Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 174
[…] Page 118 of l72


„.

CHARGE #18:

YOU MATERIALLY BREACHED THE CONTRACT BY FAILING TO PERFORM


THOSE DUTIES AS SET FORTH IN THE EDUCATION LAW OF THE STATE OF
NEW YORK,OTHER STATUTES OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK OR THE RULES
AND REGULATIONS OF THE COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION OR BOARD OF
REGENTS

(VIOLATION OF LAW -FAILURE TO HONOR CONFIDENTIALTY


OF PERSONNEL MATTERS-
UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OF STEPHEN STRACHAN TERMINATION
GROUNDS &LIABILITY FOR DEFAMATORY INFORMATION LEAKED TO
FORMER BOARD MEMBER MELISSA FIGUEROA)

Specification:

N.Y. General Municipal Law § 805-a.l.b. states that "[n]o municipal officer or employee
shall disclose confidential information acquired by him in the course of his official duties or use
such information to further his personal interests.”

The Commissioner of Education in an opinion in the Matter ofNelson, 2009 N.Y. Educ.
Dept. LEXIS 111, Decision No. 15,964 (2009) applied N.Y. General Municipal Law § 805-a.l.b.
to a school board member who disclosed confidential personally identifiable data and