exchange crossed 1 trillion US$ in current

fiscal.

(E) Net Foreign direct Investment increased by 350% .

Ans : (E)

13. Which of the following is / are correct about sub prime crisis which was in

news recently?

(1)

It has reduced the flow of capital coming of Indian Stock Markets.

(2)

The sub prime crisis is the major financial crisis whose origin is in the

Russia and Brazil.It has adversely affected the economy of Europe and USA.

(3) The crisis started when some people started trading with false Share

certificates of major blue chip US companies in the stock markets.

(A) Only 1

Page 8 of 78

(B)

Only 2

(C)

Only 3

(D)

Both 1 & 2

(E)

None of these

Ans : (D)

14. The Prime Minister Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) has a target to connect all

habitations of which of the following levels with all weather roads by 2008-09?

(A)

1000+

(B)

2000+

(C)

3000+

(D)

4000+

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

15. As we all know the value of the Indian rupee has appreciated in the recent

past . The value of the Rupee is direct dependent on which of the following?

(A)

Availability of commodities in the market.

(B)

VAT introduced by the Govt. on various commodities.

(B)

VAT introduced by the Govt. on various commodities.

(C)

Size of total Forex Reserve of India currently.

(D)

Capital flow in the market during a given period of time.

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

16. Which of the following banks has taken over the Centurion Bank of

Punjab?

(A)

ICICI Bank

(B)

IDBI Bank

(C)

HDFC Bank

(D)

AXIS Bank

(E)

None of these

Ans : (B)

17. As per provision made in Bharat Nirman Programme the pace of creation of

irrigation facilities is required to be raised from present level of 1.42 million hectare per year in such a way so that it can achieve the target level fixed for the same?

(A)

1.50 million hectares / year

(B)

1.75 million hectares / year

(C)

2.00 million hectares / year

(D)

2.25 million hectares / year

(E)

2.50 million hectares / year

Ans : (D)

18. Inflation has become major area of concern in India these days. What

measures do the Govt. of India / RBI normally take to control the same?

(1)

Fixation of Maximum Price of the Commodities

(2)

System of Dual prices.

(3)

Increased in supply of food grains.

(4)

Control on credit and liquidity in market.

(A)

Only 1

(B)

Only 2

(C)

Only 3

(D)

Only 2, 3 & 4

(E)

All 1, 2, 3 & 4

Ans : (D)

19. How much Education Cess is being levied on all the taxes to support

Page 9 of 78

elementary education for the children of age group of 6-14 years under Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA)?

(A)

0.50%

(B)

0.75%

(C)

1.00%

(D)

1.50%

(E)

2.00%

Ans : (E)

20. Which of the following is / are correct about various concessions given in

the Union Budget for 2008-09?

(1) Five years tax holidays for setting up hospitals in Tier II & Tier III regions for

providing health care in rural areas.

(2)

Commodities tax transaction to be introduced.

(3)

Banking cash transaction tax withdrawn.

(A)

Only 1

(B)

Only 2

(C)

Only 3

(D)

Only 2 & 3

(E)

All 1, 2 & 3

Ans : (E)

21. Which of the following statements reflects the aim(s) Jawaharlal Nehru

National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM)?

(1) Give focused attention to integrated development of infrastructure in

selected cities.

(2)

Provide basic services to the urban poors

(3)

Scale up civic amenities and provision of utilities in urban areas.

(A)

Only 1

(B)

Only 2

(C)

Only 3

(D)

All 1, 2 & 3

(E)

None of these

Ans : (D)

22.

The Press Freedom Day is observed on which of the following days?

(A)

1st May

(B)

1st June

(C)

3rd May

(D)

3rd June

(E)

10th June

Ans : (C)

23. As per the decision taken by the Govt. of India now the National Rural

Employment Guarantee Act is extended to all the districts of India. This means : it will now be applicable to about—

(A)

200 districts

(B)

300 districts

(B)

300 districts

(C)

400 districts

(D)

500 districts

(E)

600 districts

Ans : (E)

24. As per the reports published by the Ministry of Finance recently the

overseas borrowings by the Corporates and currency fluctuation has gone up by which of the following percentage points? About—

(A) 1%

Page 10 of 78

(B)

2%

(C)

3%

(D)

4%

(E)

5%

Ans : (C)

25. The Govt. of India and Reserve Bank of India is planning to set up an

autonomous "ATM corporation of India" in which various banks can get together for common ATM operations. If this happens how will we all be benefited by the same?

