Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 174
[…] • Sheena Lall's Januazy 29, 2018 email
• Stephen Strachan emails
• Reina Jovin emails
• Dr. Bierwirth's emails and reports to the NYSED Commissioner

Page 120 of 172


CHARGE #19:

YOU MATERIALLY BREACHED THE CONTRACT BY FAILING TO PERFORM


THOSE DUTIES AS SET FORTH IN THE EDUCATION LAW OF THE STATE OF
NEW YORK,OTHER STATUTES OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK OR THE RULES
AND REGULATIONS OF THE COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION OR BOARD OF
REGENTS

(VIOLATION OF LAW FAILURE TO HONOR CONFIDENTIALTY -


UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OF THE PLANTE MORAN REPORT)

Specification:

N.Y. General Municipal Law § 805-a.l.b. states that "[n]o municipal officer or employee
shall disclose confidential information acquired by him in the course of his official duties or use
such information to further his personal interests."

The Commissioner of Education in an opinion in the Matter of Nelson, 2009 N.Y. Educ.
Dept. LEXIS 111, Decision No. 15,964(2009) applied N.Y. General Municipal Law § 805-a.l.b.
to a school boazd member who disclosed confidential personally identifiable data and