Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 2
[…] ture the transfer of generational wealth in trust; protection that an unexercised general testamentary power of ap-
from creditors and spouses is important, and so is protec- pointment will not expose a trust to the power-holder’s
tion from spendthrift beneficiaries. There is still value in creditors under Maryland law in most circumstances,
structuring the transfer of wealth so that it can be managed practitioners should weigh the risks and tread carefully.
well for multiple generations. In situations where estate
taxation is truly a non-issue, the best solution may be found Pursuant to section 14.5-507(a) of the Maryland Trust Act,
in the appropriate use of general powers of appointment. a “power of appointment held by a person other than the
settlor of the trust is not a property interest,” and “property
Testamentary General Powers of Appointment subject to that power of appointment may not be judicially
foreclosed or attached by a creditor of the holder of the
A general power of appointment over trust property causes power.” This statute, which appears to be unique among
that property to be included in the estate of the power- UTC states, is as of yet judicially untested. It appears to