(1) It will be a cost effective measure as each bank can share its operational

cost with others.

(2) Clients can withdrawn money from any ATM from any location. They are not

required to go to their banks' ATM only.

(3) It will indirectly help the IT business also as India has a large pool of IT

skilled manpower waiting for suitable placement.

(A)

Only 1

(B)

Only 2

(C)

Both 1 & 2

(D)

All 1, 2 & 3

(E)

None of these

Ans : (C)

26. As per the news published in various newspapers the Govt. of India has

decided to create a Strategic Reserve of—

(A)

Oil & Petroleum

(B)

Rasoi Gas

(C)

Food grains

(D)

Cement & Steel

(E)

None of these

Ans : (C)

27. The Govt. of India had constituted a high level committee on financial

sector reforms with Raghuram G.Rajan as its Chairman. Which of the following

is / are the recommendations of the committee?

(1) Liberalize the interest rate that banks/institution can charge to ensure

credit for poors.

(2)

Create an office of the Ombudsman exclusively for financial sector.

(3)

Do not allow foreign investors in domestic stock markets.

(A)

Only 1

(B)

Only 2

(C)

Only 3

(D)

Both 1 & 2

(E)

None of these

Ans : (E)

28.

Yves Leterme has taken over as the prime minister of—

(A)

Newzealand

(B)

Belgium

(C)

Croatia

(D)

Portugal

(E)

None of these

Ans : (B)

29. The State Bank of India recently opened its 10000th branch in Puduvayal

(Tamil Nadu). Only a bank in China has more branches than State Bank of India in the world. What is the name of that Chinese bank?

(A) Shanghai Commercial Bank

Page 11 of 78

(B)

Bank of China

(C)

China Banking Corporation

(D)

Industrial and Commercial Bank of China

(E)

None of these

Ans : (D)

30. Many a times we read about 'Globalization' and its impact on business

practice in India. Which of the following is NOT one of the important parameters of 'Globalization'?

(1) Reduction of trade barriers to permit free flow of goods and services

amongst various nations.

(2)

Developing an environment in which free flow of capital can take place.

(3)

Promoting local industry to cater to the needs of the consumers in Tier II

and Tier III cities. The production from metros should be reserved only for

exports.

(A)

Only 1

(B)

Only 2

(C)

Only 3

(D)

All 1,2 & 3

(E)

Both 2 & 3

(E)

Both 2 & 3

Ans : (D)

31. Many times we read a term CBS used in banking operation. What is the full

form of the letter 'C' in the term 'CBS'?

(A)

Core

(B)

Credit

(C)

Continuous

(D)

Complete

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

32. As per news published in newspapers the Oil & Natural Gas Commission

(ONGC) has purchased some oil assets in Latin American Countries along with

one other major company of India . What is the name of that company?

(A)

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation

(B)

Indian Oil Corporation

(C)

Reliance Industries Ltd.

(D)

National Mineral Development Corporation of India

(E)

None of these

Ans : (E)

33.

India's First centre to monitor climate change was opened recently at—

(A)

New Delhi

(B)

Chennai

(C)

Jaipur

(D)

Bangalore

(E)

Kolkata

Ans : (B)

34. Which of the following Acts was framed specially to deal more effectively

with the problem of Non-Performing Assets in banking system?

(A)

SARFAESI ACT.

(B)

Banking Regulation Act.

(C)

Foreign Exchange Management Act.

(D)

Industrial Dispute Act.

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

Page 12 of 78

35. The————shows all the websites and pages that you have visited over a

period of time.

(A)

status bar

(B)

task bar

(C)

history list

(D)

tool bar

(E)

None of these

Ans : (C)

36.

A proxy server is used for the which of the following?

(A)

To provide security against unauthorized users

(B)

To process client requests for web pages

(C)

To process client requests for database access

(D)

To provide TCP/IP

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

37. A repair for a known software bug,usually available at no charge on the

internet, is called a(n)—

(A)

version

(B)

Patch

(C)

Tutorial

(D)

FAQ

(E)

None of these

Ans : (B)

38.

