Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 73
[…] interest the government seeks to advance in the dispute underlying the litigation involved

and the specific right waived.”66 Put differently, “[t]he absence of a close nexus will

ordinarily show that the government is seeking the waiver of important rights without a

legitimate governmental interest that justifies doing so.”67

In this regard, comparison to our state’s laws on eligibility for office is instructive,

as they too suggest the need for a nexus. The types of crimes that bar an individual from

office typically relate to public office. For example, Const 1963, art 4, § 7 provides that

“[n]o person who has been convicted of subversion or who has within the preceding 20

65
Davies, 930 F2d at 1399.
66
Id.
67
Id.

18
years been convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be eligible for

either house of the legislature.” More broadly, Const 1963, art 11, § 8, renders

individuals ineligible for office if “within the immediately preceding 20 years” they have

been convicted of certain crimes involving dishonesty and the convictions were “related