Académique Documents
[…] FRANCE AND THE USA 158, 163 (Randall Peerenboom et al. eds., 2006) (describing the
incident).
29 The background is described in JOTHIE RAJAH, AUTHORITARIAN RULE OF LAW: LEGIS-
LATION, DISCOURSE AND LEGITIMACY IN SINGAPORE 71–72 (2012). According to Rajah, the
threat was unsuccessful.
30 It is worth observing that bill posting on private property without the owner’s con-
sent is generally unlawful in the United States and Great Britain, as the ubiquitous sign in
London, “Bill Posters Will Be Prosecuted,” indicates. See, e.g., Town and Country Planning
Act 1990, c. 8, § 224 (Eng.) (“Enforcement of control as to advertisements”); N.Y.C. Ad-
min. Code § 10-117 (1985) (“No person shall . . . attach or place by whatever means a
sticker or decal of any type on any . . . private building or . . . any other real or personal
property . . . unless the express permission of the owner or operator of the property has
been obtained.”).
31 See Li-Ann Thio, Lex Rex or Rex Lex?: Competing Conceptions of the Rule of Law in
Singapore, 20 UCLA PAC. BASIN L.J. 1, 36 (2002) (referring to “government attempts to
influence behaviour in the most intimate affairs,” including “public campaigns to flush
toilets”).