In the URL http://www.prenhall.com, the portion lebelled http is the—

(A)

host

(B)

domain name

(C)

protocol

(D)

top-level domain

(E)

None of these

Ans : (C)

39. Which of the following organizations has recently given a US$ 600 million

loan to Power Grid Corporation of India,a Govt. run organization?

(A)

Asian Development Bank

(B)

World Bank

(C)

International Monetary Fund

(D)

Bank of America

(E)

None of these

Ans : (B)

40.

The ability to easily add additional users meAns : that a network is—

(A)

Scalable

(B)

dedicated

(C)

Decentralized

(D)

Secure

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A) Ans : (A)

41.

In a database, a field is a—

(A)

lable

(B)

table of information

(C)

group of related records

(D)

category of information

(E)

None of these

Ans : (C)

Page 13 of 78

42.

The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen—

(A)

resolution

(B)

colour depth

(C)

refresh rate

(D)

viewing size

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

43. Wor processing , spreadsheet , and phoyo-editing are example of—

(A) application software

(B)

system software

(C)

operating system software

(D)

platform software

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

44. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal

degrade, you would use a—

(A)

repeater

(B)

router

(C)

gateway

(D)

switch

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

45.

A————is approximately a million bytes.

(A)

gigabyte

(B)

kilobyte

(C)

megabyte

(D)

terabyte

(E)

None of these

Ans : (C)

State Bank of India Clerk (First Shift) Exam., 2009 (Held on 22-11-2009) General Awareness

1. As per the reports of the survey conducted by various agencies jointly, which of the following countries is

adjudged as the ‘Most Favoured Nation’ for back office support to the world’s major multinationals ?

(A)

China

(B)

South Africa

(C)

Singapore

(D)

India

(E)

None of these

Ans : (D)

2. Which of the following nations is found at the top of the ‘World’s Green, Index’, compiled by various global

agencies jointly ?

(A)

China

(B)

India

(C)

USA

(D)

Britain

(E)

Japan

Ans : (B)

Page 14 of 78

3. The President of India in her first speech in the joint session of the current parliament had said that every

family living below poverty line would get 25 kg. of wheat/rice per month at @ Rs. 3 per kg. To achieve this she recommended enacting of which of the following Acts ?

(A)

National Rural Employment Guarantee Act

(B)

National Agricultural Commodities and Warehousing Act

(C)

Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Act

(D)

National Minimum Wages Act

(E)

National Food Security Act

Ans : (E)

4. As per the news paper reports, India is in the process of purchasing some ‘mid-air refuellers’ from a global

supplier. These ‘mid-air refuellers’ are being procured for which of the following establishments ?

(A) Indian Airlines and Air India

(B) Indian Air Force

(C) Ministry of Civil Aviation

(D) Pawan Hans

(E) Ministry of Surface Transport

Ans : (B)

5. The Govt. of India announced a special relief package of several thousand crores of rupees for which of the

following sections of our society ?

(A) Senior Citizens

(B) Women Employees of Central Government

(C) Farmers

(D) Workers in unorganized sectors

(E) All of these

Ans : (C)

6. The present Lok Sabha is formed after the ……….

(A)

13th general elections

(B)

14th general elections

(C)

15th general elections

(D)

16th genral elections

(E)

None of these

Ans : (C)

7. As per the reports published in various newspapers, the number of India’s wireless subscribers has become

about 400 million. Which of the following agencies, as a regulator, has published this data ?

(A)

Telecom Regulatory Authority of India

(B)

MTNL

(C)

Department of Telecommunication Services (DTS)

(D)

Association of Cellular Service Providers

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

8. Late Y. S. Rajasekhar Reddy who passed away a few months back was holding which of the following

positions ?

(A)

Chief Minister of a state

(B)

Union Cabinet Minister

(C)

Governor of a State

(D)

Chief Secretary of a State

Page 15 of 78

(E) India’s permanent Representative in the UNO

Ans : (A)

9. The ‘H1N1’ virus is responsible for the outbreak of which of the following in the world ?

(A)

AIDS

(B)

Swine Flue

(C)

Polio

(D)

T.B.

(E)

Chikungunya

Ans : (B)

10.

Who amongst the following is NOT a member of the present Union Cabinet ?

