Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 73
[…] prosecutor”).

19
provision further states that “[t]his requirement is in addition to any other qualification

required under this constitution or by law.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, Const 1963, art 11,

§ 8 expressly contemplates that conduct extending beyond the specifically described

felonies involving “dishonesty, deceit, fraud, or a breach of the public trust” while

holding “elective office” may operate as an effective limitation upon holding public

office. For instance, although Const 1963, art 11, § 8 only includes a 20-year bar to

office for individuals convicted of such felonies, MCL 750.118 provides that “[a]ny

executive, legislative or judicial officer who shall corruptly accept any gift or

gratuity . . . shall forfeit his office, and be forever disqualified to hold any public

office . . . .” (Emphasis added.) And although the 20-year bar to office of Const 1963,

art 11, § 8 only applies when an individual is convicted of one of the specifically

described felonies “while the person was holding any elective office,” MCL 169.267,