Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 73
[…] are restrictions based on the lack of registration as an elector;23 there are educational

restrictions;24 there are professional restrictions;25 there are restrictions grounded in the

discretion of the Legislature;26 there are restrictions based on the judgments of political

conventions;27 there are restrictions based on when a person decides to become a

candidate;28 and perhaps most significantly and most pertinently, there is the logical

threshold requirement that a person must himself or herself assent to being placed upon

20
See, e.g., MCL 168.163(1) (providing that “a candidate for nomination by a political
party for the office of state senator or representative” must file “nominating petitions
signed by a number of qualified and registered electors residing in the district as
determined under” MCL 168.544f).
21
See, e.g., MCL 168.161(1) (“A person shall not be eligible to the office of state senator
or representative unless the person is a citizen of the United States and a registered and
qualified elector of the district he or she represents by the filing deadline . . . .”).
22
Id.
23