(A)

Ambika Soni

(B)

Kamalnath

(C)

Rahul Gandhi

(D)

Jyotiraditya Scindia

(E)

Vilasrao Deshmukh

Ans : (C)

11. Which of the following agencies has estimated that by the year 2015 about a quarter of India’s population

will be living in extreme poverty ?

(A)

Asian Development Bank

(B)

World Bank

(C)

U N Economic and Social Council

(D)

U N Food and Agricultural Organisation

(E)

International Monetary Fund

Ans : (B)

12.

The war between Russia and which of the following nations in 2008 is known as ‘August war’ ?

(A)

Georgia

(B)

Iran

(C)

Slovakia

(D)

Afghanistan

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

13.

Which of the following is Bank Rate at present ?

(A)

3%

(B)

4%

(C)

5%

(D)

6%

(E)

None of these

Ans : (D)

14.

India is NOT a member of which of the following organizations ?

(A)

SAARC

(B)

WTO

(C)

BRIC

(D)

UNO

(E)

OPEC

Ans : (E)

15. Which of the following schemes is launched by the Ministry of Rural Development ?

Page 16 of 78

(A)

Mid Day Meal Scheme

(B)

Janani Suraksha Yojana

(C)

Know India Programme

(D)

National Food for Work Programme

(E)

None of these

Ans : (E)

16. Almost all Banks in India are running special schemes for providing banking services to rural poor. This

concept is popularly known as ……….

(A)

Faster Growth

(B)

Trade Finance

(C)

SME Finance

(D)

Investment Banking

(E)

Financial Inclusion

Ans : (E)

17. Special emphasis by the Govt. of India on which of the following will certainly improve the performance of

the agriculture sector in country within a short span of time ?

(A)

Focussed Public Distribution System

(B)

Sanitation & Health Services

(C)

Rural Employment

(D)

Better irrigation facilities

(E)

All of these

Ans : (E)

18. The Reserve Bank of India is in the process of selling its stake in which of the following agencies

/organizations ?

(A)

NABARD

(B)

Food Corporation of India

(C)

Steel Authority of India Ltd.

(D)

Bombay Stock Exchange

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

19. The market value of all final goods and services produced and/made with the geographical boundaries of a

country in a year is known as ……….

(A)

Gross Domestic Product

(B)

Gross National Saving

(C)

Gross Fiscal Deficit

(D)

Gross Domestic Capital Formation

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

20. Organisation of workers in which of the following groups has proved a very effective way of providing

micro finance by banks to the rural people and poor in India ?

(A)

Self Help Groups

(B)

Vriksha Mitras

(C)

Shiksha Sevaks

(D)

Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA)

(E)

Link Workers

Ans : (A)

21. Which of the following things is done in the Union Budget 2009-10, to help ‘Tax payers’ in India ?

Page 17 of 78

(A) Mobile phones, branded jewellery and leather products will cost less as the Custom duty is reduced on

them

(B)

Allocation under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana is increased by 30%

(C)

Farm Loan Waiver scheme is extended to 31st December 2009

(D)

Fringe Benefit Tax abolished

(E)

None of these

Ans : (D)

22. The Government of India has increased its allocation of funds to which of the following schemes by 144% in

current union budget, as it has proved to be a very popular scheme amongst the rural job seekers ?

(A)

Integrated Rural Development Programme

(B)

National Food for Work Programme

(C)

Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana

(D)

National Rural Employment Guarantee Act

(E)

None of these

Ans : (D)

23. Which of the following Acts is enacted to help the Union Govt. to manage its budgeted finances and fiscal

deficit in a very disciplined manner ?

(A)

The Competition Act

(B)

The Banking Regulation Act

(C)

The Negotiable Instruments Act

(D)

Foreign Exchange Management Act

(E)

Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act

Ans : (E)

24.

Which of the following is NOT a banking related term ?

(A)

Discount

(B)

Credit

(C)

Reynolds Number

(D)

Post Dated Cheque

(E)

Time Deposit

Ans : (C)

25.

Who amongst the following was awarded Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna in 2009 ?

(A)

Sachin Tendulkar

(B)

Abhishek Jha

(C)

Saina Nehwal

(D)

M. C. Mary Kom

(E)

None of these

Ans : (D)

26.

