Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 58
[…] United States,
974 F.2d 1118, 1123 (9th Cir. 1992) (decedent’s previous personal injury settlement did not bar
children’s independent wrongful death claims), and Gershon v. Regency Driving Ctr., Inc., 845 A.2d 720
(N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2004) (decedent’s release of personal injury liability did not bar family’s
wrongful death claim). Generally, where a decedent has entered into a personal injury settlement with the
United States, all derivative claims should be barred as a matter of federal law. See generally 28 U.S.C.
§ 2672 (2010) (“The acceptance of any . . . award, compromise, or settlement shall be final and
conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States,
and against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of
the same subject matter.”). Notwithstanding the plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 2672, courts typically look
to the applicable state law to determine whether a decedent’s settlement bars the beneficiaries’
independent wrongful death actions. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) (2010). See, e.g., Montellier v. United States,