Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 73
[…] choice. However, this is largely an aspirational goal that must often give way to contrary

interests. In this regard, the people themselves, through their own representative legal

processes, have imposed limitations on the universe of individuals from among whom

they may elect their public officials. There are minimum,17 and maximum,18 age

restrictions on candidates; there are restrictions in terms of a person’s criminal history;19

there are restrictions in terms of the process by which candidates must pursue a position

17
See, e.g., MCL 168.51 (“A person shall not be eligible to the office of governor or
lieutenant governor unless the person has attained the age of 30 years . . . .”).
18
See, e.g., MCL 168.391(1) (“[A] person shall not be eligible to the office of justice of
the supreme court unless the person . . . at the time of election or appointment is less than
70 years of age.”).
19
See, e.g., MCL 750.118 (providing that a public officer who is found guilty of