Which of the following books is written by Sunil Gavaskar ?

(A)

By God’s Decree

(B)

Freedom From Fear

(C)

Sunny Days

(D)

Story of My Life

(E)

None of these

Ans : (C)

27.

Who amongst the following can never be a winner of the Nobel Prize ?

(A)

An Author

(B)

A Medical Doctor

Page 18 of 78

(C)

An Economist

(D)

A Physicist

(E)

A world famous Musician

Ans : (E)

28.

Which of the following awards is NOT given by the Government of India ?

(A)

Bharat Ratna

(B)

Padma Vibhushan

(C)

Ashok Chakra

(D)

Kalinga Prize

(E)

All are given by the Government of India

Ans : (D)

29.

Which of the following operations is conducted after a gap of every ten years ?

(A)

Economic survey

(B)

Estimates of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)

(C)

Compilation of Human Development Report

(D)

Census of Small Scale Enterprises

(E)

General Census

Ans : (E)

30.

Which of the following schemes is launched to make Indian cities free from slums in days to come ?

(A)

Indira Awas Yojana

(B)

Bharat Nirman

(C)

Rajiv Awas Yojana

(D)

Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission

(E)

None of these

Ans : (C)

31.

Which of the following is NOT the name of an irrigation system prevalent in India ?

(A)

Sprinkler System

(B)

Silage System

(C)

Drip System

(D)

Furrow System

(E)

Canal System

Ans : (B)

32.

Deep Joshi was given Raman Magsaysay Award in 2009 for his contribution in the field of ……….

(A)

literature

(B)

sports

(C)

cinema

(D)

journalism

(E)

rural development

Ans : (E)

33.

Which of the following terms is used in the game of Badminton ?

(A)

Double Fault

(B)

Punch

(C)

Follow on

(D)

Tee

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

Page 19 of 78

34.

Cashew nut is not produced as a major product in which of the following states ?

(A)

Maharashtra

(B)

Goa

(C)

Uttar Pradesh

(D)

Orissa

(E)

Andhra Pradesh

Ans : (C)

35. Late Norman Borlaug who passed away recently, was famous for his contribution to which of the following

in India ?

(A)

Operation Flood

(B)

Operation Black Board

(C)

Co-operative Movement in Milk production

(D)

Green Revolution

(E)

None of these

Ans : (D)

36.

Which of the following cups/trophies is NOT related with the game of cricket ?

(A)

Deodhar Trophy

(B)

Irani Trophy

(C)

Subroto Cup

(D)

Ranji Trophy

(E)

ICC Trophy

Ans : (C)

37.

Which of the following books is written by Namita Gokhale ?

(A)

A Himalayan Love Story

(B)

Soul Mountain

(C)

A New World

(D)

The Last Hero

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

38.

Which of the following taxes is not levied by the Government of India ?

(A)

Income Tax

(B)

Professional Tax

(C)

Excise Duty

(D)

Dividend Distribution Tax

(E)

Capital Gain Tax

Ans : (B)

39.

Which of the following cups/trophies is associated with the game of Lawn Tennis ?

(A)

Bomba Gold Cup

(B)

Davis Cup

(C)

Ranji Trophy

(D)

Vizzy Trophy

(E)

Nehru Trophy

Ans : (B)

40.

Who amonst the following was a famous author and director ?

(A)

C. V. Raman

(B)

Vijay Tendulkar

(C)

Bidhanchandra Roy

Page 20 of 78

(D)

Bismillah Khan

(E)

Vilayat Khan

Ans : (B)

Saturday, May 29, 2010

SBI CLERKS EXAM 2009

SBI - Clerk Exam 2009

Reasoning

1. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth

letters of the word COMPATIBILITY, which of the following would be the last letter of that word ? If no such word can be made, give ‘X’ as your answer and if more than one such word can be

formed, give your answer as ‘Y’.

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

(E)

Ans : (B)

2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that

does not belong to that group ?

I

B

L

X

Y

(A)

Stem

(B)

Tree

(C)

Root

(D)

Branch

(E)

Leaf

Ans : (B)

3. How many meaningful three letter English words can be formed with the letters AER, using

each letter only once in each word ?

(A)

None

(B)

One

(C)

Two

(D)

Three

(E)

Four

Ans : (D)

4. In a certain code FINE is written HGPC.

How is SLIT written in that code ?

