Académique Documents
[…] Post-Luther
23 developments have called into question the validity of its holding. Therefore, that holding should
24 be limited or reconsidered, and this nationwide class action should be removable under CAFA.
28 CAFA and despite the existence of state law claims indisputably removable under CAFA, this
19
OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND CASE NO. 4:18-CV-03286-PJH
Case 4:18-cv-03286-PJH Document 17 Filed 07/11/18 Page 26 of 30
1 Action is not removable under CAFA because Section 22(a) allows removal only under SLUSA—
2 “as provided in section 77p(c).” (Mot. 5:4.) Section 77p(c) provides that “[a]ny covered class
3 action brought in State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be
4 removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be
5 subject to subsection (b).” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c). Subsection (b), in turn, provides for preemption
6 and dismissal of “class action[s] based upon the statutory or common law of any State” that assert
7 claims for false statements or deceptive devices in sales of securities. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b).