Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 73
[…] signed by a number of qualified and registered electors residing in the district as
determined under” MCL 168.544f).
21
See, e.g., MCL 168.161(1) (“A person shall not be eligible to the office of state senator
or representative unless the person is a citizen of the United States and a registered and
qualified elector of the district he or she represents by the filing deadline . . . .”).
22
Id.
23
Id.
24
See, e.g., MCL 168.411(1) (“A person shall not be eligible to the office of judge of the
circuit court unless the person . . . is licensed to practice law in this state . . . .”); MCL
600.940(1) (providing that graduation from law school is a prerequisite to obtaining a
license to practice law).
25
See note 24 of this opinion.
26
See, e.g., Const 1963, art 2, § 4 (“The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time,
place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this
constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States.”).
27
See, e.g., MCL 168.392 (“At its fall state convention, each political party may
nominate the number of candidates for the office of justice of the supreme court as are to
be elected at the next ensuing general election.”).
28
See note 21 of this opinion.

27
the ballot.