Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 73
[…] 11
“The trial judge’s role in the plea-bargaining procedure” should “remain that of a
detached and neutral judicial official.” Killebrew, 416 Mich at 205.

18
interests can legitimately be cast as “public interests” in terms of the conservation of

limited public resources for the highest priority criminal justice purposes.12

Second, even beyond the plea-bargaining context, trial courts are permitted to

impose individualized sentences for probation, depending on the circumstances of the

criminal and the crime itself. Specifically, MCL 771.3(2) lists several obligations that the

trial court may impose on the probationer, such as “[e]ngage[ment] in community

service.” MCL 771.3(2)(e). And MCL 771.3(3) adds that “[t]he court may impose other

lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant or as in

its judgment are proper.” Thus, MCL 771.3(3) provides the trial court with broad

authority to impose unique and highly personal obligations of probation. I see no reason

why the bar-to-office obligation stands outside this broad grant of authority.