Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 73
[…] 32
Even if I accepted the premise that the bar-to-office obligation operates somehow as a
restriction on the right of voters to elect whomever they choose, I still fail to grasp how it
follows that the bar-to-office obligation is void in its entirety. By even the lead opinion’s
analysis, the bar-to-office obligation would only seemingly be void to the extent that it
concerned elected office. To the extent that it concerned appointed office, this seemingly
would not implicate the “voters’ right” to elect public officials of their choice.
33
It would be anomalous to conclude otherwise. Under MCL 168.758b, “[a] person
who . . . has been legally convicted and sentenced for a crime for which the penalty
imposed is confinement in jail or prison shall not vote, offer to vote, attempt to vote, or
be permitted to vote at an election while confined.” That is, a person cannot vote while

30
The lead opinion also identifies a secondary purported “public policy” in voiding

the bar-to-office obligation: that public offices “should not be treated like private

property.”