Académique Documents
[…] transgender detainee while using the shower and restroom. The district court found that it was
not “called upon to decide whether a right to privacy would be clearly invaded if males and
females generally were housed together.” Id. at 670 n.5. Instead, it concluded that the contours of
the right to privacy were not clear and the defendants were entitled to qualified immunity. Id.
Plaintiffs also argue that the language of Title IX and one of its implementing regulations
support segregating school facilities based on biological sex. Particularly, 20 U.S.C. § 1686
states that “nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution
receiving funds under this Act, from maintaining separate living facilities for different sexes.”
Likewise, a regulation states: “A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower
facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be