Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 73
[…] office. For instance, although Const 1963, art 11, § 8 only includes a 20-year bar to

office for individuals convicted of such felonies, MCL 750.118 provides that “[a]ny

executive, legislative or judicial officer who shall corruptly accept any gift or

gratuity . . . shall forfeit his office, and be forever disqualified to hold any public

office . . . .” (Emphasis added.) And although the 20-year bar to office of Const 1963,

art 11, § 8 only applies when an individual is convicted of one of the specifically

described felonies “while the person was holding any elective office,” MCL 169.267,

which imposes a $2 million limitation on expenditures by a “candidate committee,”

provides that “[i]f a person who is subject to this section is found guilty, the circuit court,

on application by the attorney general, may prohibit that person from assuming the duties

of a public office or from receiving compensation from public funds, or both.” MCL

169.267(4). That is, an individual convicted of violating MCL 169.267 may be

prohibited from holding public office even if the violation did not occur while he or she

was holding public office. Simply stated, to the extent that the public policy of this state