(A)

UTGR

(B)

UTKR

(C)

TUGR

(D)

RUGT

(E)

None of these

Ans : (E)

5. If ‘Apple’ is called ‘Orange’, ‘Orange’ is called ‘Peach’, ‘Peach’ is called ‘Potato’, ‘Potato’ is

called ‘Banana’, ‘Banana’ is called ‘Papaya’ and ‘Papaya’ is called ‘Guava’, which of the following grows underground ?

(A)

Potato

(B)

Guava

(C)

Apple

(D)

Banana

Page 21 of 78

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

6. If the digits in the number 86435192 are arranged in ascending order, what will be the

difference between the digits which are second from the right and fourth from the left in the

new arrangement ?

(A)

One

(B)

Two

(C)

Three

(D)

Four

(E)

None

Ans : (D)

7. Each vowel of the word ADJECTIVE is substituted with the next letter of the English

alphabetical series, and each consonant is substituted with the letter preceding it. How many

vowels are present in the new arrangement ?

(A)

None

(B)

One

(C)

Two

(D)

Three

(E)

None of these

Ans : (C)

8. If in a certain language LATE is coded as 8&4$ and HIRE is coded as 7*3$ then how will HAIL

be coded in the same language ?

(A)

7&8*

(B)

&7*8

(C)

7*&8

(D)

7&*8

(E)

None of these

Ans : (D)

9. How many such pairs of letters are there in word ENGLISH, each of which has as many letters

between its two letters as there are between them in the English alphabets ?

(A)

None

(B)

One

(C)

Two

(D)

Three

(E)

More than three

Ans : (E) 10. In a certain code ‘na pa ka so’ means ‘birds fly very high’, ‘ri so la pa’ means ‘birds are very beautiful’ and ‘ti me ka bo’ means ‘the parrots could fly’. Which of the following is the code for ‘high’ in that language ?

(A)

na

(B)

ka

(C)

bo

(D)

so

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A) Directions—(Q. 11–15) In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by

two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Read the statements and the conclusions which follow it and Give answer—

(A) if only conclusion I is true.

Page 22 of 78

(B)

if only conclusion II is true.

(C)

if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.

(D)

if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

(E)

if both conclusions I and II are true.

11.

Statements : All stars are suns.

Some suns are planets.

All planets are satellites. Conclusions :

I. Some satellites are stars.

II. No star is a satellite.

Ans : (C)

12. Statements : All fishes are birds.

All birds are rats.

All rats are cows. Conclusions :

I. All birds are cows

II. All rats are fishes

Ans : (A)

13. Statements : All curtains are rods.

Some rods are sheets.

Some sheets are pillows. Conclusions :

I. Some pillows are rods.

II. Some rods are curtains.

Ans : (B)

14. Statements : Some walls are windows.

Some windows are doors.

All doors are roofs.

Conclusions :

I. Some doors are walls.

II. No roof is a window.

Ans : (D)

15. Statements : All switches are plugs.

Some plugs are bulbs. All bulbs are sockets.

Conclusions :

I. Some sockets are plugs.

II. Some plugs are switches.

Ans : (E) Directions—(Q. 16–20) Study the sets of numbers given below and answer the questions, which follow :

489 - 541 - 654 - 953 - 983

16. If in each number, the first and the last digits are interchanged, which of the following will be

the second highest number ?

(A)

489

(B)

541

(C)

654

(D)

953

(E)

783

Ans : (C)

17. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in ascending order, which of the following

will be the lowest number ?

(A) 489

Page 23 of 78

(B)

541

(C)

654

(D)

953

(E)

783

Ans : (B)

18. Which of the following numbers will be obtained if the first digit of lowest number is

subtracted from the second digit of highest number after adding one to each of the numbers ?

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

(E)

Ans : (A)

19. If five is subtracted from each of the numbers, which of the following numbers will be the

difference between the second digit of second highest number and the second digit of the highest number ?

1

2

3

4

5

(A)

Zero

(B)

3

(C)

1

(D)

4

(E)

2

Ans : (B)

20. If in each number the first and the second digits are interchanged, which will be the third

highest number ?

