Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 73
[…] which there was no such “public policy,” that a bar-to-office obligation, imposed by a

court of law, as part of an arm’s-length plea agreement, pertaining to a felony offense,

and agreed to by both prosecutor and defendant, should be rendered void. Once again,

the lead opinion has identified no positive law and no specific policy that the bar-to-

office obligation allegedly violates.29 It has only identified a broad and generalized

public interest in the people voting for persons of their choice that has been limited on

many occasions in favor of other more particularized interests.30

29
At most, the lead opinion highlights MCL 168.931, which defines unlawful solicitation
of “valuable consideration” from a candidate as including “money, property, a gift, a
prize or chance for a prize, a fee, a loan, an office, a position, an appointment, or
employment.” MCL 168.931(4). Notably, each of those things is generally understood
as having economic value, and any applicability to criminal cases, plea bargaining, or
both is considerably far-fetched.
30
I also disagree with the lead opinion’s decision to import the test from Davies, a