Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 73
[…] at 19, I respectfully believe the lead opinion fails to give sufficient consideration to the

fact that this case is criminal in nature and concerns a voluntary plea agreement. Our law

has never before required a “close nexus” between an obligation of probation and the

crime committed by the defendant, particularly when the obligation at issue constitutes

part of a plea agreement. If a “close nexus” were required by the law, I submit that

probation proceedings in general would be transformed. For instance, MCL 771.3(2)(e)

provides that “[a]s a condition of probation, the court may require the probationer

to . . . [e]ngage in community service.” And MCL 771.3(2)(q) provides that the court

may require the probationer to “[c]omplete his or her high school education or obtain the

equivalency of a high school education in the form of a general education development

(GED) certificate.” I see no reason why a defendant should not be allowed to agree to

such obligations of probation, even when the obligations lack a “close nexus” to the

crimes that he or she has committed. Such obligations presumably serve the benefit of