(A)

489

(B)

541

(C)

654

(D)

953

(E)

783

Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 21–25) Read the following information carefully and answer the questions, which follow :

‘A – B’ means ‘A is father of B’ ‘A + B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’ ‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is son of B’ ‘A × B’ means ‘A is wife of B’

21.

Which of the following means P is grandson of S ?

(A)

P + Q – S

(B)

P ÷ Q × S

(C)

P ÷ Q + S

(D)

P × Q ÷ S

(E)

None of these

Ans : (C)

22.

How is P related to T in the expression ‘P + S – T’ ?

(A)

Sister

(B)

Wife

(C)

Son

(D)

Daughter

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

23.

In the expression ‘P + Q × T’ how is T related to P ?

(A)

Mother

(B)

Father

(C)

Son

Page 24 of 78

(D)

Brother

(E)

None of these

Ans : (B)

24.

Which of the following means T is wife of P ?

(A)

P × S ÷ T

(B)

P ÷ S × T

(C)

P – S ÷ T

(D)

P + T ÷ S

(E)

None of these

Ans : (E)

25.

In the expression ‘P × Q – T’ how is T related to P ?

(A)

Daughter

(B)

Sister

(C)

Mother

(D)

Can’t be determined

(E)

None of these

Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 26–30) In each of these questions a group of letters is given followed by four combinations of number/symbol lettered (A), (B), (C) & (D). Letters are to be coded as per the scheme and conditions given below. You have to find out the serial letter of the combination, which represents the letter group. Serial letter of that combination is your answer. If none of the combinations is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. None of these :

Letters# Q M S I N G D K A L P R B J E Number/ Symbol# 7 @ 4 # % $ 6 1 2 £ 5 * 9 8 3 Conditions :

(i) If the first letter is a consonant and the last a vowel, both are to be coded as the code of the vowel.

(ii) If the first letter is a vowel and the last a consonant, the codes for the first and the last are to

be interchanged. (iii) If no vowel is present in the group of letters, the second and the fifth letters are to be coded as ©.

26.

BKGQJN

(A)

9©$7©%

(B)

©9$7%©

(C)

91$78%

(D)

%1$789

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

27.

IJBRLG

(A)

#89*£$

(B)

#89*£#

(C)

$89*£#

(D)

$89*£$

(E)

None of these

Ans : (C)

28.

BARNIS

(A)

92*#%4

(B)

924#*%

(C)

92*#%9

(D)

42*#%4

(E)

None of these

Ans : (E)

29. EGAKRL

Page 25 of 78

(A)

#£$21*

(B)

£$21*3

(C)

£$21*#

(D)

#£$21#

(E)

None of these

Ans : (B)

30.

DMBNIA

(A)

6@9%#2

(B)

2@9%#6

(C)

2@9%#2

(D)

2©9%#2

(E)

None of these

Ans : (C) Directions—(Q. 31–35) Study the following information carefully to answer these questions. Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H work for three different companies namely X, Y and Z. Not more than three persons work for a company. There are only two ladies in the group who have different specializations and work for different companies. Of the group of friends, two have

specialization in each HR, Finance and Marketing. One member is an engineer and one is a doctor. H is an HR specialist and works with a Marketing specialist B who does not work for company Y. C is an engineer and his sister works in company Z. D is a specialist in HR working in company X while her friend G is a finance specialist and works for company Z. No two persons having the same specialization work together. Marketing specialist F works for company Y and his friend A who is a Finance expert works for company X in which only two specialists work. No lady is a marketing specialist or a doctor.

31.

For which of the following companies does C work ?

(A)

Y

(B)

X

(C)

Z

(D)

Data inadequate

(E)

None of these

Ans : (A)

32.

Which of the following represents the pair working in the same company ?

(A)

D and C

(B)

A and B

(C)

A and E

(D)

H and F

(E)

None of these

Ans : (E)

33.

Which of the following combination is correct ?

(A)

C–Z-Engineer

(B)

E–X–Doctor

(C)

H–X–HR

(D)

C–Y–Engineer

(E)

None of these

Ans : (D)

34.

Who amongst the friends is a doctor ?

(A)

H

(B)

E

(C)

C

(D)

Either E or C

(E)

None of these

Ans : (B)

35. Which of the following pairs represents the two ladies in the group ?

Page 26 of 78

(A)

A and D

(B)