Académique Documents
[…] crime of voluntary Manslaughter as a result of his shooting and killing Mr. santos.
Under the law, " tAl person who kills an individual without lawful
acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by: (i)
that ifthey existed, would justifr the killing .,. but his belief is unreasonable."
18 Pa.C.S.A. $2503.
more than twenty years. If there is a finding of guilt, the sentencing judge would
sentence.
In this case, the Commonwealth will have the burden of proving three
elements:
First, that Joseph santos is dead; second, that Jonathan R. Roselle killed
Section 508 ofthe Pennsyivania Crimes Code governs use of force in law
"(1) A peace officer,,.need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a Iawful
the use of any force which he believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any
harm while making the arrest. However, he is justified in using deadly force
only when he believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or
both that: (i) such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being
In this case, there is no evidence that Mr, Santos was armed with any
weapon and no evidence that he had committed or attempted a forcible
felony.
I have approved the charge ofVoluntary Manslaughter, rather than Murder
of the third degree, because Murder requires malice. Although malice may be
inferred from the use of a deadly weapon on a vital part of the human body, there
but never Murder.